DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

[OMB Control Number 1651-0086]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Extension; Distribution of Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset to Affected Domestic Producers (CBP Form 7401)

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: 60-Day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). The information collection is published in the Federal Register to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and must be submitted (no later than July 7, 2026) to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and/or suggestions regarding the item(s) contained in this notice must include the OMB Control Number 1651-0086 in the subject line and the agency name. Please submit written comments and/or suggestions in English. Please use the following method to submit comments:

Email. Submit comments to: CBP_PRA@cbp.dhs.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional PRA information should be directed to Seth Renkema, Chief, Economic Impact Analysis Branch, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Office of Trade, Regulations and Rulings, 90 K Street NE, 10th Floor, Washington, DC 20229-1177, Telephone number 202-325-0056 or via email CBP_PRA@cbp.dhs.gov. Please note that the contact information provided here is solely for questions regarding this notice. Individuals seeking information about other CBP programs should contact the CBP National Customer Service Center at 877-227-5511, (TTY) 1-800-877-8339, or CBP website at https://www.cbp.gov/.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: CBP invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on the proposed and/or continuing information collections pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.). This process is conducted in accordance with 5 CFR 1320.8. Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies should address one or more of the following four points: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) suggestions to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) suggestions to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses. The comments that are submitted will be summarized and included in the request for approval. All comments will become a matter of public record.

Overview of This Information Collection

Title: Distribution of Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset to Affected Domestic Producers.

OMB Number: 1651-0086.

Form Number: 7401.

Current Actions: Extension with a decrease in burden hours. No change to the information collected or method of collection.

Type of Review: Extension (with change).

Affected Public: Businesses.

Abstract: This collection of information is used by CBP to make distributions of funds pursuant to the Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset Act of 2000 (CDSOA). 19 U.S.C. 1675c (repealed by the Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109-171, title VII, § 7601(a) (Feb. 8, 2006)). This Act prescribes the administrative procedures under which antidumping and countervailing duties assessed on imported products are distributed to affected domestic producers (ADPs) that petitioned for or supported the issuance of the order under which the duties were assessed. The amount of any distribution afforded to these domestic producers is based on certain qualifying expenditures that they incur after the issuance of the order or finding up to the effective date of the CDSOA's repeal, October 1, 2007. This distribution is known as the continued dumping and subsidy offset. The claims process for the CDSOA program is provided for in 19 CFR 159.61 and 159.63.

In order to make a claim under the CDSOA, CBP Form 7401 may be used. This form is accessible at: https://www.pay.gov/paygov/forms/formInstance.html?agencyFormId=8776895.

Type of Information Collection: CBP Form 7401.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 300.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 2.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 600.

Estimated Time per Response: 1 hour.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 600.

Dated: April 30, 2026.
Seth D. Renkema,
Branch Chief, Economic Impact Analysis Branch, U.S. Customs and Border Protection.

[FR Doc. 2026-09214 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P