DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Comment Request

In compliance with Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 concerning opportunity for public comment on proposed collections of information, the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) will publish periodic summaries of proposed projects. To request more information on the proposed projects or to obtain a copy of the information collection plans, call the SAMHSA Reports Clearance Officer on (240) 276-0361.

Comments are invited on: (a) whether the proposed collections of information are necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Proposed Project: Application for the Reviewer Contact Information Form (OMB No. 0930-0255)—Reinstatement

Section 501(h) of the Public Health Service (PHS) Act (42 U.S.C. 290aa), 2 CFR 200.205, and DHHS Grants Policy directs the Assistant Secretary of the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) to establish a merit review committee to carry out the merit review requirements for applications received for discretionary grant programs. SAMHSA administers large discretionary grant programs under authorization of Title V, and, for many years, SAMHSA has funded discretionary grants to provide substance use and mental health services, research, technical assistance, and training to advance behavioral health and to improve the lives of individuals living with mental and substance use disorders, and their families.

In support of its merit review efforts, SAMHSA desires to continue to expand the quantity and experience of peer reviewers it recruits for their merit reviews of discretionary grant applications. To accomplish that end, SAMHSA has determined that it is important to proactively seek the inclusion of new and qualified individuals. Accordingly, SAMHSA has developed an application form for use by individuals who wish to apply to serve as SAMHSA peer reviewers.

The application form has been developed to capture the essential information about the individual applicants. The most consistent method to accomplish this is through completion of a standard form by all interested people which captures their knowledge, education, and expertise, in a consistent manner. SAMHSA will use the information provided on the form to identify appropriate peer reviewers. Depending on their knowledge, education, and expertise, applicants may be invited to serve on merit review committees.

The following changes are proposed in the form:

1. Changed “Gender” to “Sex”.

2. Removed “Transgender” and “Prefer not to Answer” from Sex category.

3. Removed Ethnicity category and combined it with Race/Ethnicity.

4. Added “Middle Eastern or North African” under Race/Ethnicity.

5. Removed “Mixed Race” from Race/Ethnicity category.

6. Removed “LGBTQ” and “Minorities (African American, Hispanic or Latino, etc.)” from Secondary Expertise.

7. Removed the SAMSHA Values That Promote Positive Behavioral Health Statement on page 4.

The following table shows the annual response burden estimate.

Number of respondents | Responses/ respondent | Burden/ responses (hours) | Total burden hours
300 | 1 | 1.5 | 450

Send comments to SAMHSA Reports Clearance Officer, 5600 Fishers Lane, Room 15E57-A, Rockville, Maryland 20857, OR email a copy to samhsapra@samhsa.hhs.gov. Written comments should be received by July 10, 2026.

Alicia Broadus,
Public Health Advisor.

[FR Doc. 2026-09287 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4162-20-P