COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION

17 CFR Part 2

Official Seal

AGENCY: Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“CFTC” or “Commission”) is adopting a final rule that revises the Commission's regulations to adopt a new seal. This final rule provides a description of the new seal and its image.

DATES: This rule is effective May 11, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Stephen Andrews, Deputy General Counsel for Regulation, sdandrews@cftc.gov, 202-308-7563; Dhaval Patel, Assistant General Counsel, dpatel@cftc.gov, 202-418-5125; Office of the General Counsel, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Three Lafayette Centre, 1155 21st Street NW, Washington, DC 20581.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Discussion

Commission Regulation 2.1(a) provides a description of the Commission's seal. The Commission is revising Regulation 2.1(a) to adopt a new seal. The new seal has a navy background and depicts a stylized white American eagle and a navy and white shield emblazoned with 5 stripes and three stars beneath an arch of nine stars. The eagle is holding in its left talon an olive branch and in its right talon the scale of balanced justice, both in gold. These symbols are enclosed within two golden rings. Between the two rings, spanning the top, the words, in all capitals, “COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION”, and, spanning the bottom, the words, in all capitals, “UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.”

Commission Regulation 2.1(b) provides an illustration of the seal. The Commission is revising Regulation 2.1(b) to adopt a new image of the seal as illustrated below:

[image: ER11MY26.000]

II. Related Matters

A. Notice Requirement

The Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) ¹ requires federal agencies to publish a notice of proposed rulemaking and provide an opportunity for public comment before issuing a new rule. Rules are exempt from notice and comment if they are interpretive rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice.² The Commission has determined that this exception applies. These amendments do not have any impact on the public and relate solely to agency organization, procedure and practice. Therefore, the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act, which generally require notice or proposed rulemaking and provide other opportunities for public participation, are inapplicable.

¹ 5 U.S.C. 553 et seq.

² 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(3)(A).

B. Regulatory Flexibility Act

The Regulatory Flexibility Act (“RFA”) requires federal agencies to consider whether the rules they propose will have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities and, if so, to provide a regulatory flexibility analysis regarding the economic impact on those entities.³ The Commission is obligated to conduct a regulatory flexibility analysis for any rule for which the agency publishes a general notice of proposed rulemaking pursuant to section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act or any other law.⁴ This rulemaking is excepted from the public rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act.⁵ Accordingly, the Commission is not required to conduct a regulatory flexibility analysis for this rulemaking.

³ 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.

⁴ 5 U.S.C. 603(a).

⁵ 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(3)(B).

C. Paperwork Reduction Act

The Paperwork Reduction Act (“PRA”) imposes certain requirements on federal agencies in connection with their conducting or sponsoring any collection of information.⁶ This rule does not contain a “collection of information,” as defined in the PRA. Accordingly, the requirements imposed by the PRA are not applicable to this rule.

⁶ 5 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

D. Cost-Benefit Considerations

Section 15(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (“CEA”) provides that, before promulgating a regulation under the CEA or issuing an order, the Commission shall consider the costs and benefits of the action of the Commission.⁷ Section 15(a) further specifies that the costs and benefits shall be evaluated in light of five broad areas of market and public concern: (1) protection of market participants and the public; (2) efficiency, competitiveness, and financial integrity of the futures markets; (3) price discovery; (4) sound risk management practices; and (5) other public interest considerations.⁸ The proposed revisions relate solely to agency organization, procedure, and practice. Therefore, the Commission finds that the considerations enumerated in section 15(a)(2) of the CEA are not applicable here.

⁷ 7 U.S.C. 19(a).

⁸ 7 U.S.C. 19(a)(2).

List of Subjects in 17 CFR Part 2

Seals and insignia.

For the reasons stated in the preamble, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission amends 17 CFR part 2 as follows:

PART 2—OFFICIAL SEAL

1. The authority citation for part 2 is revised to read as follows:

Authority: 7 U.S.C. 2(a)(11).

2. Revise § 2.1 to read as follows:

§ 2.1 Description.

Pursuant to section 2(a)(11) of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended, 7 U.S.C. 2(a)(11), the Commodity Futures Trading Commission has adopted an official seal (the “Seal”), the description of which is as follows:

(a) Beneath an arch of nine stars, the seal has a navy background with a stylized white American eagle and a navy and white emblazoned shield with 5 stripes and three stars. The eagle is holding in its left talon an olive branch and in its right talon the scale of balanced justice, both in gold. These symbols are enclosed within two golden rings. Between the two rings, spanning the top, the words, in all capitals, “COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION”, and, spanning the bottom, the words, in all capitals, “UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.”

(b) The Seal of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission is illustrated as follows:

[image: ER11MY26.001]

Issued in Washington, DC, on May 7, 2026, by the Commission.
Christopher Kirkpatrick,
Secretary of the Commission.

Note: The following appendix will not appear in the Code of Federal Regulations.

Appendix to Official Seal—Commission Voting Summary

On this matter, Chairman Selig voted in the affirmative. No Commissioner voted in the negative.

[FR Doc. 2026-09327 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6351-01-P