DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Bureau of the Fiscal Service

Extension of a Currently Approved Information Collection: Application by Survivors for Payment of Bond or Check Issued Under the Armed Forces Leave Act of 1946, as Amended

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Treasury, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing information collections, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. Currently the Bureau of the Fiscal Service within the Department of the Treasury is soliciting comments concerning the Application By Survivors for Payment of Bond or Check Issued Under the Armed Forces Leave Act of 1946, as amended.

DATES: Written comments should be received on or before July 7, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Direct all written comments and requests for additional information to Bureau of the Fiscal Service, Bruce A. Sharp, T1-G, P.O. Box 1328, Parkersburg, WV 26106-1328, or bruce.sharp@fiscal.treasury.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Application By Survivors for Payment of Bond or Check Issued Under the Armed Forces Leave Act of 1946, as amended.

OMB Number: 1530-0038.

Form Number: FS Form 2066.

Abstract: The information is requested to support payment of an Armed Forces Leave Bond or check issued under Section 6 of the Armed Forces Leave Act of 1946, as amended, where the owner died without assigning the bond to the Administrator of Veterans Affairs prior to payment, or without presenting the check for payment.

Current Actions: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Type of Review: Regular.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 100.

Estimated Time per Respondent: 30 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 50.

Request for Comments: Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will become a matter of public record. Comments are invited on: 1. Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; 2. the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information; 3. ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; 4. ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and 5. estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information.

Dated: May 6, 2026.
Bruce A. Sharp,
Bureau PRA Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-09185 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AS-P