DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Teacher Quality Partnership Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education, Department of Labor.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Employment and Training Administration at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 Teacher Quality Partnership Program (TQP), Assistance Listing Number (ALN) 84.336S, on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time, June 23, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mia Howerton. Telephone: (202) 219-0147. Email: Mia.Howerton@ed.gov or TQPartnership@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of the TQP program is to improve student achievement; improve the quality of prospective and new teachers by improving teacher preparation and enhancing professional development; hold teacher preparation programs at institutions of higher education (IHEs) accountable for preparing teachers who meet applicable State certification and licensure requirements; and recruit highly qualified individuals into the teaching force. The TQP program also supports the use of Registered Apprenticeship as a high-quality, work-based learning pathway for preparing and credentialing new teachers based on demonstrated skill and merit, particularly in high-need schools and subject areas experiencing teacher shortages.

The TQP program supports “eligible partnerships” that pair a high-need local educational agency (LEA), a high-need school served by the LEA, or a high-need early childhood education (ECE) program with a partner institution that includes a school, department, or program of education within such partner institution, and a school or department of arts and sciences within such partner institution. Such partnerships may also include certain other entities described below. Under section 202(d) and (e) of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (HEA), (20 U.S.C. 1022a(d) and (e)), these partnerships must implement either (a) teacher preparation programs at the pre-baccalaureate or “fifth-year” level that include specific reforms in IHEs' existing teacher preparation programs; or (b) teacher residency programs for individuals who are recent graduates with strong academic backgrounds or are mid-career professionals from outside the field of education. The FY 2026 competition includes priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priorities are: Partnership Grants for the Preparation of Teachers, Partnership Grants for the Establishment of Effective Teaching Residency Programs, Partnership Grants for the Development of Leadership Programs in Conjunction with the Preparation of a Pre-Baccalaureate Model for Teachers, Partnership Grants for the Development of Leadership Programs in Conjunction with the Establishment of an Effective Teaching Residency Program, and Returning Education to the States. The competitive preference priorities are: Career Pathways and Workforce Readiness, Promoting Evidence-Based Literacy, and Meaningful Learning Opportunities for Students.

Maximum Award: We will not make an award exceeding $2,000,000 to any applicant per 12-month budget period.

Eligible Applicant: An eligible applicant must be an “eligible partnership” as defined in section 200(6) of the HEA, 20 U.S.C 1022a. The term “eligible partnership” means an entity that—

(a) Must include—

(i) A high-need LEA;

(ii)(A) A high-need school or a consortium of high-need schools served by the high-need LEA; or

(B) As applicable, a high-need ECE program;

(iii) A partner institution;

(iv) A school, department, or program of education within such partner institution, which may include an existing teacher professional development program with proven outcomes within a four-year IHE that provides intensive and sustained collaboration between faculty and LEAs consistent with the requirements of title II of the HEA; and

(v) A school or department of arts and sciences within such partner institution; and

(b) May include any of the following:

(i) The Governor of the State.

(ii) The State educational agency.

(iii) The State board of education.

(iv) The State agency for higher education.

(v) A business.

(vi) A public or private nonprofit educational organization.

(vii) An educational service agency.

(viii) A teacher organization.

(ix) A high-performing LEA, or a consortium of such LEAs, that can serve as a resource to the partnership.

(x) A charter school.

(xi) A school or department within the partner institution that focuses on psychology and human development.

(xii) A school or department within the partner institution with comparable expertise in the disciplines of teaching, learning, and child and adolescent development.

(xiii) An entity operating a program that provides alternative routes to State certification of teachers.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1021-1022c.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/teacher-preparation-grants/teacher-quality-partnership-program, on DOL's website at www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/grants/apply/find-opportunities, and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/362300. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

Kirsten Baesler,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education, Department of Education.
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-09308 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P