DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-118]

Wood Mouldings and Millwork Products From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results and Partial Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily finds that countervailable subsidies were provided to certain producers and exporters of wood mouldings and millwork products (millwork products) from the People's Republic of China (China). The period of review (POR) is January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024. In addition, Commerce is rescinding this review with respect to 22 companies. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results of review.

DATES: Applicable May 8, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brandon James or Joshua Nixon, AD/CVD Operations, Office VIII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2429 or (202) 482-1537, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 28, 2025, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the countervailing duty order on millwork products from China.¹ On May 2, 2025, Commerce selected Fujian Yinfeng Imp & Exp Trading Co., Ltd. (Yinfeng) and Nanping Huatai Wood and Bamboo Co., Ltd. (Huatai) as the mandatory respondents in this administrative review.² On May 9, 2025, Tim Feng Manufacturing Co., Ltd. (Tim Feng) timely withdrew its request for review.³ On May 20, 2025, Weston Wood Solutions timely withdrew its request for review of Putian Yihong Wood Industry Co., Ltd (Yihong).⁴ On June 26, 2025, Fujian Yinfeng Imp & Exp Trading Co., Ltd. (Yinfeng), withdrew its participation in the administrative review.⁵ On August 5, 2025, Commerce selected Fujian Hongjia Craft Products Co., Ltd. (Hongjia) as an additional mandatory respondent.⁶

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 14081-101 (March 28, 2025) (Initiation Notice).

² See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated May 2, 2025.

³ See Tim Feng's Letter, “Withdrawal of Request for Administrative Review,” dated May 9, 2025.

⁴ See Weston Wood Solutions' Letter, “Request for Administrative Review,” dated May 20, 2025.

⁵ See Yinfeng's Letter, “Withdrawal of Request for Administrative Review,” dated June 26, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Selection of Additional Mandatory Respondent,” dated August 5, 2025.

On September 23, 2025, Commerce extended the deadline for issuing the preliminary results by 118 days, until February 26, 2026.⁷ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁸ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁹ Accordingly, the deadline for these preliminary results is now May 5, 2026.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review,” dated September 23, 2025 (Extension of Preliminary Results).

⁸ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Tolling of All Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.¹⁰ A list of topics included in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is provided as the appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Wood Mouldings and Millwork Products from the People's Republic of China; 2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The products covered by the Order are millwork products from China. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if all parties that requested the review withdraw their requests within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation. As noted above, Commerce received timely-filed withdrawal requests with respect to Tim Feng, and no other parties requested a review of Tim Feng.¹¹ The remaining companies have an outstanding request for review and Commerce is not rescinding the administrative review with respect to these companies.

¹¹ See Appendix II for a list of companies for which we are rescinding the review due to the timely withdrawal of the requests for review.

On March 2, 2026, Commerce notified interested parties that it intended to rescind this administrative review with respect to certain companies, in the absence of suspended entries during the POR, according to data obtained from U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP).¹² No interested party commented on the Intent to Rescind Memorandum. We find that there were no reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR with respect to 21 companies listed in our Intent to Rescind Memorandum and for which all review requests were not timely withdrawn.¹³ As a result, we are rescinding this review for the companies listed in Appendix III, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

¹² See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review, In Part,” dated March 2, 2026 (Intent to Rescind Memorandum). In the Intent to Rescind Memorandum, we included 21 companies.

¹³ See Appendix III for a list of these 21 companies.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). For each of the subsidy programs found countervailable, Commerce preliminarily determines that there is a subsidy, i.e., a financial contribution by an “authority” that confers a benefit to the recipient, and that the subsidy is specific.¹⁴ For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, including our reliance, in part, on adverse facts available pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Act, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

¹⁴ See sections 771(5)(B) and (D) of the Act regarding financial contribution; section 771(5)(E) of the Act regarding benefit; and section 771(5A) of the Act regarding specificity.

Rate for Non-Individually Examined Companies

The Act and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a rate to apply to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(e)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 705(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in a CVD investigation. Section 777A(e)(2) of the Act provides that “the individual countervailable subsidy rates determined under subparagraph (A) shall be used to determine the all-others rate under section 705(c)(5) {of the Act}.”

Under section 705(c)(5)(A)(i) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally an amount equal to the weighted average countervailable subsidy rates established for each of the companies individually investigated, excluding any rates that are zero, de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent), or determined entirely on the basis of facts available. Where the countervailable subsidy rates for each of the individually examined companies is zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available, section 705(c)(5)(A)(ii) of the Act provides that Commerce may use “any reasonable method to establish an all-others rate for exporters and producers not individually investigated, including averaging the weighted average countervailable subsidy rates determined for the exporters and producers individually investigated.”

In this administrative review, we preliminarily calculated countervailable subsidy rates for the mandatory respondents, Hongjia and Huatai, that are not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts otherwise available. Accordingly, we are preliminarily assigning to the companies under review that were not selected for individual examination a countervailable subsidy rate equal to the weighted average of the countervailable subsidy rates calculated for Huatai and Hongjia, weighted by the mandatory respondents' publicly ranged sales values for the merchandise under consideration, consistent with the guidance in section 705(c)(5)(A)(i) of the Act.¹⁵

¹⁵ With two respondents under examination, Commerce normally calculates: (A) a weighted-average of the estimated subsidy rates calculated for the examined respondents; (B) a simple average of the estimated subsidy rates calculated for the examined respondents; and (C) a weighted-average of the estimated subsidy rates calculated for the examined respondents using each company's publicly-ranged U.S. sales values for the merchandise under consideration. Commerce then compares (B) and (C) to (A) and selects the rate closest to (A) as the most appropriate rate for all other producers and exporters. See, e.g., Ball Bearings and Parts Thereof from France, Germany, Italy, Japan, and the United Kingdom: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Reviews, Final Results of Changed-Circumstances Review, and Revocation of an Order in Part, 75 FR 53661, 53662 (September 1, 2010), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 1. See also Memorandum, “Calculation of the Weighted-Average Subsidy Rate for the Companies Not Selected for Individual Examination,” dated concurrently with this notice.

Preliminary Results of Review

¹⁶ See Appendix IV for a list of the non-selected companies under review.

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine the following net countervailable subsidy rates exist for the POR, January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024:

Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Fujian Hongjia Craft Products Co., Ltd | 49.65
Nanping Huatai Wood and Bamboo Co., Ltd | 51.81
Rate for Non-Selected Companies Under Review ¹⁶ | 50.67
Fujian Yinfeng Imp & Exp Trading Co., Ltd.¹⁷ | 200.00

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

¹⁷ In past reviews, Commerce has found the following company to be cross-owned with Yinfeng: Fujian Province Youxi City Mangrove Wood Machining Co., Ltd. and Fujian Province Youxi City Mangrove Wood Machining Co., Ltd. Youxi Xicheng Branch. See Wood Mouldings and Millwork Products from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2023, 91 FR 8408 (February 23, 2026) (Final Results). Absent information to the contrary, we intend to continue to treat these entities as cross-owned for the purpose of this administrative review.

Verification

As provided in section 782(i)(3) of the Act, Commerce intends to verify the information relied upon in making its final results.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance no later than seven days after the date on which the last verification report is issued in this review. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁸ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁹ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

¹⁹ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.²⁰ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).²¹

²⁰ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

²¹ See APO and Service Final Rule.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.²²

²² See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Consistent with section 751(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2), Commerce shall determine, and CBP shall assess, countervailing duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review.

For the companies for which this review is rescinded, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess countervailing duties on all appropriate entries at a rate equal to the cash deposit of estimated countervailing duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(l)(i). Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP for these companies no earlier than 35 days after the publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP regarding Hongjia, Huatai, and the companies listed in Appendix II no earlier than 35 days after the date of the publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register.

Cash Deposit Requirements

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties in the amounts shown for each of the respective companies listed above and in Appendix IV on shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this administrative review, as follows: (1) the cash deposit rate for the companies listed above will be equal to the company-specific estimated individual countervailable subsidy rates determined in the final results of this review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) if both the producer and exporter of the subject merchandise have company-specific estimated subsidy rates assigned, and their rates differ, then the applicable cash deposit rate will be the higher of these two rates; (3) if either the producer or the exporter, but not both, of the subject merchandise has a company-specific estimated subsidy rate assigned, the applicable cash deposit rate will be that company's company-specific rate; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers and exporters will be continue to be 20.56 percent, the all-others subsidy rate established in the investigation.²³ These cash deposit instructions, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

²³ See Wood Mouldings and Millwork Products from the People's Republic of China: Countervailing Duty Order, 86 FR 9484 (February 16, 2021) (Order).

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Diversification of China's Economy

V. Use of Facts Otherwise Available and Application of Adverse Inferences

VI. Subsidies Valuation

VII. Interest Rate Benchmarks, Discount Rates, Inputs, Land-Use and Electricity Benchmarks

VIII. Analysis of Programs

IX. Recommendation

Appendix II

Companies for Which All Review Requests Were Timely Withdrawn

1. Tim Feng Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

Appendix III

Companies for Which the Review Is Rescinded Due to No Reviewable Entries

1. Aventra Inc.

2. Baixing Import and Export Trading Co., Ltd Youxi Fujian

3. Cao County Hengda Wood Products Co., Ltd.

4. China Cornici Co. Ltd.

5. Fujian Shunchang Shengsheng Wood Industry Limited Company

6. Fujian Youxi Best Arts & Crafts Co. Ltd.

7. Fujian Zhangping Kimura Forestry Products Co., Ltd.

8. Homebuild Industries Co., Ltd.

9. Huaan Longda Wood Industry Co., Ltd.

10. Jiangsu Chensheng Forestry Development Co., Ltd.

11. Jiangsu Wenfeng Wood Co., Ltd.

12. Omni One Co., Limited

13. Raoping HongRong Handicrafts Co., Ltd. (d.b.a. Chen Chui Global Corp.)

14. Shandong Miting Household Co., Ltd.

15. Shaxian Hengtong Wood Industry Co., Ltd.

16. Shaxian Shiyiwood, Ltd.

17. Shenzhen Xinjintai Industrial Co., Ltd.

18. Suqian Sulu Import & Export Trading Co., Ltd.

19. Wuxi Boda Bamboo & Wood Industrial Co., Ltd.

20. Xiamen Zihua Industry & Trade Co., Ltd.

21. Zhangzhou Yihong Industrial Co., Ltd.

Appendix IV

Non-Selected Companies under Review

1. Anji Huaxin Bamboo & Wood Products Co., Ltd.

2. Bel Trade Wood Industrial Co.

3. Bel Trade Wood Industrial Co., Ltd. Youxi Fujian.

4. Fotiou Frames Limited

5. Fujian Jinquan Trade Co., Ltd.; Fujian Province Youxi County Baiyuan Wood Machining Co., Ltd.²⁴

²⁴ In past reviews, Commerce has found these entities to be cross-owned. See Wood Mouldings and Millwork Products from the People's Republic of China: Final Results and Partial Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2020- 2021, 88 FR 62319 (September 11, 2023) and Wood Mouldings and Millwork Products from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results and Partial Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2022, 89 FR 15816 (March 5, 2024). Absent information to the contrary, we intend to continue to treat these entities as cross-owned for the purpose of this administrative review.

6. Fujian Wangbin Decorative Material Co., Ltd.

7. Longquan Jiefeng Trade Co., Ltd; Zhejiang Senya Board Industry Co., Ltd.²⁵

²⁵ In past reviews, Commerce has found these entities to be cross-owned. See Wood Mouldings and Millwork Products from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2023, 91 FR 8408 (February 23, 2026) (Final Results). Absent information to the contrary, we intend to continue to treat these entities as cross-owned for the purpose of this administrative review.

8. Putian Yihong Wood Industry Co., Ltd.

9. Sanming Lintong Trading Co., Ltd

10. Shuyang Kevin International Co., Ltd.

11. Zhangzhou Wangjiamei Industry & Trade Co., Ltd.

[FR Doc. 2026-09218 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P