DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF728]

Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (MAFMC); Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council's Mackerel, Squid, and Butterfish Advisory Panel will hold a public meeting.

DATES: The meeting will be held on Wednesday, June 10, 2026, from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. For agenda details, see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held via webinar. Connection information will be posted to the Council's calendar prior to the meeting at https://www.mafmc.org.

Council address: Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 800 N State Street, Suite 201, Dover, DE 19901; telephone: (302) 674-2331; https://www.mafmc.org.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher M. Moore, Ph.D., Executive Director, Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, telephone: (302) 526-5255.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council's Mackerel, Squid, and Butterfish (MSB) Advisory Panel will meet via webinar on Wednesday, June 10, 2026, from 9 a.m. until 3 p.m. The primary purpose of the meeting is for the Advisory Panel to develop fishery performance reports for all fisheries in the MSB Fishery Management Plan (chub mackerel, Illex squid, Atlantic mackerel, longfin squid, and butterfish). The Council uses the fishery performance reports to inform MSB specifications. The Council will be reviewing previously adopted 2027 specifications for chub mackerel, Illex squid, and Atlantic mackerel, and setting new 2027-2029 specifications (and possibly other management measures) for longfin squid and butterfish.

The meeting is physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Shelley Spedden, (302) 526-5251 at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: May 6, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09229 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P