Title 3—

The President

Proclamation 11026 of May 5, 2026

National Physical Fitness and Sports Month, 2026

By the President of the United States of America

A Proclamation

This National Physical Fitness and Sports Month, we celebrate the strength, discipline, and competitive spirit that reflect the American people. We recognize the values and lessons that sports and fitness instill. Above all, we reaffirm our commitment to promoting healthy lifestyles, expanding access to athletic opportunities, and ensuring every American has the chance to compete and succeed.

Sports and fitness are woven into the fabric of American identity, and the greatness that defines our Nation is forged only through hard work, sweat, and an unrelenting demand for success. Physical dedication sharpens the mind, steels the will, and produces the kind of character that Americans carry into every aspect of their lives. Citizens who hold themselves to that standard of excellence are capable of meeting any challenge of the world today.

My Administration is committed to strengthening the next generation of Americans and promoting sports participation, which is why I was proud to sign an Executive Order revitalizing the President's Council on Sports, Fitness, and Nutrition and reestablishing the Presidential Fitness Test. This year marks the 70th anniversary of the Council, and under my leadership, we are once again making fitness and nutrition national priorities. Working alongside world-class professional athletes, major league organizations, teams, schools and communities across our country, we are ushering in a new Golden Age of physical fitness—expanding access to wellness for every American, promoting the many benefits of exercise and good nutrition, supporting youth sports, and celebrating a culture of strength, vitality, and excellence.

We are also leading the charge to restore integrity and fairness to sports. In my first days back in office, I issued an Executive Order keeping men out of women's athletics—protecting the equal opportunity of women and girls to compete and excel. I also took executive actions to ensure that colleges preserve—and, where possible, expand—scholarship and roster opportunities for student athletes in all sports, and I am working hard to ensure enforcement of clear, consistent, and fair rules on eligibility, transfers, and compensation so that college athletics remain a uniquely American institution.

Over the next 3 years, America will host the Presidents Cup, the FIFA World Cup, and the Olympic Games—the world's premiere sporting competitions. These events will provide fitness aspirations for all generations of Americans and celebrate the power of sports to unite our people. To mark the 250th anniversary of our Nation's independence, my Administration is also hosting the Patriot Games this fall, bringing together one young man and one young woman from each State and territory to compete in events highlighting the greatest and brightest up-and-coming athletes. This once-in-a-generation event will showcase the extraordinary talents that thrive across our country, proving to the world that the American competitive spirit is stronger and more vibrant than ever before.

This month, we are reminded that a country is only as strong as its citizens. I encourage all Americans to take steps to ensure they can live healthy and fulfilling lives through regular exercise and the joys of sports—improving the strength, vigor, and success of our Nation along the way.

NOW, THEREFORE, I, DONALD J. TRUMP, President of the United States of America, by virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and the laws of the United States, do hereby proclaim May 2026 as National Physical Fitness and Sports Month. I call upon public officials, sports educators, athletes, and all the people of the United States to get involved in sports and physical activity, especially our Nation's youth.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this fifth day of May, in the year of our Lord two thousand twenty-six, and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundred and fiftieth.

[image: Trump.EPS]

[FR Doc. 2026-09277

Filed 5-7-26; 11:15 am]

Billing code 3395-F4-P