DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF766]

Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Pacific Fishery Management Council's (Pacific Council) will convene an online meeting of its Ecosystem Advisory Subpanel (EAS), which is open to the public.

DATES: The online meeting will be held on Monday, June 8, 2026, from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. Pacific Time, or until business for the day is completed.

ADDRESSES: This meeting will be held online. Specific meeting information, including directions on how to join the meeting and system requirements will be provided in the meeting announcement on the Pacific Council's website (see https://www.pcouncil.org). You may send an email to Mr. Hayden York (Hayden.York@pcouncil.org) or contact him at (503) 820-2424 for technical assistance.

Council address: Pacific Fishery Management Council, 7700 NE Ambassador Place, Suite 101, Portland, OR 97220-1384.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Gilly Lyons, Staff Officer, Pacific Council; telephone: (503) 820-2427.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The EAS will meet via webinar to discuss items relevant to ecosystem management and cross-fishery management planning in advance of the Pacific Council's June 10-15, 2026, meeting. A detailed meeting agenda will be available on the Pacific Council's website prior to the meeting.

Although non-emergency issues not contained in the meeting agenda may be discussed, those issues may not be the subject of formal action during this meeting. Action will be restricted to those issues specifically listed in this document and any issues arising after publication of this document that require emergency action under section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, provided the public has been notified of the intent to take final action to address the emergency.

Special Accommodations

Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Mr. Hayden York (Hayden.York@pcouncil.org; (503) 820-2424) at least 10 days prior to the meeting date.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09209 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P