DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF758]

Western Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meetings

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meetings.

SUMMARY: The Western Pacific Fishery Management Council (Council) will hold its 160th Scientific and Statistical Committee (SSC), Fishing Industry Advisory Committee (FIAC), American Samoa Archipelago Fishery Ecosystem Plan (FEP) Advisory Panel (AP), American Samoa Regional Ecosystem Advisory Committee (REAC), Fishery Data Collection and Research Committee (FDCRC), Executive and Budget Standing Committee (SC), and 207th Council meetings to take actions on fishery management issues in the Western Pacific Region.

DATES: The meetings will be held between June 2 and June 11, 2026. For specific times and agendas, see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION. Written public comments on final action items at the 207th Council meeting should be received at the Council office by 5 p.m. HST, Thursday, June 4, 2026, see ADDRESSES.

ADDRESSES: 160th SSC, FIAC, American Samoa Archipelago FEP AP, American Samoa REAC, and the 207th Council meetings will be held as hybrid meetings for members and the public, with a remote participation option available via WebEx. The Executive and Budget SC and FDCRC meetings will be held as in-person meetings for members and the public. In-person attendance for the 160th SSC meeting will be hosted at the Council office, 1164 Bishop Street, Suite 1400, Honolulu, HI 96813. In-person attendance for the FIAC, American Samoa REAC, and American Samoa Archipelago FEP AP meetings will be hosted at the Tradewinds Hotel Naumati Conference Room, M779+HP9, Tafuna, Western District 96799, American Samoa. In-person attendance for the Executive and Budget SC, and FDCRC meetings will be hosted at the Sadie's by the Sea Conference Room, Utulei 3222, Pago Pago, American Samoa 96799. In-person attendance for the 207th Council meeting and the Fishers Forum will be held at the Tauese P.F. Sunia Ocean Center, P8F9+95J, Fagatogo, Eastern District 96799, American Samoa.

Specific information on joining the meetings and connecting to the web conference will be posted on the Council website at https://www.wpcouncil.org. For assistance with the web conference connection, contact the Council office at (808) 522-8220.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kitty M. Simonds, Executive Director, Western Pacific Fishery Management Council; phone: (808) 522-8220.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The 160th SSC meeting will be held between 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. Hawaii Standard Time (HST) on June 2, 2026, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. HST on June 3, 2026, and between 9 a.m. and 12 p.m. HST on June 4, 2026.

The FIAC meeting will be held between 2 p.m. and 4:30 p.m. Samoa Standard Time (SST) on June 4, 2026. The American Samoa Archipelago FEP AP meeting will be held between 6 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. SST on June 4, 2026. The American Samoa REAC meeting will be held between 9 a.m. and 12 p.m. SST on June 5, 2026. The Executive and Budget SC meeting will be held between 3 p.m. and 5 p.m. SST on June 8, 2026. The FDCRC meeting will be held between 8:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. SST on June 9, 2026. The 207th Council meeting will be held between 1 p.m. and 5 p.m. SST on June 9, 2026, between 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. SST on June 10, 2026, and between 8:30 a.m. and 3 p.m. SST on June 11, 2026. Public Comment on Non-Agenda Items will be held between 4:30 p.m. and 5 p.m. SST on June 9, 2026. The Fishers Forum will be held between 6 p.m. and 9 p.m. SST on June 9, 2026.

Background documents for the 207th Council meeting will be available at https://www.wpcouncil.org. Written public comments on final action items at the 207th Council meeting should be received at the Council office by 5 p.m. HST, Thursday, June 4, 2026, and should be sent to Kitty M. Simonds, Executive Director; Western Pacific Fishery Management Council, 1164 Bishop Street, Suite 1400, Honolulu, HI 96813, phone: (808) 522-8220 or fax: (808) 522-8226; or email: info@wpcouncil.org. Written public comments on all other agenda items may be submitted for the record by email throughout the duration of the meeting. Instructions for providing oral public comments during the meeting will be posted on the Council website.

Agenda items noted as “Final Action” refer to actions that may result in Council transmittal of a proposed fishery management plan, proposed plan amendment, or proposed regulations to the U.S. Secretary of Commerce, under Sections 304 or 305 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (MSA). In addition to the agenda items listed here, the Council and its advisory bodies will hear recommendations from Council advisors. An opportunity to submit public comment will be provided throughout the agendas. The order in which agenda items are addressed may change and will be announced in advance at the Council meeting. The meetings will run as late as necessary to complete scheduled business.

This meeting will be recorded (audio only) for the purposes of generating the minutes of the meeting. As public comments will be made publicly available, participants and public commenters are urged not to provide personally identifiable information at this meeting. Participation in the meeting by web conference, or by telephone, constitutes consent to the audio recording.

Agenda for the 160th SSC Meeting

Tuesday, June 2, 2026, 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. HST

1. Introductions

2. Approval of Draft Agenda and Assignment of Rapporteurs

3. Status of the 159th SSC Meeting Recommendations

4. Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center Director's Report

5. Program Planning and Research

A. Alignment of Science and Management Priorities

A.1. Status of the Risk-value Matrix Prioritization

A.2. SSC Special Projects WG on Social Valuation

B. Magnuson Stevens Reauthorization Act (MSRA) Research Priorities Update

B.1. SSC Special Projects WG on Research Priorities

B.2. SSC Discussion on MSRA Research Priorities Update

C. Review of Fisheries Integrated Modeling System

D. Hawaii Shark Tagging Project Report

E. SSC Special Projects

E.1. Climate Working Group Final Report

E.2. Special Projects List Review & Update

F. Council Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) Project Updates

F.1. Regulatory Review Update

F.2. Protected Species Update

F.3. Community Consultation Update

G. Public Comment

H. SSC Discussion and Recommendations

6. Island Fisheries

A. 2025 Annual Stock Assessment and Fishery Evaluation (SAFE) Report and Recommendations

A.1. Archipelagic SAFE Report Highlights

A.2. Fishers Observations Highlights

A.3. Archipelagic Plan Team Report and Recommendations

B. American Samoa Bottomfish Management Unit Species (BMUS) Stock Assessment Update

B.1. Stock Assessment Presentation

B.2. Western Pacific Stock Assessment Review (WPSAR) Report

C. Non-Commercial Fisheries

C.1. Preliminary Results from the Main Hawaiian Island (MHI) Uku Pilot Mail Survey

C.2. Evaluating a Ratio Estimator for Monitoring Uku Catch

C.3. Alternative Non-commercial Catch Estimation Approach for the Deep-7 Bottomfish Fishery

D. Public Comment

E. SSC Discussion and Recommendations

Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. HST

7. Protected Species

A. SSC Special Projects Protected Species WG Report

B. Pelagic False Killer Whale Abundance Estimate Update

C. Green Turtle Genetic Sampling Project Update

D. Public Comment

E. SSC Discussion and Recommendations

8. Pelagic & International Fisheries

A. 2025 Annual SAFE Report and Recommendations

A.1. Pelagic SAFE Report Highlights

A.2. American Samoa Annual Longline Logbook Reports

A.3. Hawaii Annual Longline Logbook Reports

A.4. Pelagic Plan Team Report Highlights

B. An assessment of Spillover and Reopening Benefits of Johnston Atoll to the Hawai'i Deep-set Longline Fishery

C. Scenario Planning for the American Samoa and Hawaii Longline Fisheries

D. Electronic Monitoring Implementation Update

E. Pelagic Research Updates

E.1. Cooperative Research Project on Hawaii Longline Fishery Set Depth using Temperature Depth Recorders

E.2. Istiophorid Billfish Vulnerability in Longline Fisheries

F. Public Comment

G. SSC Discussion and Recommendations

Thursday, June 4, 2026, 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. HST

9. Other Business

A. SSC Meeting Schedule and Potential WGs

10. Summary of SSC Recommendations to the Council

Agenda for the FIAC Meeting

Thursday, June 4, 2026, 2 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. SST

1. Welcome and Introductions

2. Status Report on Previous FIAC Recommendations

3. Roundtable update on Fishing/Market Issues/Impacts

4. International Fisheries

A. Report of the Mid-Year Permanent Advisory Committee Meeting

B. South Pacific Albacore Allocation Options

C. 1st Bigeye Tuna Management Procedure Workshop

5. Annual Catch Limit Specifications (ACLs) for MHI Kona Crab

6. American Samoa BMUS Stock Assessment Update

7. Update on Electronic Monitoring Implementation

8. Update on Deep Sea Mining

9. IRA Project Updates

A. Longline Scenario Planning Report for American Samoa

B. Regulatory Review

C. Protected Species

D. Community Consultation

10. Other Issues

11. Public Comment

12. Discussion and Recommendations

Agenda for the American Samoa Archipelago FEP AP Meeting

Thursday, June 4, 2026, 6 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. SST

1. Welcome and Introductions

2. Review of the Last AP Recommendation and Meeting

3. Council Fisheries Issues

A. 2026 American Samoa BMUS Stock Assessment Update

B. 2025 American Samoa SAFE Report

4. Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission (WCPFC) South Pacific Albacore Allocations

4. Council IRA Project Update

A. Scenario Planning

B. Regulatory Review

C. Protected Species

D. Community Consultation

5. New Territorial Data Collection Methods

6. Updates on American Samoa Deep Sea Mining Activity

7. American Samoa Fish Flow

8. AP Strategic Planning for 2026

9. Other Business

10. Public Comment

11. Discussion and Recommendations

Agenda for the American Samoa REAC Meeting

Friday, June 5, 2026, 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. SST

1. Welcomes and Introductions

2. About the AS Regional Ecosystem Advisory Committee

3. Report of the 2023 REAC Recommendations

4. American Samoa FEP Overview

5. Council Fishery Issues

A. 2026 American Samoa BMUS Stock Assessment Update

B. 2025 American Samoa SAFE Report

C. Update on Deep Sea Mining

6. WCPFC South Pacific Albacore Allocations

7. Council IRA Project Discussions

A. Scenario Planning

B. Regulatory Review

C. Protected Species

D. Community Consultations/Vocational Training

8. American Samoa Fish Flow Report

9. Roundtable Climate Change Impacts in American Samoa

10. American Samoa Fishery and Resource Conservation Issues

A. American Samoa Territorial Fishery Management Plan

11. Roundtable Agency and Partner Updates

12. Public Comment

13. Discussion and Recommendations

14. Other Business

Agenda for the Executive and Budget SC Meeting

Monday, June 8, 2026, 3 p.m. to 5 p.m. SST

1. Introduction and Approval of Agenda

2. Financial Reports

3. Administrative Reports

4. Council Family Changes

5. Meetings and Workshops

6. Other Business

7. Public Comment

8. Discussion and Recommendations

Agenda for the FDCRC Meeting

Tuesday, June 9, 2026, 8:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. SST

1. Introductions and Approval of Agenda

2. Review of Past Activities

3. Data Collection

A. Updates on Regional Data Summit Progress

B. Right-fitting Data Collection for the Region

C. Hawaii Uku Surveys

D. American Samoa Census

E. Plans for the Northern Mariana Islands

4. Other Data Collection Updates

A. Non-Commercial Data Updates

B. Annual SAFE Reports

C. Updates on Territorial Fishery Management Plans

D. Shark Depredation

5. Plan Team Recommendations

6. FDCRC Technical Committee Recommendations

7. Other Business

8. Discussion and Recommendations

Agenda for the 207th Council Meeting

Tuesday, June 9, 2026, 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. SST

1. Welcome and Introductions

2. Opening Protocol

3. Opening Remarks: Honorable Pulatasi Nikolao Pula, Governor of American Samoa

4. Approval of the 207th Agenda

5. Approval of the 206th CM Meeting Minutes

6. Executive Director's Report

7. Agency Reports

A. National Marine Fisheries Service

A.1. Pacific Islands Regional Office

A.2. Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center

B. NOAA Office of General Counsel Pacific Islands Section

C. Enforcement

C.1. U.S. Coast Guard

C.2. NOAA Office of Law Enforcement

C.3. NOAA Office of General Counsel Enforcement Section

D. U.S. State Department

E. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

F. Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission

G. Public Comment

H. Council Discussion and Action

Tuesday, June 9, 2026, 4:30 p.m. to 5 p.m. SST

Public Comment on Non-Agenda Items

Tuesday, June 9, 2026, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m. SST

Fishers Forum—Fishing for Science

Wednesday, June 10, 2026, 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. SST

8. Pelagics and International

A. 2025 Pelagic and Pacific Remote Island Areas (PRIA) Annual SAFE Report

B. IRA Longline Scenario Planning Report

C. International Fisheries Issues

C.1. First Bigeye Tuna Management Procedure Workshop Outcomes

C.2. U.S. Permanent Advisory Committee

C.3. WCPFC South Pacific Albacore Allocation Options

C.4. Territorial Strategies for WCPFC

D. Trade Issues Affecting Western Pacific Fisheries

E. Electronic Monitoring Implementation Updates

F. Advisory Group Report and Recommendations

F.1. AP

F.2. FIAC

F.3. American Samoa REAC

F.4. Pelagic Plan Team

F.5. SSC

G. Public Comment

H. Council Discussion and Action

9. American Samoa Archipelago

A. Motu Lipoti

B. Department of Marine and Wildlife Resources Report

C. 2025 American Samoa FEP Annual SAFE Report

D. 2025 Pelagic Annual SAFE Report—American Samoa Module

E. American Samoa BMUS

E.1. American Samoa BMUS Stock Assessment Update

E.2. WPSAR Report

F. American Samoa Fishery Issues

F.1. American Samoa Fishery Management Plan

G. American Samoa Fish Flow

H. Deep Sea Mining Updates

I. Advisory Group Report and Recommendations

I.1. AP

I.2. FIAC

I.3. American Samoa REAC

I.4. Archipelagic Plan Team

I.5. Pelagic Plan Team

I.6. SSC

J. Public Comment

K. Council Discussion and Action

10. Mariana Archipelago

A. Guam

A.1. Department of Agriculture/Division of Aquatic and Wildlife Resources Report

A.2. Isla Informe

A.3. 2025 Annual SAFE Report—Guam Module

B. Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI)

B.1. Arongol Falú

B.2. Department of Lands and Natural Resources/Division of Fish and Wildlife Report

B.3. 2025 Annual SAFE Report—CNMI Module

C. Advisory Group Report and Recommendations

C.1. AP

C.2. Archipelagic Plan Team

C.3. Pelagic Plan Team

C.4. FIAC

C.5. SSC

D. Public Comment

E. Council Discussion and Action

11. Program Planning and Research

A. National Legislative Report

B. Council IRA Project Updates

B.1. Regulatory Review

B.2. Community Consultation

B.3. Other Projects

C. Alignment of Science and Management Priorities

D. Regional Communications & Outreach Report

E. Advisory Group Report and Recommendations

E.1. AP

E.2. FIAC

E.3. American Samoa Regional Ecosystem Advisory Committee

E.4. Archipelagic Plan Team

E.5. Pelagic Plan Team

E.6. Social Science Planning Committee

E.7. FDCRC

E.8. SSC

F. Public Comment

G. Council Discussion and Action

Thursday, June 11, 2026, 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. SST

12. Protected Species

A. IRA Project Updates: Protected Species

B. Advisory Group Report and Recommendations

B.1. AP

B.2. FIAC

B.3. American Samoa Regional Ecosystem Advisory Committee

B.4. Archipelagic Plan Team

B.5. Pelagic Plan Team

B.6. SSC

C. Public Comment

D. Council Discussion and Action

13. Hawaii Archipelago & PRIAs

A. Moku Pepa

A.1 Department of Land and Natural Resources/Division of Aquatic Resources Report

A.2 2025 Hawaii Archipelago FEP Annual SAFE Report

B. MHI Kona Crab ACL Specifications for 2027-30 (Final Action)

C. Hawaii Non-Commercial Fisheries Reports

C.1 Report on Uku Management Strategy Evaluation

C.2 Uku Non-Commercial Fishery Mail Survey Results

C.3 MHI Deep 7 Bottomfish Research Track Report

D. Advisory Group Report and Recommendations

D.1. Advisory Panel

D.2. Archipelagic Plan Team

D.3. Pelagic Plan Team

D.4. Fishing Industry Advisory Committee

D.5. Social Science Planning Committee

D.6. Scientific & Statistical Committee

E. Public Comment

F. Council Discussion and Action

14. Administrative Matters

A. Financial Reports

B. Administrative Reports

C. Council Family Changes

D. Meetings and Workshops

E. Council Coordination Committee Meeting Report

F. Executive and Budget Standing Committee Report

G. Public Comment

H. Council Discussion and Action

15. Other Business

Non-emergency issues not contained in this agenda may come before the Council for discussion during its 207th meeting. However, Council final decisions will be restricted to those issues specifically listed in this document and any regulatory issue arising after publication of this document that requires emergency action under section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, provided the public has been notified of the Council's intent to take action to address the emergency.

Special Accommodations

These meetings are accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Kitty M. Simonds, (808) 522-8220 (voice) or (808) 522-8226 (fax), at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: May 6, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09230 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P