DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

Notice of Scope Rulings

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable May 12, 2026.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) hereby publishes a list of scope rulings made during the period January 1, 2026, through March 31, 2026. We intend to publish future lists after the close of the next calendar quarter.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brenda E. Brown, AD/CVD Operations, Customs Liaison Unit, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: 202-482-4735.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

Commerce's regulations provide that it will publish in the Federal Register a list of scope rulings on a quarterly basis.¹ Our most recent notification of scope rulings was published on March 13, 2026.² This current notice covers all scope rulings made by Enforcement and Compliance between January 1, 2026, and March 31, 2026.

¹ See 19 CFR 351.225(o).

² See Notice of Scope Rulings, 91 FR 12342 (March 13, 2026).

Final Scope Rulings

India

A-533-881 and C-533-882: Large Diameter Welded Pipe From India

Requestor: Ratnamani Metals & Tubes, Ltd (Ratnamani). The merchandise covered by these orders is welded carbon and alloy steel line pipe (other than stainless steel pipe), more than 406.4 mm (16 inches) in nominal outside diameter (large diameter welded line pipe), regardless of wall thickness, length, surface finish, grade, end finish, or stenciling. Large diameter welded line pipe is used to transport oil, gas, or natural gas liquids and is normally produced to the American Petroleum Institute (API) specification 5L. Large diameter welded line pipe can be produced to comparable foreign specifications, grades and/or standards or to proprietary specifications, grades and/or standards, or can be non-graded material. Large diameter welded line pipe produced by Ratnamani with an outer diameter exceeding 16 inches and meeting the specifications for ASTM grades A671, A672, and A691 meets the physical description of subject merchandise and is therefore within the scope of the orders: February 23, 2026.

Mexico

A-201-859: Mattresses From Mexico

Requestor: Bob Barker Company Inc. (Bob Barker). The products covered by the Order are all types of youth and adult mattresses. The term “mattress” denotes an assembly of materials that at a minimum includes a “core,” which provides the main support system of the mattress, and may consist of innersprings, foam, other resilient filling, or a combination of these materials. Commerce found that Bob Barker's product is a U.S.-origin mattress core that is not substantially transformed when assembled with a cover in Mexico. Therefore, because Bob Barker's product did not undergo substantial transformation in Mexico, we find that they have a country of origin of the United States and are outside of the scope of the order: March 10, 2026.

People's Republic of China (China)

A-570-967 and C-570-968: Aluminum Extrusions From China

Requestor: HTM MBS LLC. The wall standoffs and components thereof (wall standoffs) imported by HTM MBS LLC (MBS) are covered by the scope of the antidumping duty and countervailing duty orders on aluminum extrusions from China because they are composed of 6xxx-series aluminum extrusion components that are fabricated through processes expressly included in the antidumping duty and countervailing duty orders (e.g., machining, threading, and anodizing): March 24, 2026.

A-570-129 and C-570-130: Certain Walk-Behind Lawn Mowers and Parts Thereof from China

Requestor: Daye North America, Inc. (DNA). DNA's walk-behind lawn mowers, assembled in Thailand using U.S.-origin engines and Chinese-origin cutting deck shells, as described, are excluded from the scope of the orders because the plain language of the scope requires that the engine and cutting deck shell be attached to one another in China, and that attachment of inquiry merchandise occurs in Thailand: January 29, 2026.

A-570-067 and C-570-068: Forged Steel Fittings From China

Requestor: AGS Company Automotive Solutions (AGS). Brake hose fittings imported by AGS are not covered by the scope of the antidumping and countervailing duty orders on forged steel fittings from China because the inquiry merchandise is substantially similar to previously excluded fittings used to convey noncorrosive fluid through a machine that powers pumps, motors, and engines, rather than corrosive materials: January 28, 2026.

Poland

A-455-807: Mattresses From Poland

Requestor: EBI, LLC (EBI). The scope of the order states that the term “mattress” denotes an assembly of materials that at a minimum includes a “core.” The mattress covers imported by EBI do not contain a core consisting of “innersprings, foam, other resilient filling or a combination of these materials;” therefore, the mattress covers do not fall within scope of the order: January 28, 2026.

Notification to Interested Parties

Interested parties are invited to comment on the completeness of this list of completed scope inquiries. Any comments should be submitted to the Deputy Assistant Secretary for AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, via email to CommerceCLU@trade.gov.

This notice is published in accordance with 19 CFR 351.225(o).

Dated: May 6, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-09319 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P