DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

[Document Identifier: CMS-10943]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is announcing an opportunity for the public to comment on CMS' intention to collect information from the public. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, and to allow a second opportunity for public comment on the notice. Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding the burden estimate or any other aspect of this collection of information, including the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions, the accuracy of the estimated burden, ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected, and the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

DATES: Comments on the collection(s) of information must be received by the OMB desk officer by June 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

To obtain copies of a supporting statement and any related forms for the proposed collection(s) summarized in this notice, please access the CMS PRA website by copying and pasting the following web address into your web browser: https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Legislation/PaperworkReductionActof1995/PRA-Listing

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William Parham at (410) 786-4669.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. The term “collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) and includes agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)) requires federal agencies to publish a 30-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, before submitting the collection to OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, CMS is publishing this notice that summarizes the following proposed collection(s) of information for public comment.

Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection Request: New collection (Request for a new OMB control number); Title of Information Collection: CMS Meeting Request Public Portal; Use: CMS is seeking approval to streamline the process for entities requesting external meetings. The proposed CMS Meeting Request Portal will gather only necessary information for representatives of the organization to meet with a representative of the federal government. This simplified approach aims to reduce administrative burden while enhancing transparency and accountability in meeting requests. By focusing on essential information, CMS ensures that the evaluation and screening process for private requests remains efficient and centered on logistics, scheduling, and conflict of interest. The proposed information collection aligns with CMS's commitment to stakeholder engagement while ensuring compliance with all applicable federal laws, regulations, and security protocols.

The information will be collected solely from organizations and third-party requestors, such as law firms or other entities acting on behalf of organizations, that seek a meeting with the Administrator. The implementation of an online portal will facilitate the ease and efficiency of submitting requests. Requestors will have the capability to securely enter their requests electronically through this portal. Information collection is voluntary, whether or not it is provided through the portal or via a letter, but no matter how it is submitted to CMS, failure to provide the requested information will result in CMS's inability to review, process, and/or act on the request.

Subsequent to submitting the 60-day notice, we decided to add the organization's mailing address to the list of data elements. Similarly, we also updated the projected number of respondents from 427 to 465 based on updated data. These changes will not have an effect on the original burden estimate of 20 minutes per request; however, we adjusted the total annual burden from 142 hours to 155 hours. Form Number: CMS-10943 (OMB control number: 0938-New); Frequency: Occasionally; Affected Public: Individuals, Private Sector—Business or other for-profits, Not-for-profit institutions; Number of Respondents: 465; Total Annual Responses: 465; Total Annual Hours: 155 hours. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact Erin Palmer at (202) 690-5943.)

William N. Parham, III,
Director, Division of Information Collections and Regulatory Impacts, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-09167 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P