DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. RM23-9-000; Docket No. ER02-2001-000]

Filing Process and Data Collection for the Electric Quarterly Report; Electric Quarterly Reports; Notice of New web page and Staff Guidance on Initial Implementation of Order No. 917

On March 19, 2026, the Commission issued Order No. 917,¹ which adopts eXtensible Business Reporting Language-Comma-Separated Values as the standard for filing the Electric Quarterly Report (EQR) and modifies and clarifies EQR reporting requirements. Among other things, Order No. 917 set forth that, as of the May 26, 2026 effective date of the final rule, the Commission will no longer require reporting of information about transmission capacity reassignments, index price publisher(s) and exchange/brokerage services in the EQR.² In addition, Order No. 917 stated that the additional process contemplated in the final rule, including a future technical conference(s), will inform the compliance timeline.³

¹ Filing Process and Data Collection for the Electric Quarterly Report, Order No. 917, 194 FERC ¶ 61,195 (2026).

² Id. P 118.

³ See id. PP 35-39.

To help inform filers about how to implement the initial changes to the EQR reporting requirements set forth in Order No. 917, Commission staff has developed a new web page with filing guidance.⁴ Going forward, this web page will also help inform filers and other interested parties of future changes to the EQR filing process and reporting requirements under Order No. 917.

⁴ The web page is available at https://www.ferc.gov/order-917.

To stay up-to-date with developments in this rulemaking proceeding, you may join our contact list. To subscribe to Docket No. RM23-9-000 in eLibrary, follow instructions posted on the Commission's website.⁵

⁵ The instructions are available at https://www.ferc.gov/how-to-esubscribe.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09191 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P