DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

[Document Identifier: 0990-New-60D]

Agency Information Collection Request; 60-Day Public Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the National Coordinator for Health IT, Office of the Secretary, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Office of the National Coordinator for Health IT (ONC), Office of the Secretary (OS), Department of Health and Human Services, is publishing the following summary of a proposed collection for public comment.

DATES: Comments on the ICR must be received on or before July 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: When commenting, please reference the document identifier 0990-New-60D and title of collection “Generic Clearance for the Trusted Exchange Framework and Common Agreement (TEFCA) Monitoring Activities”. Submit your comments to Talisha Searcy at Talisha.searcy@hhs.gov or by mail to: Talisha Searcy, ONC, Office of Policy, 330 C St. SW, Floor 7, STE 7028A, Washington, DC 20201.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: When submitting comments or requesting copies of supporting material, please include the document identifier 0990-New-60D and project title for reference to Talisha Searcy, talisha.searcy@hhs.gov, or call (240) 276-0642.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding this burden estimate or any other aspect of this collection of information, including any of the following subjects: (1) the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

Title of the Collection: Generic Clearance for the Trusted Exchange Framework and Common Agreement (TEFCA) Monitoring Activities.

Type of Collection: New Collection.

Abstract: The Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology (ONC) is seeking a three-year generic approval to collect routine customer feedback on agency service delivery related to TEFCA. ONC oversees a TEFCA Recognized Coordinating Entity® (RCE®) to administer aspects of TEFCA. The RCE is responsible for developing, implementing, and maintaining the Common Agreement that establishes the baseline technical and legal requirements for health information networks to share electronic health information. The data collections under this clearance will be designed to standardize monitoring and performance reports for TEFCA participants. With the number of TEFCA participants on the rise, ONC is seeking approval to collect this information from TEFCA users to enhance the efficiency of program management.

Need and Proposed Use of the Information: The proposed information collection activity provides a means to garner qualitative customer and stakeholder feedback in an efficient, timely manner, in accordance with the Administration's commitment to improving service delivery. Qualitative feedback means information that provides useful insights on perceptions and opinions and is not statistical surveys that yield quantitative results that can be generalized to the population of study. This feedback will provide insights into TEFCA users and stakeholder perceptions, experiences, and expectations; provide an early warning of issues with the service; or focus attention on areas where communication, training, or changes in operations might improve delivery of products or services. These collections will allow for ongoing, collaborative, and actionable communications between ONC and its customers and stakeholders. It will also allow feedback to contribute directly to the improvement of program management.

The solicitation of feedback will target areas such as timeliness, appropriateness, accuracy of information, courtesy, efficiency of service delivery, and resolution of issues with service delivery. If this information is not collected, vital feedback from TEFCA users and stakeholders on the ONC services will be unavailable.

Likely respondents to the data collections under this generic clearance will be the Qualified Health Information Networks® (QHINs™), which are health information networks approved to access and exchange data through TEFCA. Over each of the next three years, an estimated 15 respondents are expected to participate, with approximately 7 qualitative feedback activities occurring annually and an average of 71 responses per respondent. The frequency of response will vary by activity, with each response taking an average of 80 minutes. This results in a total estimated burden of 1,420 hours annually, or 4,260 hours over the three-year period.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hour Table
Type of respondent | Form name | Number of respondents | Number responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours
QHIN | QHIN Application | 15 | 1 | 3 | 45
QHIN | QHIN Monthly Report | 15 | 12 | 2 | 360
QHIN | QHIN Quarterly Report | 15 | 4 | 2 | 120
QHIN | QHIN Attestation | 15 | 1 | 1 | 15
QHIN | TEFCA Directory Submission (weekly) | 15 | 1040 | 0.033 | 520
QHIN | Program Evaluation or Usability Testing | 15 | 4 | 4 | 240
QHIN | Other | 15 | 4 | 2 | 120
Total |  |  |  |  | 1,420

Catherine Howard,
Paperwork Reduction Act Reports Clearance Officer, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09285 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4150-45-P