DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Transit Administration

FY 2026 Competitive Funding Opportunity: Pilot Program for Transit-Oriented Development Planning

AGENCY: Federal Transit Administration (FTA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of funding opportunity (NOFO).

SUMMARY: The Federal Transit Administration (FTA) announces the opportunity to apply for $28,492,618 million in competitive grants for the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 Pilot Program for Transit-Oriented Development Planning.

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the GRANTS.GOV “APPLY” function by 11:59 p.m. Eastern time July 10, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Email April McLean-McCoy, Office of Planning and Environment, at april.mcleanmccoy@dot.gov. A TDD is available at 1-800-877-8339 (TDD/FIRS).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The full text of the Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) can be found on FTA's website at https://www.transit.dot.gov/funding/grants/notices and in the “SEARCH” module of GRANTS.GOV under Funding Opportunity ID FTA-2026-003-TPE-TODP or Assistance Listing Number 20.541. Mail and fax submissions will not be accepted.

Jamie Pfister,
Acting Executive Director.

[FR Doc. 2026-09309 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-57-P