DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-201-844]

Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar From Mexico: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily finds that Deacero S.A.P.I. de C.V. (Deacero) and I.N.G.E.T.E.K.N.O.S. Estructurales, S.A. de C.V. (Ingetek) (collectively, Deacero Group) sold steel concrete reinforcing bar (rebar) from Mexico at less than normal value during the period of review (POR), November 1, 2023, through October 31, 2024. In addition, we are rescinding the review with respect to three companies. We invite interested parties to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable May 12, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kate Fracke, AD/CVD Operations, Office III, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3299.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On November 6, 2014, Commerce published in the Federal Register the antidumping duty (AD) order on rebar from Mexico.¹ On November 1, 2024, we published in the Federal Register a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the Order.² On December 18, 2024, pursuant to section 751(a)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), Commerce initiated an administrative review of the Order covering four companies.³

¹ See Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Mexico: Antidumping Duty Order, 79 FR 65925 (November 6, 2014) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 89 FR 87338 (November 1, 2024).

³ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 89 FR 102856 (December 18, 2024) (Initiation Notice).

On December 9, 2024, Commerce tolled the deadline to issue the preliminary results in administrative reviews for which the opportunity to request the review was published in November or December 2024, by 90 days.⁴ The opportunity notice to request this administrative review was published on November 1, 2024.⁵ On September 22, 2025, we extended the deadline for these preliminary results by 119 days.⁶ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁷ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁸ Accordingly, the deadline for these preliminary results is now May 6, 2026.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Tolling of Deadlines for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings,” dated December 9, 2024.

⁵ See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 89 FR 87338 (November 1, 2024).

⁶ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated September 22, 2025.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁹ A list of topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is attached as Appendix I to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order: Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Mexico; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The product covered by this Order is rebar from Mexico. For a full description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of Review, In Part

As noted above, we initiated this review with respect to four companies.¹⁰ During the course of the review, we selected one mandatory respondent, which included one of the named companies.¹¹ As a consequence, there are three companies upon which the review was requested and which were not selected for individual examination.

¹⁰ See Initiation Notice, 89 FR at 102860. Commerce previously found Deacero S.A.P.I. de C.V. and I.N.G.E.T.E.K.N.O.S. Estructurales, S.A. de C.V. to be affiliated, and we continue to treat them as a single entity (collectively, Deacero Group). See Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Mexico: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 88 FR 37849 (June 9, 2023) (Rebar from Mexico AR 2020-2021 Final), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum (IDM) at Comment 3. Therefore, they were listed together in the Initiation Notice. Separately, Commerce has previously collapsed Grupo Simec S.A.B. de C.V.; Aceros Especiales Simec Tlaxcala, S.A. de C.V.; Fundiciones de Acero Estructurales, S.A. de C.V.; Grupo Chant, S.A.P.I. de C.V.; Operadora de Perfiles Sigosa, S.A. de C.V.; Orge S.A. de C.V.; Perfiles Comerciales Sigosa, S.A. de C.V.; Siderurgicos Noroeste, S.A. de C.V.; Simec International 6 S.A. de C.V.; Simec International 7, S.A. de C.V.; and Simec International, S.A. de C.V. into the single entity “Grupo Simec.” Therefore, they were listed together in the Initiation Notice. See Rebar from Mexico AR 2020-2021 Final IDM at Comment 3; see also Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Mexico: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2016-2017, 83 FR 63622 (December 11, 2018), and accompanying memorandum, “Affiliation and Collapsing Memorandum for the Grupo Simec,” dated December 3, 2018, unchanged in Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Mexico: Final Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2016-2017, 84 FR 35599 (July 24, 2019).

¹¹ See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated January 27, 2025.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), Commerce will rescind an administrative review when there are no reviewable suspended entries. Based on our analysis of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) information, three companies listed in the Initiation Notice had no entries of subject merchandise during the POR, for all of which no withdrawal requests were submitted. On September 26, 2025, we notified parties of our intent to rescind this administrative review with respect to the three companies that had no reviewable suspended entries during the POR.¹² No party to the proceeding provided comments on our Intent to Rescind Memorandum. As a result, we are rescinding this review, in part, with respect to the three companies which had no entries during the POR.¹³ Accordingly, the companies that remain subject to the instant review are Deacero Group.

¹² See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review, In Part,” dated September 26, 2025 (Intent to Rescind Memorandum).

¹³ See Appendix II.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Act. Export price was calculated in accordance with section 772 of the Act. Normal value was calculated in accordance with section 773 of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Preliminary Results of Review

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period November 1, 2023, through October 31, 2024:

Producer/exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Deacero S.A.P.I. de C.V./I.N.G.E.T.E.K.N.O.S. Estructurales S.A.¹⁴ | 8.45

Disclosure

¹⁴ There is a third company that has been collapsed into Deacero Group. See Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Mexico: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2021-2022, 89 FR 40467 (May 10, 2024), and accompanying IDM at Comment 5.

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties in these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Verification

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.307(b)(1)(iv), Commerce intends to verify the questionnaire responses submitted by Deacero Group, because we find that good cause for verification exists.

Public Comment

Interested parties may submit case briefs no later than seven days after the date on which the last verification report is issued in this administrative review.¹⁵ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed no later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁶ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and, (2) a table of authorities.¹⁷

¹⁵ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii)

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁸ Further, we request that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁹

¹⁸ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁹ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Issues raised in the hearing will be limited to those raised in the respective briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, parties will be notified of the time and date for the hearing.²⁰ Parties should confirm by telephone the date, time, and location of the hearing two days before the scheduled date.

²⁰ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

All submissions, including case and rebuttal briefs, as well as hearing requests, must be filed via ACCESS.²¹ An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).²²

²¹ See 19 CFR 351.303.

²² See APO and Service Final Rule.

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act, upon issuance of the final results, Commerce shall determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review. If a respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is above de minimis (i.e., 0.50 percent) in the final results of this review, we will calculate importer-specific ad valorem AD assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the importer's examined sales to the total entered value of those same sales in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).²³ If a respondent has not reported entered values, we will calculate a per-unit assessment rate for each importer by dividing the total amount of dumping calculated for the examined sales made to that importer by the total quantity associated with those sales. We will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review when the importer-specific assessment rate calculated in the final results of this review is above de minimis (i.e., 0.50 percent). Where either a respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis, or an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.

²³ In these preliminary results, Commerce applied the assessment rate calculation method adopted in Antidumping Proceedings: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101 (February 14, 2012).

In accordance with Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by the respondents for which they did not know that the merchandise was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate entries not reviewed at the all-others rate if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.

The final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.²⁴ Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 41 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 356.8(a).

²⁴ See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

For the companies for which the administrative review is rescinded, antidumping duties shall be assessed at a rate equal to the cash deposit of estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions for the companies listed in Appendix II of this notice to CBP no earlier than 41 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 356.8(a).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of the notice of the final results of the administrative review for all shipments of rebar from Mexico entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results, as provided by section 751(a)(2) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for each company listed above will be equal to the dumping margins established in the final results of this review, except if the ultimate rate is de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rates will be zero; (2) for merchandise exported by producers or exporters not covered in this administrative review but covered in a prior segment of the proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which the producer or exporter participated; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the original less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recently completed segment of the proceeding for the producer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 20.58 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.²⁵ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

²⁵ See Order, 79 FR at 65926.

Final Results of Review

Unless the deadline is extended pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2), Commerce will issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of our analysis of the issues raised by the parties in their case briefs, not later than 120 days after the date of publication of this notice, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act.

Notification to Importers

This notice also serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2), and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: May 6, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Rescission of Review, In Part

V. Affiliation and Single Entity Treatment

VI. Discussion of Methodology

VII. Currency Conversion

VIII. Recommendation

Appendix II

Companies Rescinded from Administrative Review

1. Grupo Acerero S.A. de C.V.

2. Grupo Simec S.A.B. de C.V.; Aceros Especiales Simec Tlaxcala, S.A. de C.V.; Compania Siderurgica del Pacifico S.A. de C.V.; Fundiciones de Acero Estructurales, S.A. de C.V.; Grupo Chant, S.A.P.I. de C.V.; Operadora de Perfiles Sigosa, S.A. de C.V.; Orge S.A. de C.V.; Perfiles Comerciales Sigosa, S.A. de C.V.; RRLC S.A.P.I. de C.V.; Siderugica del Occidente y Pacifico S.A. de C.V.; Siderurgicos Noroeste, S.A. de C.V.; Simec International, S.A. de C.V.; Simec International 6 S.A. de C.V.; Simec International 7, S.A. de C.V.; Simec International 9 S.A. de C.V.

3. Sidertul S.A. de C.V.

[FR Doc. 2026-09321 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P