DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-427-830]

Strontium Chromate From France: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that Société Nouvelle des Couleurs Zinciques (SNCZ) did not make sales of strontium chromate from France in the United States at less than normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR), November 1, 2023, through October 31, 2024. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results of review.

DATES: Applicable May 8, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jonathan Schueler or Rachel Accorsi, AD/CVD Operations, Office VIII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-9175 or (202) 482-3149, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On November 27, 2019, Commerce published in the Federal Register the AD order on strontium chromate from France.¹ On November 1, 2024, Commerce published in the Federal Register a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the Order for the POR.² Pursuant to section 751(a)(l) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and 19 CFR 351.213(b)(l), Commerce received a timely request to conduct an administrative review of the Order from the petitioner ³ with respect to SNCZ.⁴ On December 18, 2025, based on the timely request for an administrative review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(l)(i), Commerce initiated an administrative review of the Order with respect to SNCZ.⁵

¹ See Strontium Chromate from Austria and France: Antidumping Duty Orders, 84 FR 65349 (November 27, 2019) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity To Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 89 FR 87338 (November 1, 2024).

³ The petitioner is Lumimove Inc. d/b/a WPC Technologies.

⁴ See Petitioner's Letter, “Request for Administrative Review,” dated November 18, 2024.

⁵ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 89 FR 102856, 102859 (December 18, 2024).

On December 9, 2024, Commerce tolled the deadline to issue the preliminary results in administrative reviews for which the opportunity to request the review was published in November or December 2024, by 90 days.⁶ On September 24, 2025, Commerce extended the deadline for the preliminary results of this review until February 27, 2026.⁷ Additionally, due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days,⁸ and, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁹ Accordingly, the deadline for these preliminary results is now May 6, 2026.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Tolling of Deadlines for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings,” dated December 9, 2024.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated September 24, 2025.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

For a detailed description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.¹⁰ A list of the topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is attached as an appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly on the internet at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Strontium Chromate from France; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The product covered by the Order is strontium chromate from France. For a complete description of the scope of this Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.¹¹

¹¹ Id. at “Scope of the Order.”

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1)(B) and (2) of the Act. The export price is calculated in accordance with section 772(a) of the Act. NV is calculated in accordance with section 773 of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying these preliminary results, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Preliminary Results of Review

We preliminarily determine the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period November 1, 2023, through October 31, 2024:

Producer and/or exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Société Nouvelle des Couleurs Zinciques | 0.00

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations and analyses performed to interested parties for the preliminary results of review within five days of public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Verification

As provided in section 782(i)(3) of the Act, Commerce intends to verify the information reported by companies in this administrative review for consideration in the final results.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c), interested parties may submit case briefs to Commerce no later than seven days after the date of the last verification report issued in this administrative review.¹² Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹³ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; (2) a brief summary of the argument; and (3) a table of authorities.¹⁴ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹² See 19 CFR 351.303 for general filing requirements.

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁵ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁶

¹⁵ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁶ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS. An electronically-filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice.¹⁷ Hearing requests should contain information regarding: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of individuals from the requesting party that will attend the hearing and whether any of those individuals is a foreign national; and (3) a list of the issues the party intends to discuss at the hearing. Issues raised in the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce intends to hold the hearing at a time and date to be determined.¹⁸ Parties should confirm by telephone the date, time, and location of the hearing two days before the scheduled date.

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.310(c).

¹⁸ Id.

Final Results of Review

Unless otherwise extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of its analysis of issues raised in written case briefs, no later than 120 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, pursuant to 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Assessment Rates

Upon completion of this administrative review, pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise covered by this review.

If SNCZ's weighted-average dumping margin is not zero or de minimis, (i.e., less than 0.50 percent) in the final results of this review, Commerce intends to calculate importer-specific assessment rates for antidumping duties. As there are no entered values on the record for SNCZ's sales, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), we will calculate importer-specific per-unit duty assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the examined sales to the total quantity of those sales. If either SNCZ's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c), or an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties. To determine whether an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate is de minimis, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we also will calculate an importer-specific ad valorem ratio based on estimated entered values.

In accordance with Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by SNCZ for which it did not know that the merchandise was destined for the United States, we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate those entries at the all-others rate in the original less-than-fair-value investigation if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.¹⁹

¹⁹ For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this administrative review, as provided for by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the company-specific cash deposit rate for SNCZ will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this review (except, if that rate is de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), then the cash deposit rate will be zero); (2) for producers or exporters not covered in this review but covered in a prior segment of the proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which they were reviewed; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review or a prior segment of this proceeding, but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding for the producer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 32.16 percent, the all-others rate established in the less-than-fair-value investigation.²⁰ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

²⁰ See Order, 84 FR at 65350.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2) and 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Discussion of the Methodology

V. Currency Conversion

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-09220 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P