DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0018]

RIN 1625-AA00

Safety Zone; Inner Harbor, Baltimore, MD

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is establishing a temporary safety zone for certain navigable waters of the Inner Harbor in Baltimore, MD. The safety zone is needed to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment from potential hazards created during an Air Show. This rulemaking prohibits persons and vessels from being in the safety zone unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port, Sector Maryland-National Capital Region, or a designated representative.

DATES: This rule is effective from 10 a.m. June 24 through 6 p.m. on July 1, 2026. However, it will only be subject to enforcement from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. on each day it is in effect.

ADDRESSES: To view available documents, go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0018.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this proposed rule, contact Mr. Charles Bullock, Sector Maryland-National Capital Region Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 410-576-2674, email Charles.d.bullock@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port, Sector Maryland-National Capital Region

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

SAIL250® Maryland & Airshow Baltimore (SAIL250) is planning a week-long celebration of maritime and aviation events in Baltimore's Inner Harbor beginning June 24, 2026. Among these events are flyovers and aviation demonstrations. The events may include a U.S. Coast Guard Search and Rescue Drill and WWII-era “Warbird” flyovers. On January 30, 2026, the Coast Guard published a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) titled Safety Zone; Inner Harbor, Baltimore, MD (91 FR 4022). In that NPRM, we stated why we issued the NPRM and invited comments on our proposed regulatory action related to this air show. During the comment period, which ended March 2, 2026, we received no comments.

To protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment from potential hazards arising from these activities in these navigable waters before, during, and after the air demonstrations, the Captain of the Port, Sector Maryland-National Capital Region (COTP) is establishing a safety zone from 10 a.m. on June 24, 2026, through 6 p.m. on July 1, 2026. We are proposing this rule under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70034.

III. Discussion Comments of the Rule

There are no changes in the regulatory text of this rule from the proposed rule in the NPRM.

Although the safety zone would be in effect for a week, it would only be subject to enforcement beginning thirty minutes prior to a demonstration and ending at the conclusion of that demonstration. It would cover all navigable waters of the Inner Harbor, encompassed by a line connecting the following points: beginning at Inner Harbor Pier 6 at position latitude 39°16′59″ N, longitude 076°36′12″ W, thence south to the Harborview Towers pier at latitude 39°16′41″ N, longitude 076°36′12″ W, thence northerly and easterly along the shoreline to and terminating at the point of origin located in Baltimore, MD. The dimensions of the safety zone are approximately 2,000 yards in length and 500 yards in width. The regulatory text we are proposing appears at the end of this document.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analysis based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, as amended, requires Federal agencies to consider the potential impact of regulations on small entities during rulemaking. The term “small entities” comprises small businesses, not-for-profit organizations that are independently owned and operated and are not dominant in their fields, and governmental jurisdictions with populations of less than 50,000. Section 605 of the Regulatory Flexibility Act allows an agency to certify a rule, in lieu of preparing an analysis, if the rulemaking is not expected to have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. The Coast Guard certifies under 5 U.S.C. 605(b) that this rule would not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities for the following reasons.

This regulation will only impact a small area for a few hours at a time. In addition, the Coast Guard will issue a Broadcast Notice to Marines via VHF FM marine channel 16, which will allow small entities to adjust their transit plans, and the rule allows vessels to request permission to enter the regulated area from the COTP.

If you think that your business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction qualifies as a small entity and that this rule would have a significant economic impact on it, please submit a comment (see ADDRESSES) explaining why you think it qualifies and how and to what degree this rule would economically affect it.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and if you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247).

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321-4370f), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule is a safety zone. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L60(a) of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1. A Record of Environmental Consideration supporting this determination is available in the docket.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 165

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 165 as follows:

PART 165—REGULATED NAVIGATION AREAS AND LIMITED ACCESS AREAS

1. The authority citation for part 165 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70034, 70051, 70124; 33 CFR 1.05-1, 6.04-1, 6.04-6, and 160.5; Department of Homeland Security Delegation No. 00170.1, Revision No. 01.4.

2. Add § 165.T05-0018 to read as follows:

§ 165.T05--0018 Safety Zone; Inner Harbor, Baltimore, MD.

(a) Location. The following area is a safety zone: All waters of the Inner Harbor, encompassed by a line connecting the following points: beginning at Inner Harbor Pier 6 at position latitude 39°16′59″ N, longitude 076°36′12″ W, thence south to the Harborview Towers pier at latitude 39°16′41″ N, longitude 076°36′12″ W, thence northerly and easterly along the shoreline to and terminating at the point of origin, located in Baltimore, MD. These coordinates are based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84)/North American Datum 83 (NAD 83).

(b) Definitions. As used in this section, designated representative means a Coast Guard Patrol Commander, including a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer operating a Coast Guard vessel and a Federal, State, and local officer designated by or assisting the Captain of the Port Sector Maryland-National Capital Region (COTP) in the enforcement of the safety zone.

(c) Regulations. (1) Under the general safety zone regulations in subpart C of this part, you may not enter the safety zone described in paragraph (a) of this section unless authorized by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(2) To seek permission to enter, contact the COTP or the COTP's representative on VHF-FM channel 16 or by telephone at (410) 576-2693. Those in the safety zone must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(d) Enforcement period. This section will be enforced as needed from June 24, 2026, to July 1, 2026.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Patrick C. Burkett,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port, Sector Maryland—National Capital Region.

[FR Doc. 2026-09168 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P