NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2026-1057]

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice of modified system of records.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Privacy Act of 1974, as amended, the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) proposes to revise System of Records NRC 16, which includes Privacy Act records regarding facility operator licensees, to reflect the NRC's issuance of a final rule establishing a new risk-informed, technology-inclusive regulatory framework for advanced reactors. This final rule establishes a new part within the NRC's regulations that includes, among other things, provisions for licensing facility operators. The revision to NRC 16 clarifies that the system will now include records about individuals licensed as operators under the new regulations, while continuing to include records about individuals licensed under the NRC's pre-existing operator licensing regulations. This system notice is subject to a 30-day public comment period.

DATES: Submit comments on revisions and changes by June 8, 2026. Comments received after this date will be considered if it is practical to do so, but the Commission is able to ensure consideration only for comments received before this date.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by any of the following methods; however, the NRC encourages electronic comment submission through the Federal rulemaking website:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-1057. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document.

• Mail Comments to: Office of Administration, Mail Stop: TWFN-5-A85, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001, ATTN: Program Management, Announcements and Editing Staff.

• Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2026-1057 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. The NRC encourages electronic comment submission through the Federal rulemaking website (https://www.regulations.gov). Please include Docket ID NRC-2026-1057 in your comment submission.

The NRC cautions you not to include identifying or contact information that you do not want to be publicly disclosed in your comment submission. The NRC will post all comment submissions at https://www.regulations.gov as well as enter the comment submissions into Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS). The NRC does not routinely edit comment submissions to remove identifying or contact information.

If you are requesting or aggregating comments from others for submission to the NRC, then you should inform them not to include identifying or contact information that they do not want to be publicly disclosed in their comment submission. Your request should state that the NRC does not routinely edit comment submissions to remove such information before making the comment submissions available to the public or entering the comment into ADAMS. You may obtain publicly available information related to this action by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-1057.

• NRC's ADAMS: You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern standard time, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sally Hardy, Office of the Chief Information Officer, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001, telephone: 301-415-5607; email: Sally.Hardy@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The NRC is proposing to revise the following system of records: NRC 16, “Facility Operator Licensees Records (10 CFR part 55).” Because the NRC may now issue facility operator licenses under its newly issued part 53 of title10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR), which provides a risk-informed, technology-inclusive regulatory framework for advanced reactors. The revision changes the name of the system of records to “Facility Operator Licensees Records (10 CFR part 53 or 55, as applicable,)” and clarifies that the system covers individuals licensed as operators under the new 10 CFR part 53, in addition to individuals licensed under 10 CFR part 55. No other substantive changes are proposed. As part of the update, the NRC proposes to rename the system to more accurately describe the categories of individuals and records covered. The NRC also proposes conforming amendments to incorporate references to the new regulations, and make related clarifying changes, in the following sections of the system notice: Authority for Maintenance of the System, Categories of Individuals Covered by the System; Categories of Records in the System; Record Source Categories; Routine Uses of Records Maintained in the System, including Categories of Users and the Purpose of Such Uses (specifically routine use a); and Policies and Practices for Retention and Disposal of Records. No other substantive changes are proposed.

A report on these revisions has been sent to OMB, the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the U.S. Senate, and the Committee on Oversight and Accountability of the U.S. House of Representatives, as required by the Privacy Act.

If changes are made based on the NRC's review of comments received, the NRC will publish a subsequent notice.

The text of the report, in its entirety, is attached.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.

Dated: May 6, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Garo Nalabandian,
Senior Agency Official for Privacy, Office of the Chief Information Officer.

Attachment—Nuclear Regulatory Commission Privacy Act System of Records

NRC System of Records

16. Facility Operator Licensees Records (10 CFR Part 53 or 55, as applicable)—NRC

This system of records is maintained by the NRC and contains personal information about individuals that is retrieved by an individual's name or identifier.

The notice for this system of records states the name and location of the record system, the authority for and manner of its operation, the categories of individuals that it covers, the types of records that it contains, the sources of information in those records and the routine uses of this system of records. This notice also includes the business address of the NRC official who will inform interested persons of the procedures whereby they may gain access to and request amendment of records pertaining to them.

The Privacy Act provides certain safeguards for an individual against an invasion of personal privacy by requiring Federal agencies to protect records contained in an agency system of records from unauthorized disclosure and to ensure that information is current and accurate for its intended use and that adequate safeguards are provided to prevent misuse of such information.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

Facility Operator Licensees Records (10 CFR part 53 or 55, as applicable)—NRC 16.

SECURITY CLASSIFICATION:

Unclassified

SYSTEM LOCATION:

For power reactors, at the appropriate Regional Office at the address listed in Addendum I, Part 2; for non-power (test and research) reactor facilities, at the Operator Licensing and Human Factors Branch, Division of Reactor Oversight, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, NRC, One White Flint North, 11555 Rockville Pike, Rockville, Maryland. The Reactor Program System—Operator Licensing (RPS-OL) is located at NRC Headquarters and is accessible by the four Regional Offices.

SYSTEM MANAGER(S):

Chief, Operator Licensing and Human Factors Branch, Division of Reactor Oversight, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001.

AUTHORITY FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE SYSTEM:

42 U.S.C. 2131-2141; 10 CFR parts 53 and 55.

PURPOSE(S) OF THE SYSTEM:

The purpose of the system is to record information associated with individual operator licenses, including initial applications, examination results, license issuance, license renewals, license expirations, and medical status.

CATEGORIES OF INDIVIDUALS COVERED BY THE SYSTEM:

Individuals licensed as operators under 10 CFR part 53 or 55, as applicable, applicants whose applications are being processed, and individuals whose licenses have expired.

CATEGORIES OF RECORDS IN THE SYSTEM:

These records contain information pertaining to 10 CFR part 53 or 55 applicants, as applicable, for an operator license, licensed operators, and individuals who previously held operator licenses. This includes applications for an operator license, license and denial letters, and related correspondence; correspondence relating to actions taken against a licensee; 10 CFR 50.74 notifications; certification of medical examination and related medical information; fitness for duty information; examination results and other docket information.

RECORD SOURCE CATEGORIES:

Information in this system comes from the individual applying for an operator license, the 10 CFR part 50, 52, or 53 facility licensee, as applicable, a licensed physician, and NRC and contractor staff.

ROUTINE USES OF RECORDS MAINTAINED IN THE SYSTEM, INCLUDING CATEGORIES OF USERS AND THE PURPOSES OF SUCH USES:

In addition to the other types of disclosures permitted under subsection (b) of the Privacy Act, the NRC may disclose information contained in this system of records without the consent of the subject individual if the disclosure is compatible with the purpose for which the record was collected under the following routine uses:

a. To determine if the individual meets the requirements of 10 CFR part 53 or 55, as applicable, to take an examination or to be issued an operator's license.

b. To provide researchers with information for reports and statistical evaluations related to selection, training, and examination of facility operators.

c. To provide examination, testing material, and results to facility management.

d. A record from this system of records which indicates a violation of civil or criminal law, regulation or order may be referred as a routine use to a Federal, State, local or foreign agency that has authority to investigate, enforce, implement or prosecute such laws. Further, a record from this system of records may be disclosed for civil or criminal law or regulatory enforcement purposes to another agency in response to a written request from that agency's head or an official who has been delegated such authority.

e. A record from this system of records may be disclosed as a routine use to a Federal, State, local, or foreign agency to obtain information relevant to an NRC decision concerning hiring or retaining an employee, letting a contract, or issuing a security clearance, license, grant or other benefit.

f. A record from this system of records may be disclosed as a routine use in the course of discovery; in presenting evidence to a court, magistrate, administrative tribunal, or grand jury or pursuant to a qualifying order from any of those; in alternative dispute resolution proceedings, such as arbitration or mediation; or in the course of settlement negotiations.

g. A record from this system of records may be disclosed as a routine use to a Congressional office from the record of an individual in response to an inquiry from the Congressional office made at the request of that individual.

h. A record from this system of records may be disclosed as a routine use to NRC-paid experts or consultants, and those under contract with the NRC on a “need-to-know” basis for a purpose within the scope of the pertinent NRC task. This access will be granted to an NRC contractor or employee of such contractor by a system manager only after satisfactory justification has been provided to the system manager.

i. A record from this system of records may be disclosed as a routine use to appropriate agencies, entities, and persons when (1) NRC suspects or has confirmed that there has been a breach of the system of records, (2) NRC has determined that as a result of the suspected or confirmed breach there is a risk of harm to individuals, NRC (including its information systems, programs, and operations), the Federal Government, or national security; and (3) the disclosure made to such agencies, entities, and persons is reasonably necessary to assist in connection with NRC efforts to respond to the suspected or confirmed breach or to prevent, minimize, or remedy such harm; and

j. A record from this system of records may be disclosed as a routine use to another Federal agency or Federal entity, when the NRC determines that information from this system of records is reasonably necessary to assist the recipient agency or entity in (1) responding to a suspected or confirmed breach or (2) preventing, minimizing, or remedying the risk of harm to individuals, the recipient agency or entity (including its information systems, programs, and operations), the Federal Government, or national security, resulting from a suspected or confirmed breach.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR STORAGE OF RECORDS:

Information in this system of records is maintained in both paper and electronic formats. Paper records are stored in restricted areas within access-controlled facilities and maintained in locked file cabinets. Access to paper records is limited to those agency personnel whose official duties and responsibilities require access. Electronic records are stored on agency-approved information systems with restricted access and permissions.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETRIEVAL OF RECORDS:

Records are accessed by name and docket number and ADAMS accession number.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF RECORDS:

Records are retained under the NRC's NUREG 0910 Rev 4—(2.18.6.a, 2.25.9.a), Headquarters and Regional Operator Licensing Files, 10 CFR part 53 or 55, as applicable Docket Files. Cutoff files upon latest license expiration/revocation/termination, application denial or withdrawal, or issuance of denial letter. Destroy when 10 years old. Examination Package records are retained under NUREG 0910 Rev 4—(2.18.6.b(1), 2.18.6.b(4), 2.25.9.b(1), 2.25.9.b(4)). Cutoff upon receipt of next exam. Destroy 4 years after cutoff.

ADMINISTRATIVE, TECHNICAL, AND PHYSICAL SAFEGUARDS:

Maintained in locked file cabinets or an area that is locked. Computer files are password protected. Access to and use of these records is limited to those persons whose official duties require such access based on roles and responsibilities.

RECORD ACCESS PROCEDURES:

Same as “Notification procedures.”

CONTESTING RECORD PROCEDURES:

Same as “Notification procedures.”

NOTIFICATION PROCEDURES:

Individuals seeking to determine whether this system of records contains information about them should write to the Freedom of Information Act or Privacy Act Officer, Office of the Chief Information Officer, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001, and comply with the procedures contained in NRC's Privacy Act regulations, 10 CFR part 9.

EXEMPTIONS CLAIMED FOR THE SYSTEM:

None.

HISTORY:

90 FR 12816 (March 19, 2025).

[FR Doc. 2026-09213 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P