DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Parts 91, 125, and 135

[Docket No.: FAA-2023-2270; Amdt. Nos. 91-382A, 125-77A, and 135-149A]

RIN 2120-AL92

25-Hour Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) Requirement, New Aircraft Production; Correction Amendment

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Correcting amendments.

SUMMARY: On February 2, 2026, FAA published a final rule titled “25-Hour Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) Requirement, New Aircraft Production.” That final rule contained typographical, grammatical, and formatting errors in three sections of Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations. This document corrects those errors in the final regulations.

DATES: Effective May 8, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Charisse Green, Aircraft Maintenance Division, AFS-340, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Ave. SW, Washington, DC 20591; telephone (202) 267-1675; email Charisse.Green@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On February 2, 2026, the “25-Hour Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) Requirement, New Aircraft Production” final rule (RIN 2120-AL92) was published in the Federal Register at 91 FR 4447. That final rule amended the recording time of cockpit voice recorders (CVRs) from the previously mandated 2 hours to 25 hours for all affected future manufactured aircraft. After publication, FAA discovered §§ 91.609, 125.227 and 135.151 contained the following typographical, grammatical, and formatting errors.

Corrections to 14 CFR 91.609

• In § 91.609(i)(2)(i)(B), the text should read “type-certificated with” instead of “type-certificated for.”

• In § 91.609(i)(2)(i)(C), the text should read “59,524 pounds or less.” rather than “59,524 pounds or less; or.”

Correction to 14 CFR 125.227

• In § 125.227(h)(2)(i)(B), the text should read “more and type-certificated with” instead of “more type-certificated for.”

Corrections to 14 CFR 135.151

• In § 135.151(g)(1)(iii)(A), paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) were incorrectly designated and should have been designated as § 135.151(g)(1)(iii)(A)(1), (2), and (3).

• In § 135.151(g)(1)(iii)(A)(b), herein corrected as (2), the text should read “more and type-certificated with” instead of “more or type-certificated for.”

• In § 135.151(g)(1)(iii)(A)(c), herein corrected as (3), the text should read “59,524 pounds or less.” instead of “59,524 pounds or less; or.”

• Due to the incorrect designations in § 135.151(g)(1)(iii)(A), § 135.151(g)(1)(iii)(B) cross-referenced the incorrectly designated subsections. As such, in § 135.151(g)(1)(iii)(B) the text should read “requirements found in (g)(1)(iii)(A)(1), (g)(1)(iii)(A)(2), and (g)(1)(iii)(A)(3).”

• In § 135.151(g)(2)(iii)(A), paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) were incorrectly designated and should have been designated as § 135.151(g)(2)(iii)(A)(1), (2), and (3).

• In § 135.151(g)(2)(iii)(A)(b), herein corrected as (2), the text should read “or more and type-certificated with” instead of “or more with.”

• Due to the incorrect designations in § 135.151(g)(2)(iii)(A), § 135.151(g)(2)(iii)(B) cross-referenced the incorrectly designated subsections. As such, in § 135.151(g)(2)(iii)(B) the text should read “requirements found in (g)(2)(iii)(A)(1), (g)(2)(iii)(A)(2), and (g)(2)(iii)(A)(3).”

This document corrects these various issues contained in the regulatory text.

List of Subjects

14 CFR Part 91

Aircraft, Aviation safety.

14 CFR Part 125

Aircraft, Aviation safety.

14 CFR Part 135

Air taxis, Aircraft, Aviation safety.

Accordingly, 14 CFR part 91, Part 125, and Part 135 are corrected by making the following correcting amendments:

PART 91—GENERAL OPERATING AND FLIGHT RULES

1. The authority citation for part 91 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 40101, 40103, 40105, 40113, 40120, 44101, 44111, 44701, 44704, 44709, 44711, 44712, 44715, 44716, 44717, 44722, 46306, 46315, 46316, 46504, 46506-46507, 47122, 47508, 47528-47531, 47534, Pub. L. 114-190, 130 Stat. 615 (49 U.S.C. 44703 note); Pub. L. 118-383; articles 12 and 29 of the Convention on International Civil Aviation (61 Stat. 1180), (126 Stat. 11).

2. Amend § 91.609 by revising paragraphs (i)(2)(i)(B) and (i)(2)(i)(C) to read as follows:

§ 91.609 Flight data recorders and cockpit voice recorders.

* * * * *

(i) * * *

(2) * * *

(i) * * *

(A) * * *

(B) Manufactured on or after February 2, 2027, for airplanes or rotorcraft with a maximum certified takeoff weight (MCTOW) of 59,525 pounds or more and type-certificated with 29 or fewer passenger seats; or

(C) Manufactured on or after February 2, 2029, for airplanes or rotorcraft with a maximum certified takeoff weight (MCTOW) of 59,524 pounds or less.

* * * * *

PART 125—CERTIFICATION AND OPERATIONS: AIRCRAFT HAVING A SEATING CAPACITY OF 20 OR MORE PASSENGERS OR A MAXIMUM PAYLOAD CAPACITY OF 6,000 POUNDS OR MORE; AND RULES GOVERNING PERSONS ON BOARD SUCH AIRCRAFT

3. The authority citation for part 125 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 40113, 44701-44702, 44705, 44710-44711, 44713, 44716-44717, 44722; Pub. L. 118-383.

4. Amend § 125.227 by revising paragraph (h)(2)(i)(B) to read as follows:

§ 125.227 Cockpit voice recorders.

* * * * *

(h) * * *

(2) * * *

(i) * * *

(B) If manufactured on or after February 2, 2027, for airplanes with a maximum certified takeoff weight (MCTOW) of 59,525 pounds or more and type-certificated with 29 or fewer passenger seats;

* * * * *

PART 135—OPERATING REQUIREMENTS: COMMUTER AND ON DEMAND OPERATIONS AND RULES GOVERNING PERSONS ON BOARD SUCH AIRCRAFT

5. The authority citation for part 135 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 40113, 41706, 44701-44702, 44705, 44709, 44711-44713, 44715-44717, 44722, 44730, 45101-45105; Pub. L. 112-95, 126 Stat. 58 (49 U.S.C. 44730), Pub. L. 118-383.

6. Amend § 135.151 by revising paragraphs (g)(1)(iii) and (g)(2)(iii) to read as follows:

§ 135.151 Cockpit voice recorders.

* * * * *

(g) * * *

(1) * * *

(iii) Retains at least—

(A) The last 25 hours of recorded information using a recorder that meets the standards of TSO-C123c, or later revision, if:

(1) Manufactured on or after May 16, 2025, for a transport category aircraft type-certificated with 30 or more passenger seats; or

(2) Manufactured on or after February 2, 2027, for airplanes or rotorcraft with a maximum certified takeoff weight (MCTOW) of 59,525 pounds or more and type-certificated with 29 or fewer passenger seats; or

(3) Manufactured on or after February 2, 2029, for airplanes or rotorcraft with a maximum certified takeoff weight (MCTOW) of 59,524 pounds or less.

(B) The last 2 hours of recorded information using a recorder that meets the standards of TSO-C123a, or later revision, unless the airplane or rotorcraft meets the manufacturing date and requirements found in paragraphs (g)(1)(iii)(A)(1), (g)(1)(iii)(A)(2), or (g)(1)(iii)(A)(3) of this section.

* * * * *

(2) * * *

(iii) Retains at least—

(A) The last 25 hours of recorded information using a recorder that meets the standards of TSO-C123c, or later revision, if:

(1) Manufactured on or after May 16, 2025, for airplanes or rotorcraft type-certificated with 30 or more passenger seats; or

(2) Manufactured on or after February 2, 2027, for airplanes or rotorcraft with a maximum certified takeoff weight (MCTOW) of 59,525 pounds or more and type-certificated with 29 or fewer passenger seats; or

(3) Manufactured on or after February 2, 2029, for airplanes or rotorcraft with a maximum certified takeoff weight (MCTOW) of 59,524 pounds or less.

(B) The last 2 hours of recorded information using a recorder that meets the standards of TSO-C123a, or later revision, unless the airplane or rotorcraft meets the manufacturing date and requirements found in paragraphs (g)(2)(iii)(A)(1), (g)(2)(iii)(A)(2), or (g)(2)(iii)(A)(3) of this section.

* * * * *

Issued under authority provided by 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 44701(a), and 44703 in Washington, DC.
Brandon Roberts,
Executive Director, Office of Rulemaking.

[FR Doc. 2026-09143 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P