DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE:

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF733]

Gulf Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of hybrid meeting open to the public offering both in-person and virtual options for participation.

SUMMARY: The Gulf Fishery Management Council (Council) will hold a 3-day meeting to consider actions affecting the Gulf of America fisheries in the exclusive economic zone (EEZ).

DATES: The meeting will convene Monday, June 1 through Wednesday, June 3, 2026. Daily schedule: Monday and Tuesday from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., EDT and Wednesday from 8:30 a.m. until 5:30 p.m.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will take place at the Hilton Tampa Airport Westshore Hotel, located 2225 N Lois Avenue, Tampa, FL 33607. If you prefer to “listen in,” you may access the log-on information by visiting our website at www.gulfcouncil.org.

Council address: Gulf Fishery Management Council, 4107 W Spruce Street, Suite 200, Tampa, FL 33607; telephone: (813) 348-1630.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dr. Carrie Simmons, Executive Director, Gulf Fishery Management Council; telephone: (813) 348-1630.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Monday, June 1, 2026; 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m., EDT

The meeting will begin with the Shrimp Committee receiving a presentation on updates from the Shrimp Bycatch Methodology for Finfish Species Working Group, discuss work plan and membership for Working Group to address interactions and bycatch of Protected Resources in Shrimp Trawls and review draft options for Status Determination Criteria for the Penaeid Shrimp.

The Habitat Protection and Restoration Committee will review the Essential Fish Habitat Generic Amendment Public Hearing Draft followed by Data Collection Committee review of public hearing draft Generic Amendment: Modifications to Gulf For-hire Data Collection Program and receive a presentation Exploring the feasibility of using a deep-water Grouper permit to better identify the universe of recreational anglers targeting these species.

At the end of the day, FULL COUNCIL will convene in a CLOSED SESSION to finalize selection of the Coastal Migratory Pelagics and Red Drum Advisory Panel Members.

Tuesday, June 2, 2026; 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m., EDT

The meeting will begin with a Litigation update followed by the Reef Fish Committee reviewing FINAL ACTION item Reef Fish Amendment 63: Modifications to Gulf Red Grouper Individual Fishing Quota (IFQ) Program and Ad Hoc Red Snapper/Grouper-Tilefish IFQ Advisory Panel (AP) recommendations. Next the Committee will review draft options for Reef Fish Amendment 55/Snapper Grouper Amendment 44: Mutton Snapper and Yellowtail Snapper Management Measures Draft Options—Modifications to Red Snapper Private Recreational Post-Season Accountability Measures. After lunch break the Committee will review Reef Fish Amendment 59A: Permit Requirements in IFQ Programs and Ad Hoc Red Snapper/Grouper-Tilefish IFQ AP Recommendations and Draft Amendment 65—Regional Management of Recreational Greater Amberjack. The Committee will receive recommendations from the May 2026 Scientific and Statistical Committee (SSC) Meeting and discuss Exempted Fishing Permits for Greater Amberjack and Gag Grouper.

Wednesday, June 3, 2026; 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., EDT

The Council will reconvene at 8:30 a.m., EDT with a Call to Order, Announcements and Introductions, Adoption of Agenda and Approval of Minutes and presentation of the 2025 Law Enforcement Officer/Team of the Year Award. The Council will hold public testimony beginning at 8:45 a.m.-12 p.m. for public comment on FINAL ACTION—Reef Fish Amendment 63: Modifications to Gulf Red Grouper IFQ Program; Exempted Fishing Permits for Greater Amberjack and Gag Grouper; and any Open Testimony on other Fishery Issues or Concerns.

The Council will receive Committee Reports from the following committees: Shrimp, Habitat Protection & Restoration, Data Collection, Closed Session and Reef Fish Committees.

The Council will receive updates from Supporting Agencies: South Atlantic Council Liaison, Florida Law Enforcement Efforts, NOAA Office of Law Enforcement (OLE) Report and Presentation, Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission, U.S. Coast Guard, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and Department of State.

Lastly, the Council will receive an update on documents transmitted for Rule Making, hold a discussion on Council Planning and Primary Activities and any Other Business items.

—Meeting Adjourns

The meeting will be a hybrid meeting; both in-person and virtual participation available. You may register for the webinar to listen-in only by visiting www.gulfcouncil.org and click on the Council meeting on the calendar.

The timing and order in which agenda items are addressed may change as required to effectively address the issue, and the latest version along with other meeting materials will be posted on the website as they become available.

Although other non-emergency issues not contained in this agenda may come before this group for discussion, in accordance with the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (Magnuson-Stevens Act), those issues may not be the subject of formal action during these meeting. Actions will be restricted to those issues specifically listed in this notice and any issues arising after publication of this notice that require emergency action under Section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, provided that the public has been notified of the Council's intent to take final action to address the emergency.

Special Accommodations

These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aid or accommodations should be directed to Kathy Pereira, (813) 348-1630, at least 15 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: May 6, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09227 Filed 5-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P