DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-489-844]

Certain Aluminum Foil From the Republic of Türkiye: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that certain producers/exporters subject to this administrative review made sales of subject merchandise at less than normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR) November 1, 2023, through October 31, 2024. In addition, we are rescinding the review, in part, with respect to one company. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable May 12, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Bryan Hansen, AD/CVD Operations, Office I, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3683.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On November 12, 2021, Commerce published in the Federal Register the antidumping duty order on certain aluminum foil (aluminum foil) from the Republic of Türkiye (Türkiye).¹ On November 1, 2024, we published in the Federal Register a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the Order for the POR.² On December 18, 2024, based on timely requests for an administrative review, Commerce initiated an administrative review of the Order with respect to three companies.³ On January 10, 2025, Commerce selected the Assan Single Entity ⁴ and ASAS Alüminyum Sanayi Ve Ticaret A.Ş. (ASAS) as the mandatory respondents in this administrative review.⁵ On February 14, 2025, the Aluminum Association Trade Enforcement Working Group (the petitioners) and ASAS withdrew their review requests for ASAS.⁶ On April 8, 2025, Commerce selected Panda Alüminyum A.Ş. (Panda) as a replacement mandatory respondent in this administrative review.⁷

¹ See Certain Aluminum Foil from the Republic of Armenia, Brazil, the Sultanate of Oman, the Russian Federation, and the Republic of Türkiye: Antidumping Duty Orders, 86 FR 62790 (November 12, 2021) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 89 FR 87338 (November 1, 2024).

³ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 89 FR 102856, 102861 (December 18, 2024) (Initiation Notice). Three of these five companies comprise a single entity. See footnote 4, infra.

⁴ Commerce previously determined that Assan Aluminyum Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S., Kibar Dis Ticaret A.S., and Ispak Esnek Ambalaj Sanayi A.S., comprise the Assan Single Entity. See Certain Aluminum Foil from the Republic of Türkiye: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 86 FR 52880 n.10 (September 23, 2021); see also Initiation Notice, 89 FR at 102857 (“Commerce will not conduct collapsing analyses at the respondent selection phase of this review and will not collapse companies at the respondent selection phase unless there has been a determination to collapse certain companies in a previous segment of this {antidumping duty} proceeding (e.g., investigation, administrative review, new shipper review, or changed circumstances review).”).

⁵ See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated January 10, 2025.

⁶ See ASAS' Letter, “Withdrawal of Request for Administrative Review;” and the Petitioners Letter, “Petitioners' Partial Withdrawal of Request for Review,” both dated February 14, 2025.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Selection of a Replacement Mandatory Respondent,” dated April 8, 2025.

On September 26, 2025, Commerce extended the deadline to issue these preliminary results.⁸ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁹ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.¹⁰ Accordingly, the deadline for the preliminary results is now May 6, 2026.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024,” dated September 26, 2025.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

For a complete description of the methodology in these preliminary results, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum. A list of topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is attached in the appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is made available to the public via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

Scope of the Order

The merchandise covered by the Order is aluminum foil from Türkiye. For a complete description of the scope of this Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if the parties that requested the review withdraw their review requests within 90 days of the date of publication of the notice of initiation for the requested review.¹¹ As noted above, Commerce received timely-filed withdrawal requests with respect to ASAS and no other parties requested an administrative review of ASAS. Therefore, Commerce is rescinding the administrative review with respect to ASAS in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1).

¹¹ See Initiation Notice, 89 FR at 102857.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1)(B) and (2) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). We calculated export price and constructed export price and NV in accordance with sections 772 and 773 of the Act, respectively.

Preliminary Results of Review

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine the following weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period November 1, 2023, through October 31, 2024:

Producer and/or exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Assan Aluminyum Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S., Kibar Dis Ticaret A.S., and Ispak Esnek Ambalaj Sanayi A.S¹² | 1.84
Panda Alüminyum A.Ş | 7.39

Disclosure

¹² This rate is assigned to the Assan Single Entity comprising Assan Aluminyum Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S., Kibar Dis Ticaret A.S., and Ispak Esnek Ambalaj Sanayi A.S. See footnote 4, supra.

We intend to disclose the calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days after the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Verification

On March 21, 2025, the petitioner requested that Commerce conduct verification of respondents' responses.¹³ Accordingly, in August 2025, as provided in section 782(i)(3) of the Act, we verified the Assan Single Entity's information relied upon for the preliminary results of this review.¹⁴

¹³ See Petitioner's Letter, “Request for Verification,” dated March 21, 2025.

¹⁴ See Memorandum, “Home-Market Sales Verification Report,” dated September 3, 2025.

Public Comment

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), interested parties may submit case briefs to Commerce no later than 21 days after the date of publication of this notice.¹⁵ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁶ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁷ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹⁵ See also 19 CFR 351.303 (for general filing requirements).

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 351.309(d)(1); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁸ Further, we request that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁹

¹⁸ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁹ See APO and Service Final Rule.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Hearing requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs. If a hearing request is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.²⁰

²⁰ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce will determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review.²¹

²¹ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

If an individually examined respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is not zero or de minimis, i.e., less than 0.50 percent, in the final results of this review, Commerce intends to calculate importer-specific assessment rates on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales and the total entered value of those sales. Where we do not have entered values for all U.S. sales to a particular importer, we will calculate an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the importer's examined sales to the total quantity of those sales.²² If the respondent's weighted-average dumping margin or an importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.²³

²² Id.

²³ See 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2).

In accordance with Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by the individually examined respondents for which they did not know that the merchandise was destined for the United States, we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate those entries at the all-others rate calculated in the investigation if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.²⁴

²⁴ For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

For ASAS, for which this review is being rescinded, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries. Antidumping duties shall be assessed at rates equal to the cash deposit rate for estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP regarding the individually examined respondents no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired, i.e., within 90 days of publication.

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for the companies listed above will be that established in the final results of this review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) for previously investigated or reviewed companies not covered by this review, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific cash deposit rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which the company participated; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, or the investigation, but the manufacturer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recent segment for the manufacturer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 1.95 percent, the all-others rate established in the investigation, adjusted for the export-subsidy rate in the companion countervailing duty investigation.²⁵ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

²⁵ See Order, 86 FR at 62792.

Final Results of Review

Unless otherwise extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of its analysis of issues raised in written briefs, no later than 120 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of countervailing duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2), and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: May 6, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Verification

V. Discussion of the Methodology

VI. Currency Conversion

VII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-09320 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P