DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are requested regarding: whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by June 10, 2026. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Natural Resources and Conservation Service

Title: Advancing Markets for Producers (formerly Partnerships for Climate-Smart Commodities).

OMB Control Number: 0578-0031.

Summary of Collection: Natural Resources and Conservation Service (NRCS) is requesting a reinstatement with change of previously approved collection for Advancing Markets for Producers. USDA has directed the Farm Production and Conservation (FPAC) mission area and NRCS to implement the Advancing Markets for Producers initiative. The initiative prioritizes producer support to develop sustained methods for expansion of markets for American agricultural products. The initiative focuses on market and value chain development by creating new markets, improving supply chains, and enabling direct-to consumer sales. Finally, the initiative strengthens community and cooperative development by supporting co-ops, alliances and shared infrastructure. Together these activities are expected to build long-term economic sustainability for producers and their communities. The Advancing Markets for Producers initiative (formerly known as Partnerships for Climate-Smart Commodities) is using the funds and authorities of the Commodity Credit Corporation (CCC) (15 U.S.C. 714-714f).

Need and Use of the Information: NRCS uses the information to determine whether recipients meet the eligibility requirements to be a recipient of grant funds and to report on the progress related to the funding opportunity requirements. Lack of adequate information to make the determination could result in the improper administration and appropriation of Federal grant funds.

Description of Respondents: Businesses or other for profits; Academic institutions; Not-for-profit institutions.

Number of Respondents: 125.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: Semi-annually.

Total Burden Hours: 4,250.

Rachelle Ragland-Greene,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-09281 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-16-P