DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. CP25-35-002]

Columbia Gas Transmission, LLC; Notice of Request for Extension of Time

Columbia states that following issuance of the March 3 Approval, construction was further delayed due to contractor availability constraints, as the originally planned contractor was no longer immediately available. Columbia asserts that it has since worked to rearrange construction activities and secure contractor resources; however, intermittent weather-related delays have also affected the Project schedule. Collectively, these factors have resulted in the need for additional time to complete the remaining construction activities. To date, Columbia has completed drilling Well 12653. The remaining work includes installing the connecting pipeline to ensure full integration with the storage field and readiness for service. Columbia's anticipated in-service date, based on the Project's current progress, is June 1, 2026.

This notice establishes a 15-calendar day intervention and comment period deadline. Any person wishing to comment on Columbia's request for an extension of time may do so. No reply comments or answers will be considered. If you wish to obtain legal status by becoming a party to the proceedings for this request, you should, on or before the comment date stated below, file a motion to intervene in accordance with the requirements of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (18 CFR 385.214 or 385.211) and the Regulations under the Natural Gas Act (NGA) (18 CFR 157.10).

As a matter of practice, the Commission itself generally acts on requests for extensions of time to complete construction for NGA facilities when such requests are contested before order issuance. For those extension requests that are contested,¹ the Commission will aim to issue an order acting on the request within 45 days.² The Commission will address all arguments relating to whether the applicant has demonstrated there is good cause to grant the extension.³ The Commission will not consider arguments that re-litigate the issuance of the certificate order, including whether the Commission properly found the project to be in the public convenience and necessity and whether the Commission's environmental analysis for the certificate complied with the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA).⁴ At the time a pipeline requests an extension of time, orders on certificates of public convenience and necessity are final and the Commission will not re-litigate their issuance.⁵ The Director of the Office of Energy Projects, or his or her designee, will act on all of those extension requests that are uncontested.

¹ Contested proceedings are those where an intervenor disputes any material issue of the filing. 18 CFR 385.2201(c)(1).

² Algonquin Gas Transmission, LLC, 170 FERC ¶ 61,144, at P 40 (2020).

³ Id. at P 40.

⁴ Similarly, the Commission will not re-litigate the issuance of an NGA section 3 authorization, including whether a proposed project is not inconsistent with the public interest and whether the Commission's environmental analysis for the permit order complied with NEPA.

⁵ Algonquin Gas Transmission, LLC, 170 FERC ¶ 61,144, at P 40 (2020).

In addition to publishing the full text of this document in the Federal Register, the Commission provides all interested persons an opportunity to view and/or print the contents of this document via the internet through the Commission's Home Page (http://www.ferc.gov). From the Commission's Home Page on the internet, this information is available on eLibrary. The full text of this document is available on eLibrary in PDF and Microsoft Word format for viewing, printing, and/or downloading. To access this document in eLibrary, type the docket number excluding the last three digits of this document in the docket number field.

User assistance is available for eLibrary and the Commission's website during normal business hours from FERC Online Support at (202) 502-6652 (toll free at 1-866-208-3676) or email at ferconlinesupport@ferc.gov, or the Public Reference Room at (202) 502-8371, TTY (202) 502-8659. Email the Public Reference Room at public.referenceroom@ferc.gov.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filings of comments in lieu of paper using the “eFile” link at http://www.ferc.gov. In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy which must reference the Project docket number.

To file via USPS: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426.

To file via any other courier: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Comment Date: 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on May 20, 2026.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09207 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P