DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Eye Institute; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the National Advisory Eye Council.

The meeting will be open to the public as indicated below, with attendance limited to space available. Individuals who plan to attend and need special assistance, such as sign language interpretation or other reasonable accommodations, should notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting. The meeting will be videocast and can be accessed from the NIH Videocasting and Podcasting website (https://videocast.nih.gov).

The meeting will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The intramural programs and projects and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: National Advisory Eye Council.

Date: June 5, 2026.

Open: 9:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.

Agenda: Presentation of the NEI Director's report, discussion of NEI programs, and concept clearances.

Address: National Eye Institute, 6700B Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Closed: 10:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate personnel qualifications and performance, and competence of individual investigators.

Address: National Eye Institute, 6700B Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Hyo-Jung Anna Han, Acting Director Division of Extramural Activities, National Eye Institute, 6700B Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, anna.han@nih.gov.

Registration is not required to attend the open portion of this meeting.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice before the meeting or within 15 days after the meeting. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

Information is also available on the Institute's/Center's home page: https://www.nei.nih.gov/about/advisory-committees/national-advisory-eye-council-naec, where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

Dated: May 6, 2026.
Rosalind M. Niamke,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-09228 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P