DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2025-0179]

Notice of Adjustment of Public Assistance Thresholds for Floodplain Management and Wetlands Protection Review Process

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), Department of Homeland Security (DHS).

ACTION: Notice; correction.

SUMMARY: On November 18, 2025, FEMA published a Federal Register notice increasing the dollar value thresholds that provide exemption from or abbreviation of the floodplain management and wetlands protection process for certain Public Assistance projects. The notice incorrectly stated the updated thresholds applied to major disasters with an incident start date on or after October 1, 2025. The notice should have stated the updated thresholds apply to major disasters declared by the President on or after October 1, 2025.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Portia Ross, Office of Environmental Planning and Historic Preservation, Federal Emergency Management Agency, 500 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, (202) 212-5929.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: FEMA regulation 44 CFR 9.5 establishes three different dollar value thresholds that provide exemption from or abbreviation of the 8-step floodplain management and wetlands protection process (8-step process) for certain FEMA projects funded through the Public Assistance program. The regulations provide the dollar value amounts “will be adjusted annually to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Department of Labor.”

The November 18, 2025, Federal Register notice stated the adjusted thresholds would apply to major disasters “with an incident start date” on or after October 1, 2025, but the notice should have stated the adjusted thresholds apply to major disasters “declared” on or after October 1, 2025. A declaration date is the date the President declares an emergency or major disaster. An “incident period” is the time interval during which the disaster-causing incident occurs. The incident period is established by FEMA in the FEMA-State Agreement and published in the Federal Register.

This correction clarifies that the inflation-adjusted thresholds apply to all major disasters declared by the President on or after October 1, 2025, regardless of the start date of the incident associated with the declaration. This revision increases the number of disasters to which the inflation-adjusted thresholds apply, because some disasters declared on or after October 1, 2025, have an incident period before October 1, 2025. This correction eases the regulatory requirements of 44 CFR part 9 because more disasters will benefit from the inflation-adjusted thresholds.

Correction

In FR Doc. 2025-20059, beginning on page 51771 in the Federal Register of Tuesday, November 18, 2025, the following corrections are made:

On page 51771, in the second column, in the paragraph under SUMMARY, “with an incident start date” is corrected to read “declared.”

On page 51771, in the second column, in the paragraph under DATES, “with an incident start date” is corrected to read “declared.”

On page 51771, in the second column, in the second paragraph under SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION, “with an incident start date” is corrected to read “declared.”

Donna Defrancesco,
Director, Office of Environmental Planning and Historic Preservation, Federal Emergency Management Agency.

[FR Doc. 2026-09237 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-66-P