DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

[Docket No. PHMSA-2026-0959]

Pipeline Safety: Request for Special Permit; Argent LNG, LLC

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA); Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: PHMSA is publishing this notice to solicit public comments on a request for a special permit for the proposed Argent LNG Project (Project) submitted by Argent LNG, LLC (Argent LNG). Argent LNG is seeking relief from compliance with certain requirements in the Federal pipeline safety regulations. PHMSA has proposed conditions to ensure that the special permit is consistent with pipeline safety. At the conclusion of the 30-day comment period, PHMSA will review the comments received from this notice as part of its evaluation to grant or deny the special permit request.

DATES: Submit any comments regarding this special permit request by June 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments should reference the docket number for this special permit request and may be submitted in the following ways:

• E-Gov Website: http://www.regulations.gov. This site allows the public to enter comments on any Federal Register Notice issued by any agency.

• Fax: 1-202-493-2251.

• Mail: Docket Management System: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Docket Management System: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590, between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

Instructions: You should identify the docket number for the special permit request you are commenting on at the beginning of your comments. If you submit your comments by mail, please submit two copies. To receive confirmation that PHMSA has received your comments, please include a self-addressed stamped postcard. Internet users may submit comments at http://www.regulations.gov.

Note: There is a privacy statement published on http://www.regulations.gov. Comments, including any personal information provided, are posted without changes or edits to http://www.regulations.gov.

Confidential Business Information: Confidential Business Information (CBI) is commercial or financial information that is treated both customarily and actually as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 United States Code § 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to this notice contain commercial or financial information that customarily is treated as private, that you treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this notice, it is important that you designate clearly the submitted comments as CBI. Pursuant to 49 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) § 190.343, you may ask PHMSA to give confidential treatment to information you give to the Agency by taking the following steps: (1) mark each page of the original document submission containing CBI as “Confidential”; (2) send PHMSA, along with the original document, a second copy of the original document with the CBI deleted; and (3) explain why the information you are submitting is CBI. Unless you are notified otherwise, PHMSA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the FOIA, and they will not be placed in the public docket of this notice. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Lee Cooper, U.S. Department of Transportation, PHMSA-PHP-80, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001. Any commentary PHMSA receives that is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this matter.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

General: Lee Cooper by phone at 202-913-3171 or by email at lee.cooper@dot.gov.

Technical: Katherine Roth by phone at 470-372-8042 or by email at katherine.roth@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: PHMSA received a special permit request from Argent LNG on March 9, 2026, seeking to waive certain requirements in the Federal pipeline safety regulations that would otherwise apply to the design, construction, and testing of proposed LNG storage tanks in Lafourche Parish, Louisiana.

Argent LNG is proposing to construct and operate gas treatment, liquefaction, LNG storage, and marine facilities (collectively known as the Argent LNG Project or the Project) for the purpose of liquefying domestic natural gas for export to foreign markets. The proposed membrane tanks, to be used for LNG storage, will have a nominal working volume of 220,000 cubic meters or 1,383,756 barrels. Argent LNG seeks to waive the requirements of 49 CFR 193.2101(a), 193.2301, and 193.2303, which incorporate by reference the 2001 edition of National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) 59A, “Standard for the Production, Storage, and Handling of Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG),” for the design, construction, and testing of LNG facilities, including the design of LNG storage tanks. Argent LNG is applying for a special permit to authorize the design, construction, and testing of membrane containment tank systems (membrane tanks) in accordance with the 2026 edition of NFPA 59A, which is not incorporated by reference in 49 CFR part 193.

The special permit request and the proposed special permit conditions for Argent LNG's request are available for review and public comment in Docket No. PHMSA-2026-0959. PHMSA invites interested persons to review and submit comments in the docket on the special permit request and the proposed special permit conditions. Please submit comments on any potential safety, environmental, or other relevant considerations implicated by the special permit request. Comments may include relevant data.

Before issuing a decision on the special permit request, PHMSA will evaluate all comments received on or before the closing date. PHMSA will consider each relevant comment it receives in making its decision to grant or deny this special permit request.

Issued in Washington, DC, under authority delegated in 49 CFR 1.97.
Linda Daugherty,
Acting Associate Administrator for Pipeline Safety.

[FR Doc. 2026-09235 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-60-P