DEPARTMET OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0497]

RIN 1625-AA00

Safety Zone; Bancroft Canal, Cameron Parish, LA

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Temporary final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is establishing a temporary safety zone for navigable waters on the Bancroft Canal between points 30°01′12.67″ N, 093°37′23.07″ W, and 30°01′12.03″ N, 093°36′18.60″ W. The safety zone is needed to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment from potential hazards created by the active response and cleanup of an oil spill on the waterway. Entry of vessels or persons into this zone is prohibited unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port, Port Arthur.

DATES: This rule is effective without actual notice from May 11, 2026 through June 1, 2026, unless cancelled earlier by the Captain of the Port. For the purposes of enforcement, actual notice will be used from May 6, 2026, until May 11, 2026. It will be enforced every day during this period between 6:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

ADDRESSES: To view available documents go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0497.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this rule, contact Lieutenant Christopher Payne, MSU Lake Charles Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 337-912-0073, or email msulcwwm@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

GIWW Gulf Intracoastal Waterway

MM Mile Marker

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

The Coast Guard is currently conducting oil spill response actions in the Bancroft Channel between approximate points 30°01′12.67″ N, 093°37′23.07″ W, and 30°01′12.03″ N, 093°36′18.60″ W, LA. The pollution response presents navigational and safety hazards to commercial and recreational traffic over the entire width of the Bancroft Canal in that area. Hazards from this project include but are not limited to onloading of oiled equipment and materials to work barges which will obstruct vessel traffic, and associated activities which create underwater hazards for workers and the public. The Captain of the Port (COTP) Marine Safety Unit Port Arthur has determined that potential hazards associated with the removal are a safety concern for anyone that may transit within the area. Therefore, the COTP is issuing this rule under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70034, which is needed to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment in the navigable waters within the safety zone.

Because of these potential hazards, the Coast Guard is issuing this rule without prior notice and comment. As is authorized by 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), the Coast Guard finds that good cause exists for not publishing a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) with respect to this rule because it is impracticable and contrary to the public interest. The need for these Coast Guard response activities was identified on April 20, 2026, and this safety zone must be established by May 6, 2026, to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment. Therefore, we do not have enough time to solicit and respond to comments.

For the same reasons, the Coast Guard finds that under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3), good cause exists for making this rule effective less than 30 days after publication in the Federal Register.

III. Discussion of the Rule

This rule establishes a safety zone for 7 days a week between 6:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m., for the period between May 6, 2026, and June 1, 2026. The safety zone will cover all navigable waters of the Bancroft Canal between points 30°01′12.67″ N, 093°37′23.07″ W, and 30°01′12.03″ N, 093°36′18.60″ W. The duration of the zone is intended to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment in these navigable waters during the oil spill response operations. No vessel or person will be permitted to enter the safety zone without obtaining permission from the COTP or a designated representative. The COTP will issue a Broadcast Notice to Mariners to inform the public of this safety zone and may terminate enforcement of this zone if response operations are completed before June 1, 2026.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analysis based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The regulatory flexibility analysis provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, do not apply to rules that are not subject to notice and comment. Because the Coast Guard has, for good cause, waived the notice and comment requirement that would otherwise apply to this rulemaking, the Regulatory Flexibility Act's flexibility analysis provisions do not apply here.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section.

Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247). The Coast Guard will not retaliate against small entities that question or complain about this rule or any policy or action of the Coast Guard.

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321-4370f), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule is a safety zone. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L60(a) of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1. A Record of Environmental Consideration supporting this determination is available in the docket.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 165

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures, Waterways

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 165 as follows:

PART 165—REGULATED NAVIGATION AREAS AND LIMITED ACCESS AREAS

1. The authority citation for part 165 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70034, 70051, 70124; 33 CFR 1.05-1, 6.04-1, 6.04-6, and 160.5; Department of Homeland Security Delegation No. 00170.1, Revision No. 01.4.

2. Add § 165.T08-0497 to read as follows:

§ 165.T08-0497 Safey Zone; Bancroft Canal, Cameron Parish, LA

(a) Location. The following area is a safety zone: All navigable waters of the Bancroft Canal between points 30°01′12.67″ N, 093°37′23.07″ W, and 30°01′12.03″ N, 093°36′18.60″ W. All coordinates are based on World Geodetic System (WGS-84).

(b) Definition. As used in this section, designated representative means a Coast Guard Patrol Commander, including a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer operating a Coast Guard vessel and a Federal, State, and local officer designated by or assisting the Captain of the Port Marine Safety Unit Port Arthur.

(c) Regulations. (1) Under the general safety zone regulations in subpart C of this part, you may not enter the safety zone described in paragraph (a) of this section unless authorized by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(2) To seek permission to enter, contact the COTP or the COTP's representative by VHF-FM channel 13 or 16 or by phone at 337-912-0073. Those in the safety zone must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(d) Enforcement periods. This section is effective from May 6, 2026 through June 1, 2026. It will be enforced every day during this period between 6:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. The COTP or a designated representative will inform the public of the exact enforcement times through Broadcast Notice to Mariners, and may terminate enforcement of the zone if oil spill response operations are completed before June 1, 2026.

J.J. Andrew,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port, Marine Safety Unit Port Arthur.

[FR Doc. 2026-09270 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P