DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2026-3172]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Requests for Comments; Clearance of a New Approval of Information Collection: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Surface Weather Status Dashboard

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the FAA invites public comments on our intention to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval for a new information collection. The collection involves voluntarily reporting when National Airspace System (NAS) surface weather systems (AWOS and ASOS) experience operational issues, such as erroneous data or full outages. The information to be collected will be used to verify and track these errors and outages, and publish the status onto the FAA's Surface Weather Status Dashboard for user awareness.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted by July 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please send written comments:

By Electronic Docket: www.regulations.gov (Enter docket number into search field)

By mail: Reza Moradi, 800 Independence Ave. SW, 7E-612, Washington, DC 20591

By fax: (405) 954-8351

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Joel Siegel by email at: joel.m.siegel@faa.gov; phone: 405-954-4341

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for FAA's performance; (b) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (c) ways for FAA to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

OMB Control Number: 2120-XXXX.

Title: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Surface Weather Status Dashboard.

Form Numbers: Report a Problem Webform.

Type of Review: New Information Collection.

Background: The FAA's Air Traffic Organization plans to host the Congressionally mandated Surface Weather Status Dashboard as part of the existing FAA Weather Cameras website. As part of this dashboard, the FAA plans to offer the ability for National Airspace System (NAS) users (e.g., pilots, meteorologists, members of the public) to voluntarily submit information regarding any safety issues (e.g., outages, erroneous data) with surface weather stations.

It is anticipated that the information collected will be used after verification to create reports that will trigger trouble tickets within the FAA's Remote Monitoring and Logging System (RMLS) for corrective action to be taken by the responsible parties, such as technicians within the FAA, NOAA, and non-federal entities. Once the trouble ticket is logged, the FAA's Aviation Weather Cameras website will capture and display the real-time service status of all automated surface observation systems/automated weather observing systems within 30 minutes.

As the information collected will be system site specific, the FAA may use the information collected from this form to update future policy decisions regarding surface weather infrastructure, for approvals and audits. FAA's NAS Security and Enterprise Operations (NASEO) will retain control over the information collected and safeguard it from improper access, modification, and destruction, consistent with FAA standards for confidentiality, privacy, and electronic information.

Respondents: Anyone may use the publicly available webform via the FAA Aviation Weather Cameras website. There is no limit on the number of responses.

Frequency: N/A.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 1 minute.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: Respondents may submit webforms for multiple sites with issues. The annual burden per respondent per submission is one minute. Estimate around 1,825 responses per year equating to 1,825 minutes of total burden to the public per year.

Issued in Oklahoma City, OK, on March 10th, 2026.
Jeremy Traylor,
Manager, National Airway Systems Engineering Group, Weather Systems Team, AJW-141.

[FR Doc. 2026-09272 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P