DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are requested regarding; whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by June 10, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

Title: Communicable Diseases in Horses.

OMB Control Number: 0579-0127.

Summary of Collection: Under the authority of the Animal Health Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 8301 et seq.), the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) regulate the importation and interstate movement of animals and animal products and conducts various other activities to protect the health of U.S. livestock and poultry. Equine infectious anemia (EIA) is an infectious and potentially fatal viral disease of equines. There is no vaccine or treatment for the disease. It is often difficult to differentiate from other fever-producing diseases, including anthrax, influenza, and equine encephalitis. The regulations in 9 CFR 75.4 govern the interstate movement of equines that have tested positive to an official test for EIA (EIA reactors) and provide for the approval of laboratories, diagnostic facilities, and research facilities. Ensuring the safe movement of these horses requires the use of information collection activities, including an EIA laboratory test form, a certificate or permit for the interstate movement of an EIA reactor, a supplemental investigation form if a horse tests positive for EIA, agreements, hearing request, and written notification of withdrawal of approval.

Need and Use of the Information: The information collected from forms, APHIS VS 10-11, Equine Infectious Anemia Laboratory Test; VS 10-12, Equine Infectious Anemia Supplemental Investigation; and VS 1-27, Permit for the Movement of Restricted Animals, VS-10-15, Agreement to Conduct Equine Infectious Anemia Testing, VS-10-16, Application to Conduct Laboratory Equine Infectious Anemia Testing, VS 10-17, Laboratory Inspection Checklist for Equine Infectious Anemia Testing, will be used to prevent the spread of equine infectious anemia. Regulations also require the use of an Agreement for Approved Livestock Facilities, Request for Hearing, Written Notification of Approval or Withdrawal, Review of Requirements and Interview, Memorandum of Recommendation and Justification, Monthly Summary Reporting, Denial or Withdrawal of Laboratory Approval. Without the information it would be impossible for APHIS to effectively regulate the interstate movement of horses infected with EIA.

Description of Respondents: Farms; Business or other for-profit; State, Local and Tribal Government.

Number of Respondents: 235,015.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: On occasion.

Total Burden Hours: 96,225.

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

Title: Infectious Salmon Anemia (ISA) Payment of Indemnity.

OMB Control Number: 0579-0192.

Summary of Collection: The Animal Health Protection Act (AHPA) of 2002 is the primary Federal law governing the protection of animal health. The law gives the Secretary of Agriculture broad authority to detect, control, or eradicate pests or diseases of livestock or poultry. Infectious Salmon Anemia (ISA) is a clinical disease resulting from infection with the ISA virus and poses a substantial threat to the economic viability and sustainability of salmon aquaculture in the United States and abroad. This indemnity program entails the use of several information collection activities, including completing a program enrollment form as well as an appraisal and indemnity claim form; developing biosecurity protocols; conducting biosecurity audits; developing site-specific ISA action plans; compiling fish inventories and mortality reports (and recordkeeping); and disease surveillance to control ISA. Program participants, who may include certain aquaculture industry business owners, managers, site employees, and accredited veterinarians, and designated laboratories, must also assist APHIS with certain disease surveillance activities. Without the information it would be impossible for APHIS to contain and prevent ISA outbreaks in the United States.

Need and Use of the Information: APHIS uses a form to enroll aquaculture industry businesses, three others to reimburse them for disease losses, and other information activities to document or conduct biosecurity, protocols, and audits; develop site-specific ISA action plans; compile fish inventories and mortality reports (and keep records of the inventories and reports); and conduct disease surveillance.

Description of Respondents: Business or other for-profit.

Number of Respondents: 13.

Frequency of Responses: Recordkeeping; Reporting: On occasion.

Total Burden Hours: 544.

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

Title: Contract Pilot and Aircraft Acceptance.

OMB Control Number: 0579-0298.

Summary of Collection: The Plant Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 7701 et seq.) authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture, either independently or in cooperation with States, to carry out operations or measures to detect, eradicate, suppress, control, prevent, or retard the spread of plant pests and noxious weeds that are new to or not widely distributed within the United States. The Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) contracts for these services, and prior to any aerial applications, requests certain information from the contractor and/or contract pilots to ensure that the work will be done according to contract specifications. Among other things, APHIS asks to see aircraft registration, the aircraft's airworthiness certificate, the pilot's license, the pilot's medical certification, the pilot's proof of flight review, the pilot's pesticide applicator's license, and the aircraft and engine logbooks.

Need and Use of the Information: Contract Pilot and Aircraft Acceptance Form (PPQ-816) and SIT Pilot and Aircraft Cheek-In Sheet (PPQ Form 818) are used by the Plant Protection and Quarantine personnel who are involved with contracts for aerial application services for emergency pest outbreaks. The forms are used to document that the pilot and aircraft meet contract specifications. If APHIS did not collect this information or collected it less frequently, APHIS would not be able to verify if APHIS contracts for aerial application services met specifications.

Description of Respondents: Businesses.

Number of Respondents: 8.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: On occasion.

Total Burden Hours: 8.

Rachelle Ragland-Greene,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-09306 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-34-P