DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 10898-015]

Sweetwater Hydroelectric, LLC; Notice of Intent To File License Application, Filing of Pre-Application Document, and Approving Use of the Traditional Licensing Process

a. Type of Filing: Notice of Intent to File License Application and Request to Use the Traditional Licensing Process.

b. Project No.: 10898-015.

c. Date Filed: March 2, 2026.

d. Submitted By: Sweetwater Hydroelectric, LLC (Sweetwater Hydro).

e. Name of Project: Sweetwater Hydroelectric Project (project).

f. Location: On the Sugar River in Sullivan County, New Hampshire.

g. Filed Pursuant to: 18 CFR 5.3 of the Commission's regulations.

h. Applicant Contact: Mr. Justin D. Ahmann; 75 Somers Road; Somers, MT 59932; (712) 790-3145; or email at justin@apec-mt.com.

i. FERC Contact: Erin Kimsey at (202) 502-8621; or email at erin.kimsey@ferc.gov.

j. Sweetwater Hydro filed its request to use the Traditional Licensing Process on March 2, 2026. Sweetwater Hydro provided documentation of public notice of its request on March 9, 2026. In a letter dated May 5, 2026, the Director of the Division of Hydropower Licensing approved Sweetwater Hydro's request to use the Traditional Licensing Process.

k. With this notice, we are initiating informal consultation with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and the National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) under section 7 of the Endangered Species Act and the joint agency regulations thereunder at 50 CFR, Part 402; and NMFS under section 305(b) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act and implementing regulations at 50 CFR 600.920. We are also initiating consultation with the New Hampshire State Historic Preservation Officer, as required by section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act, and the implementing regulations of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation at 36 CFR 800.2.

l. With this notice, we are designating Sweetwater Hydro as the Commission's non-federal representative for carrying out informal consultation pursuant to section 7 of the Endangered Species Act and consultation pursuant to section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act.

m. On March 2, 2026, Sweetwater Hydro filed a Pre-Application Document (PAD; including a proposed process plan and schedule) with the Commission, pursuant to 18 CFR 5.6 of the Commission's regulations.

n. A copy of the PAD may be viewed and/or printed on the Commission's website (http://www.ferc.gov), using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number, excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document (P-10898). For assistance, contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY).

o. The licensee states its unequivocal intent to submit an application for a subsequent license for Project No. 10898. Pursuant to 18 CFR 16.20, each application for a subsequent license and any competing license applications must be filed with the Commission at least 24 months prior to the expiration of the existing license. All applications for license for this project must be filed by February 28, 2029.

p. Register online at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

q. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 6, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09303 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P