DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases; Notice of Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of meetings of the National Advisory Allergy and Infectious Diseases Council.

The meetings will be open to the public. The open sessions will be videocast and can be accessed from the NIH Videocasting and Podcasting website (http://videocast.nih.gov). Individuals who plan to attend and need special assistance, such as sign language interpretation or other reasonable accommodations, should notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: National Advisory Allergy and Infectious Diseases Council.

Date: June 22, 2026.

Closed: 8:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health, 5601 Fishers Lane, Grand Hall, Rockville, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Open: 10:30 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.

Agenda: Report from Institute Director.

Address: National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health, 5601 Fishers Lane, Grand Hall, Rockville, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Kelly Y. Poe, Ph.D., Director, Division of Extramural Activities, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health, 5601 Fishers Lane, MSC 9834, Rockville, MD 20892-9834, (240) 669-5036, poeky@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: National Advisory Allergy and Infectious Diseases Council Combined Meeting of Division of Allergy, Immunology and Transplantation and Division of Microbiology and Infectious Diseases Subcommittees.

Date: June 22, 2026.

Time: 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: Report of Division Director and Division Staff.

Address: National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health, 5601 Fishers Lane, Garden Level 1, Rockville, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Kelly Y. Poe, Ph.D., Director, Division of Extramural Activities, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health, 5601 Fishers Lane, MSC 9834, Bethesda, MD 20892-9834, (240) 669-5036, poeky@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: National Advisory Allergy and Infectious Diseases Council Meeting of the Division of AIDS Subcommittee.

Date: June 22, 2026.

Time: 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: Report of Division Director and Division Staff.

Address: National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health, 5601 Fishers Lane, Grand Hall, Rockville, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Kelly Y. Poe, Ph.D., Director, Division of Extramural Activities, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health, 5601 Fishers Lane, MSC, 9834 Rockville, MD 20892-9834, (240) 669-5036, poeky@mail.nih.gov.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

Information is also available on the Institute's/Center's home page: https://www.niaid.nih.gov/about/advisory-council, where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

Dated: May 7, 2026.
Bruce A. George,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-09324 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P