DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. IC26-9-000]

Commission Information Collection Activity (FERC-600); Comment Request; Extension

AGENCY: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Request for comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) is submitting its approved information collection, FERC-600: Rules of Practice and Procedure: Complaint Procedures to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review of the information collection requirements. There are no proposed changes to the collection.

DATES: Comments on the collection of information are due June 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written comments on FERC-600 to OMB through https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRA/icrPublicCommentRequest?ref_nbr=202603-1902-001. You can also visit https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain and use the drop-down under “Currently under Review” to select the “Federal Energy Regulatory Commission” where you can see the open opportunities to provide comments. Comments should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice.

Please submit a copy of your comments to the Commission via email to DataClearance@FERC.gov. You must specify the Docket No. (IC26-9-000) and the FERC Information Collection number (FERC-600) in your email. If you are unable to file electronically, comments may be filed by USPS mail or by hand (including courier) delivery:

• Mail via U.S. Postal Service only, addressed to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426.

• Hand (including courier) delivery to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852.

Docket: To view comments and issuances in this docket, please visit https://elibrary.ferc.gov/eLibrary/search.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kayla Williams may be reached by email at DataClearance@FERC.gov, or by telephone at (202) 502-6468.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: FERC-600, Rules of Practice and Procedure: Complaint Procedures.

OMB Control No.: 1902-0180.

Type of Request: Three-year extension without any changes of the current information collection requirements.

Abstract: In accordance with 18 CFR 385.206, any person may file a complaint seeking Commission action against any other person alleged to be in contravention or violation of “any statute, rule, order, or other law administered by the Commission, or for any other alleged wrong over which the Commission may have jurisdiction.” Regulations at 18 CFR part 343 provide for additional procedures and information collection requirements for complaints and other filings that pertain to oil pipelines under the Interstate Commerce Act. The filing of a complaint with the Commission is not a requirement of the Commission. The Commission's governing statutes establish the ability for a person to challenge a filed rate. These regulations establish the procedures and minimum information requirements pursuant to which a complainant would file a complaint with the Commission if it chooses to do so. The minimum information requirements for a complaint include:

• Identifying clearly the alleged violation and explaining how it violates the applicable statutory or regulatory requirements

• Setting forth the business, commercial, economic or other issues involved

• Making a good faith effort to quantify the financial impact or burden and indicating the practical, operational, or other impacts

• Indicating whether the issues are part of a pending proceeding and why the issue cannot be timely resolved in that proceeding

• Stating whether an alternative dispute resolution was used or could be used to resolve the complaint

• Stating the specific relief or remedy requested

• Including all relevant documents and a form of notice suitable for publication in the Federal Register

The minimum requirements are necessary to ensure that the Commission has the factual basis to make a determination regarding the merits of the complaint.

Type of Respondents: Any person that files a complaint for Commission review and resolution.

Estimate of Annual Burden: The Commission estimates the annual public reporting burden ¹ and cost ² for the information collection as shown in the following table:

¹ Burden is defined as the total time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, or disclose or provide information to or for a Federal agency. For further explanation of what is included in the information collection burden, refer to 5 CFR 1320 (2025)

² The Commission staff thinks that the average respondent for this collection is similarly situated to the Commission, in terms of salary plus benefits. Based upon the Commission's 2025 average cost for salary plus benefits, the average hourly cost is $103/hour.

A. Number of respondents | B. Annual number of responses | C. Total number of responses | D. Average burden hour and cost per response | E. Total annual burden hour and cost | F. Cost per respondent
|  | (Column A × Column B) |  | (Column C × Column D) | (Column E ÷ Column A)
62 | 1 | 62 | 160 hrs.; $16,480 | 9,920 hrs.; $1,021,760 | $16,480

The Commission received one comment in response to the 60-day FRN. The commenter requested greater clarification regarding the purpose of the information collection and the specific details about what information is being collected. The Commission included additional information in this notice to describe the need and details of the collection. The commenter shared that the burden may be different for different types of respondents or by complexity of responses. The commenter also stated that burden and cost methodology was inadequate; however, they did not provide recommendations for how these might be updated.

The Commission reviewed the number of complaints filed with the Commission in the last several fiscal years approximately 50-70 complaints filed with the Commission each year, but the number of complaints can vary widely. The nature of these complaints also vary widely: the substance of these complaints range in complexity; complainants can range from an individual person to a huge private company with larger resources; and complainants determine their own level of effort for preparing a complaint. Accordingly, in the absence of any meaningful methodology to estimate the number of respondents, average burden, and wage data, the information provided herein is rough estimate consistent with previous submissions to OMB.

Comments: Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Dated: May 6, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09300 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P