DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0559]

RIN 1625-AA87

Security Zone; Ohio River, Cincinnati, OH

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Temporary final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is establishing a temporary security zone for all navigable waters of the Ohio River, extending the entire width of the river, between mile marker (MM) 461 to MM 473. This security zone is needed to provide waterside security and protection of persons under the protection of the United States Secret Service during a visit to Cincinnati, OH. During the enforcement period, entry into, transiting, or anchoring in the security zone is prohibited unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port Ohio Valley (COTP) or a designated on-scene U.S. Coast Guard representative.

DATES: This rule is effective from 12:01 a.m. EDT on May 8, 2026, through 11:59 p.m. on May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To view available documents, go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0559.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this rule, contact MST1 Jean Jimenez Sosa, Marine Safety Detachment Cincinnati, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 206-815-7166, or email Jean.C.JimenezSosa@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

The Coast Guard received notification that persons under the protection of the United States Secret Service will be visiting the city of Cincinnati, OH on May 8, 2026, through May 11, 2026. The Captain of the Port Ohio Valley (COTP) has determined that a security zone on the Ohio River is needed to protect the visiting dignitaries and other persons during this visit. Therefore, the COTP is issuing this rule under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70051 and 70124, which is needed to provide waterside security and protection of the persons under the protection of the United States Secret Service in the navigable waters within the security zone.

Because of the potential threats associated with this visit, the Coast Guard is issuing this rule without prior notice and comment. As is authorized by 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), the Coast Guard finds that good cause exists for not publishing a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) with respect to this rule because it is impracticable and contrary to the public interest. Additionally, the Coast Guard was notified of this event on May 5, 2026, but we must establish this security zone by May 8, 2026, to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment. Therefore, we do not have enough time to solicit and respond to comments.

For the same reasons, the Coast Guard finds that under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3), good cause exists for making this rule effective less than 30 days after publication in the Federal Register.

III. Discussion of the Rule

This rule establishes a security zone from zone from 12:01 a.m. EDT on May 8, 2026, through 11:59 p.m. on May 11, 2026. The security zone will cover the entire width of the Ohio River, between mile marker (MM) 461 to MM 473. No vessel or person will be permitted to enter the security zone without obtaining permission from the COTP or their designated representative. While this temporary regulation will be effective for four days, the security zone will only be enforced during certain times when visiting dignitaries and security personnel are present within the regulated area. The COTP will issue broadcast notice to mariners to inform the public of the specific enforcement times.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analysis based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The regulatory flexibility analysis provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, do not apply to rules that are not subject to notice and comment. Because the Coast Guard has, for good cause, waived the notice and comment requirement that would otherwise apply to this rulemaking, the Regulatory Flexibility Act's flexibility analysis provisions do not apply here.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247). The Coast Guard will not retaliate against small entities that question or complain about this rule or any policy or action of the Coast Guard.

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule is a security zone. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L60(a) of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1. A Record of Environmental Consideration supporting this determination is available in the docket.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 165

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 165 as follows:

PART 165—REGULATED NAVIGATION AREAS AND LIMITED ACCESS AREAS

1. The authority citation for part 165 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70034, 70051, 70124; 33 CFR 1.05-1, 6.04-1, 6.04-6, and 160.5; DHS Delegation No. 00170.1, Revision No. 01.4.

2. Add § 165.T08-0559 to read as follows:

§ 165.T08-0559 Security Zone; Ohio River, Cincinnati, OH.

(a) Location. The following area is a security zone: All navigable waters of the Ohio River, extending the entire width of the river, between mile marker (MM) 461 to MM 473.

(b) Definitions. As used in this section, designated representative means a Coast Guard Patrol Commander, including a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer operating a Coast Guard vessel and a Federal, State, and local officer designated by or assisting the Captain of the Port Ohio Valley (COTP) in the enforcement of the security zone.

(c) Regulations. (1) Under the general security zone regulations in subpart D of this part, you may not enter the security zone described in paragraph (a) of this section unless authorized by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(2) To seek permission to enter, contact the COTP or the COTP's representative on VHF-FM channel 16 or by telephone at 1-800-253-7465. Those in the security zone must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(d) Enforcement period. This section is effective from 12:01 a.m. EDT on May 8, 2026, through 11:59 p.m. on May 11, 2026. The security zone regulation will be enforced when visiting dignitaries and security personnel are present within the location described in paragraph (a) of this section. The COTP will issue broadcast notice to mariners to inform the public of the specific enforcement times for this temporary regulation.

Randy L. Preston,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Ohio Valley.

[FR Doc. 2026-09280 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P