DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2025-SCC-0430]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Rehabilitation Services Administration (RSA) Rehabilitation Long-Term Training (RLTT) Program Payback Information Management System (PIMS)

AGENCY: Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services (OSERS), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a revision of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before June 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Diandrea Bailey, (202) 987-0126.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Rehabilitation Services Administration (RSA) Rehabilitation Long-Term Training (RLTT) Program Payback Information Management System (PIMS).

OMB Control Number: 1820-0617.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Private Sector; State, Local, and Tribal Governments; Individuals and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 11,780.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 3,683.

Abstract: Under Public Law 93-112 Sec.302(b)—Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended by Public Law 117-286, enacted December 27, 2022, and implementing regulations 34 CFR part 386, the Rehabilitation Services Administration (RSA) provides Rehabilitation Long-Term Training (RLTT) grants to academic institutions that support scholarship assistance to scholars. Scholars who receive scholarships under this program are required to work within the public rehabilitation program, such as with a state vocational rehabilitation agency, or an agency or organization that has a service arrangement with a state vocational rehabilitation agency, in qualified employment fields. The scholar is required to work two years in such settings for every year of full-time scholarship support.

To fulfill the requirements set forth in Section 302 of the Rehabilitation Act, grantees, scholars, and employers submit data to track scholars' service obligations. Grantees are required to track the education status of all scholars who receive financial support. Scholars submit data about their employment to fulfill their service obligation, then employers and grantees verify whether the scholar was employed and if the position was considered eligible for service obligation fulfillment. The Payback Information Management System (PIMS) is used to track this data as well as the funds owed if scholars do not fulfill their obligation through service. Furthermore, the PIMS provides performance data to assess program effectiveness and efficiency, and to meet the reporting requirements of Public Law 103-62 Sec. 4, the Government Performance and Results Act (GPRA).

The information collected within the PIMS enables RSA to meet its Congressional mandate by providing reliable data to assess program performance and effectiveness. Data collected are used to evaluate grantees' compliance with RLTT program requirements, report program performance on GPRA measures to Congress, and meet the purpose of the RLTT program, which is to ensure that skilled personnel are available to provide rehabilitation services to individuals with disabilities through vocational, medical, social, and psychological rehabilitation programs.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-09307 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P