DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF726]

Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (MAFMC); Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council's Bluefish Advisory Panel will hold a public meeting, jointly with the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission Bluefish Advisory Panel.

DATES: The meeting will be held on Tuesday, June 9, 2026, from 4 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. EST. For agenda details, see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held via webinar. Webinar connection information, agenda items, and any additional information will be available at https://www.mafmc.org/council-events.

Council address: Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 800 N State Street, Suite 201, Dover, DE 19901; telephone: (302) 674-2331; https://www.mafmc.org.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher M. Moore, Ph.D., Executive Director, Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, telephone: (302) 526-5255.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of this meeting is to discuss recent performance of the bluefish commercial and recreational fisheries and develop the 2026 Fishery Performance Report. This report will be considered by the Scientific and Statistical Committee, the Monitoring Committee, the Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, and the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission when reviewing the previously implemented 2027 bluefish catch and landings limits as well as commercial or recreational management measures.

Special Accommodations

The meeting is physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Shelley Spedden at the Council Office, (302) 526-5251, at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09206 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P