DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2025-5244; Airspace Docket No. 25-AGL-8]

RIN 2120-AA66

Amendment of Jet Routes J-70 and J-94 and Amendment of Very High Frequency Omnidirectional Range Federal Airways V-30, V-55, V-84, V-170, and V-274 and Revocation of Jet Routes J-547 and J-548 in the Vicinity of Pullman, MI

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This action amends Jet Routes J-70 and J-94; amends Very High Frequency Omnidirectional Range (VOR) Federal Airways V-30, V-84, V-170, and V-274; and revokes Jet Routes J-547 and J-548 in the vicinity of Pullman, MI. The FAA is taking this action due to the planned decommissioning of the VOR portion of the Pullman, MI, VOR/Distance Measuring Equipment (DME) navigational aid (NAVAID). This NAVAID is being decommissioned as part of the FAA's VOR Minimum Operational Network (MON) program.

DATES: Effective date 0901 UTC, July 9, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: A copy of the notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM), all comments received, this final rule, and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours each day, 365 days each year. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from www.federalregister.gov.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Steven Roff, Rules and Regulations Group, Office of Policy, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it modifies the Air Traffic Services (ATS) route structure as necessary to preserve the safe and efficient flow of air traffic within the National Airspace System.

History

The FAA published an NPRM for Docket No. FAA-2025-5244 in the Federal Register (90 FR 57173; December 10, 2025), proposing to amend Very High Frequency Omnidirectional Range (VOR) Federal Airways V-14, V-192, V-210, and V-221 in the vicinity of Pullman, MI. Interested parties were invited to participate in this rulemaking effort by submitting written comments on the proposal to the FAA. No comments were received.

Differences From the NPRM

After publication of the NPRM for this airspace action, the FAA determined that the amendments listed in this docket for V-55 have already been accomplished in a previous rulemaking action. See 90 FR 42531 (Sept. 3, 2025), as corrected by 90 FR 51097 (Nov. 17, 2025). Because the necessary amendments have already been implemented, the amendments to V-55 proposed in the NPRM for this docket are not included in this final rule. The FAA finds good cause that recirculating the NPRM for further notice and comment is unnecessary. The public was provided notice and an opportunity to comment as part of the separate rulemaking process that already implemented the amendments to V-55.

Incorporation by Reference

Jet Routes are published in paragraph 2004 and VOR Federal Airways are published in paragraph 6010 of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document amends the current version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. These amendments will be published in the next update to FAA Order JO 7400.11. FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

The Rule

The FAA is amending 14 CFR part 71 by modifying Jet Routes J-70 and J-94 and VOR Federal Airways V-30, V-84, V-170, and V-274 and revoking Jet Routes J-547 and J-548 in the vicinity of Pullman, MI.

J-70: Prior to this amendment, J-70 extended between the Hoquiam, WA, VOR/VORTAC and the Kennedy, NY, VOR/DME. A portion of J-70, between the Badger, WI, VOR/DME and the Salem, MI, VORTAC will become unusable with the decommissioning of the Pullman, MI, VOR. As amended, J-70 now extends between the Hoquiam VORTAC and the Badger, WI, VOR/DME and between the Salem, MI, VORTAC and the Kennedy VOR/DME.

J-94: Prior to this amendment, J-94 extended between the Mustang, NV, VORTAC and the O'Neill, NE, VORTAC and between the Dubuque, IA, VORTAC and the Flint, MI, VORTAC. A portion of J-94, between the Northbrook, IL, VOR/DME and the Flint VORTAC will become unusable with the decommissioning of the Pullman, MI, VOR. Additionally, the FAA is revoking the portion between the Dubuque VORTAC and the Northbrook VOR/DME as this portion is overlaid by J-82, J-84, J-94, J-100, and J-128. As amended, J-94 extends between the Mustang VORTAC and the O'Neill, NE, VORTAC.

J-547: Prior to this amendment, J-547 extended between the Northbrook, IL, VOR/DME and the Flint, MI, VORTAC. The entire route will become unusable with the decommissioning of the Pullman, MI, VORTAC. Due to this, the FAA is revoking J-547 in its entirety.

J-548: Prior to this amendment, J-548 extended between the Pullman, MI, VOR/DME and the Traverse City, MI, VOR/DME. The entire route will become unusable with the decommissioning of the Pullman VOR. Due to this, the FAA is revoking J-548 in its entirety.

V-30: Prior to this amendment, V-30 extended between the Badger, WI, VOR/DME and the Pullman, MI, VOR/DME and between the Philipsburg, PA, VORTAC and the Solberg, NJ, VOR/DME. A portion of V-30, between the Badger VOR/DME and the Pullman VOR/DME will become unusable with the decommissioning of the Pullman VOR. The FAA is revoking the affected portion. As amended, V-30 extends between the Philipsburg VORTAC and the Solberg VOR/DME.

V-84: Prior to this amendment, V-84 extended between the Northbrook, IL, VOR/DME and the Pullman, MI, VOR/DME and between Geneseo, NY, VOR/DME and the Syracuse, NY, VORTAC. A portion of V-84, between the Northbrook, IL, VOR/DME and the Pullman, MI, VOR/DME will become unusable with the decommissioning of the Pullman VOR. The FAA is revoking the affected portion. As amended, V-84 extends between the Geneseo VOR/DME and the Syracuse VORTAC.

V-170: Prior to this amendment, V-170 extended between the Jamestown, ND, VOR/DME and the Sioux Falls, SD, VORTAC, between the Rochester, MN, VOR/DME and the Salem, MI, VORTAC and between the Slate Run, PA, VORTAC and the INT Andrews, MD, VORTAC 060° and Baltimore, MD, VORTAC 165° radials (POLLA, MD, Fix). A portion of V-170, between the Badger, WI, VOR/DME and the Salem VORTAC will become unusable with the decommissioning of the Pullman VOR. The FAA is revoking the affected portion. As amended, V-170 extends between the Jamestown VOR/DME and the Badger VOR/DME and between the Slate Run VORTAC and the INT Andrews VORTAC 060° and Baltimore VORTAC 165° radials. The airspace within R-5802 is excluded when active.

V-274: Prior to this amendment, V-274 currently extends between the Pullman, MI, VOR/DME and the Saginaw, MI, VOR/DME. A portion of V-274, between the Pullman VOR/DME and the Victory, MI, VOR/DME will become unusable with the decommissioning of the Pullman VOR. The FAA is proposing to revoke the affected portion. As amended, V-274 would extend between the Victory VOR/DME and the Saginaw VOR/DME.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Order 2100.6B, “Rulemaking and Guidance Procedure” (March 10, 2025); and (3) does not warrant preparation of a regulatory evaluation as the anticipated impact is so minimal. Since this is a routine matter that only affects air traffic procedures and air navigation, it is certified that this rule, when promulgated, does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

The FAA has determined that this action of amending Jet Routes J-70 and J-94 and VOR Federal Airways V-30, V-84, V-170, and V-274; and revoking Jet Routes J-547 and J-548 qualifies for categorical exclusion under the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321, et seq.) and in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures, paragraph B-2.5(a) which categorically excludes from further environmental impact review rulemaking actions that designate or modify classes of airspace areas, airways, routes, and reporting points (see 14 CFR part 71, Designation of Class A, B, C, D, and E Airspace Areas; Air Traffic Service Routes; and Reporting Points); and paragraph B-2.5(b) which categorically excludes from further environmental impact review, actions regarding establishment of jet routes and Federal airways (see 14 CFR 71.15, Designation of jet routes and VOR Federal airways). As such, this action is not expected to result in any potentially significant environmental impacts. The FAA has determined that no extraordinary circumstances exist that warrant preparation of an environmental assessment or environmental impact study.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration amends 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for 14 CFR part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p. 389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025, is amended as follows:

Paragraph 2004. Jet Routes.

* * * * *

J-70 [Amended]

From Hoquiam, WA; Seattle, WA; Ephrata, WA; Mullan Pass, ID; Lewistown, MT; Dickinson, ND; Aberdeen, SD; Gopher, MN; INT Gopher 109° and the Badger, WI, 312° radials; to Badger. From Salem, MI; Jamestown, NY; Wilkes-Barre, PA; Stillwater, NJ; LaGuardia, NY; to Kennedy, NY.

* * * * *

J-94 [Amended]

From Mustang, NV; Lovelock, NV; Battle Mountain, NV; Lucin, UT; Rock Springs, WY; Scottsbluff, NE; to O'Neill, NE.

* * * * *

J-547 [Removed]

* * * * *

J-548 [Removed]

* * * * *

Paragraph 6010. VOR Federal Airways.

* * * * *

V-30 [Amended]

From Philipsburg, PA; Selinsgrove, PA; East Texas, PA; INT East Texas 095° and Solberg, NJ, 264° radials; to Solberg.

* * * * *

V-84 [Amended]

From Geneseo, NY; INT Geneseo 091° and Syracuse, NY, 240° radials; to Syracuse.

* * * * *

V-170 [Amended]

From Jamestown, ND; Aberdeen, SD; to Sioux Falls, SD. From Rochester, MN; Nodine, MN; Dells, WI; INT Dells 097° and Badger, WI, 304° radials; to Badger. From Slate Run, PA; Selinsgrove, PA; Ravine, PA; INT Ravine 125° and Modena, PA, 318° radials; Modena; Dupont, DE; INT Dupont 223° and Andrews, MD, 060° radials; to INT Andrews 060° and Baltimore, MD, 165° radials. The airspace within R-5802 is excluded when active.

* * * * *

V-274 [Amended]

From Victory, MI; to Saginaw, MI.

* * * * *

Issued in Washington, DC, on May 6, 2026.
Alex W. Nelson,
Manager, Rules and Regulations Group.

[FR Doc. 2026-09181 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P