DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2343-105]

PE Hydro Generation, LLC; Notice of Application for Amendment to Operations Compliance Monitoring Plan and Modification of Water Quality Certification Accepted for Filing, Soliciting Comments, Motions To Intervene, and Protests

Take notice that the following hydroelectric application has been filed with the Commission and is available for public inspection:

a. Application Type: Amendment of Operations Compliance Monitoring Plan and Modification of Water Quality Certification (WQC).

b. Project No: 2343-105.

c. Date Filed: November 19, 2025.

d. Applicant: PE Hydro Generation, LLC (PE Hydro).

e. Name of Project: Millville Hydroelectric Project.

f. Location: The project is located on the Shenandoah River in Jefferson County, West Virginia, and does not occupy federal lands.

g. Filed Pursuant to: Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. 791a-825r.

h. Applicant Contact: Angela Woolard, Manager, License and Compliance, PE Hydrogeneration, LLC, c/o Eagle Creek Renewable Energy, LLC, 7315 Wisconsin Ave., Suite 1100W, Bethesda, MD 20814, angela.woolard@eaglecreekre.com, (804) 624-0422.

i. FERC Contact: Brian Bartos, (202) 502-6679, brian.bartos@ferc.gov.

j. Cooperating agencies: With this notice, the Commission is inviting federal, state, local, and Tribal agencies with jurisdiction and/or special expertise with respect to environmental issues affected by the proposal, that wish to cooperate in the preparation of any environmental document, if applicable, to follow the instructions for filing such requests described in item k below. Cooperating agencies should note the Commission's policy that agencies that cooperate in the preparation of any environmental document cannot also intervene. See 94 FERC ¶ 61,076 (2001).

k. Deadline for filing comments, motions to intervene, and protests: May 21, 2026, 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file comments, motions to intervene, and protests using the Commission's eFiling system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/efiling.asp. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 6,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/ecomment.asp. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852. The first page of any filing should include the docket number P-2343-105. Comments emailed to Commission staff are not considered part of the Commission record.

The Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure require all intervenors filing documents with the Commission to serve a copy of that document on each person whose name appears on the official service list for the project. Further, if an intervenor files comments or documents with the Commission relating to the merits of an issue that may affect the responsibilities of a particular resource agency, they must also serve a copy of the document on that resource agency.

l. Description of Request: PE Hydro requests Commission approval for an amendment to its Operations and Compliance Monitoring Plan. The amendment would add provisions for planned deviations of minimum flow and/or run-of-river operation for periods of less than three weeks to allow PE Hydro to perform required annual dam safety inspections and necessary maintenance at the project. Any such deviations would be conducted upon mutual agreement between PE Hydro and West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection, West Virginia Department of Natural Resources, and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (collectively, resource agencies). Deviations lasting more than three weeks would require Commission staff's approval under a temporary variance application. PE Hydro's request includes proposed requirements for reporting any deviations to the Commission and resource agencies.

PE Hydro's filing also includes a proposed modified WQC from West Virginia DEP, for the Commission's consideration, that would allow for short deviations of minimum flow and/or run-of-river operations under resource agency consultation and mutual agreement, as described above. These modifications to the WQC would reduce the burden of excessive reporting and review for PE Hydro, the resource agencies, and Commission staff, and would facilitate necessary safety inspections and maintenance.

m. Locations of the Application: This filing may be viewed on the Commission's website at http://www.ferc.gov using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document. You may also register online at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/esubscription.asp to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, call 1-866-208-3676 or email mailto:FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, for TTY, call (202) 502-8659. Agencies may obtain copies of the application directly from the applicant.

n. Individuals desiring to be included on the Commission's mailing list should so indicate by writing to the Secretary of the Commission.

o. Comments, Protests, or Motions to Intervene: Anyone may submit comments, a protest, or a motion to intervene in accordance with the requirements of Rules of Practice and Procedure, 18 CFR 385.210, .211, .214, respectively. In determining the appropriate action to take, the Commission will consider all protests or other comments filed, but only those who file a motion to intervene in accordance with the Commission's Rules may become a party to the proceeding. Any comments, protests, or motions to intervene must be received on or before the specified comment date for the particular application.

p. Filing and Service of Documents: Any filing must (1) bear in all capital letters the title “COMMENTS”, “PROTEST”, or “MOTION TO INTERVENE” as applicable; (2) set forth in the heading the name of the applicant and the project number of the application to which the filing responds; and (3) otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 385.2001 through 385.2005. All comments, motions to intervene, or protests must set forth their evidentiary basis. Any filing made by an intervenor must be accompanied by proof of service on all persons listed in the service list prepared by the Commission in this proceeding, in accordance with 18 CFR 385.2010.

q. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 6, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09298 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P