DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 15230-002]

Pike Island Hydroelectric Corporation; Notice of Availability of Environmental Assessment

In accordance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 and the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission's (Commission) regulations, 18 CFR part 380, the Office of Energy Projects has reviewed the application for an original license to construct, operate, and maintain the Pike Island Hydroelectric Project No. 15230 (project). The proposed project would be located at the United States Army Corps of Engineer's (Corps) Pike Island Locks and Dam on the Ohio River in Belmont County, Ohio and Ohio County, West Virginia. Commission staff has prepared an Environmental Assessment (EA) for the proposed project.¹ The proposed project would affect 4.35 acres of federal land administered the Corps.

¹ For tracking purposes under the National Environmental Policy Act, the unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EAXX-019-20-000-1756911771.

The EA contains staff's analysis of the potential environmental impacts of the proposed project and concludes that the original licensing of the project, with appropriate environmental protective measures, would not constitute a major federal action that would significantly affect the quality of the human environment.

The Commission provides all interested persons with an opportunity to view and/or print the EA via the internet through the Commission's Home Page (http://www.ferc.gov/), using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number (P-15230), excluding the last three digits in the docket number field, to access the document. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, or at (866) 208-3676 (toll-free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY).

You may also register online at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

Any comments should be filed on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on June 4, 2026.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file comments using the Commission's eFiling system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/efiling.asp. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 10,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/ecomment.asp. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support. In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy via the U.S. Postal Service to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. The first page of any filing should include docket number P-15230-002.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595, or at OPP@ferc.gov.

For further information, contact Colleen Corballis at (202) 502-8598 or by email colleen.corballis@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1.)

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09186 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P