DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-44-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 81, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Turbocam Inc.; (Turbocharger and Aircraft Engine Compressor Components); Barrington, Dover, and Rochester, New Hampshire

Turbocam Inc. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facilities in Barrington, Dover, and Rochester, New Hampshire within FTZ 81. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on May 1, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status materials/components and specific finished products described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include: titanium heavy-duty turbocharger impellers, nickel-alloy commercial aircraft engine high pressure compressor stage components, aluminum turbocharger compressor impellers, steel automotive turbocharger vaned diffusers, and steel automotive turbocharger exhaust nozzle rings (duty rates are duty free).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: titanium-alloy impeller forgings for turbocharger compressor wheels; commercial aircraft engine outer compressor shroud covers; commercial aircraft engine compressor stator vane blanks; commercial aircraft engine compressor nickel-alloy inlet-guide-vane blanks; aluminum impeller forgings for turbocharger compressor wheels; automotive turbocharger compressor backplates; nickel-alloy near-net-shape machined blanks for aircraft engine high-pressure compressor disks; nickel-alloy closed-die forgings for aircraft engine high-pressure compressor spacers; nickel-alloy sheet-metal blanks for aircraft engine compressor casings/shrouds; and, stainless-steel spacer bushings (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 5.5%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 201 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 201), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 201, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is June 17, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Christopher Williams at christopher.williams@trade.gov.

Dated: May 6, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09222 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P