DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Employment and Training Administration

Employment and Training Administration Program Year 2026 Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act Section 167, National Farmworker Jobs Program State Allotments

AGENCY: Employment and Training Administration, Labor.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice announces allotments for the National Farmworker Jobs Program (NFJP) Career Services and Training grants for Program Year (PY) 2026.

DATES: The PY 2026 NFJP allotments are effective for the grant period that begins July 1, 2026. Written comments on this notice are invited and must be received on May 22, 2026. Comments submitted after the deadline for submission will not be considered.

ADDRESSES: Comments on this notice can be submitted to the Employment and Training Administration (ETA), Office of Workforce Investment, 200 Constitution Ave. NW, Room C-4510, Attention: Steven Rietzke, Chief, Division of National Programs, Tools and Technical Assistance. Additionally, comments on this notice can be submitted via email to NFJP@dol.gov. Please enter “PY26 NFJP Grantee Allotments Public Comment” in the subject line of the email.

Comments: The Department will retain all comments on this notice and will release them upon request via email to any member of the public. The Department also will make all the comments it receives available for public inspection by appointment during normal business hours at the above address. If you need assistance to review the comments, the Department will provide you with appropriate aids such as readers or print magnifiers. The Department will make copies of this notice available, upon request, in large print, Braille, and electronic file. The Department also will consider providing the notice in other formats upon request. To schedule an appointment to review the comments and/or obtain the notice in an alternative format, contact Steven Rietzke using the information provided below. The Department will retain all comments received without making any changes to the comments, including any personal information provided. Please do not submit comments containing trade secrets, confidential or proprietary commercial or financial information, personal health information, sensitive personally identifiable information (for example, social security numbers, driver's license or state identification numbers, passport numbers, or financial account numbers), or other information that you do not want to be made available to the public. Should the Department become aware of such information, the Department reserves the right to redact or refrain from sharing the information and libelous or otherwise inappropriate comments, including those that contain obscene, indecent, or profane language; that contain threats or defamatory statements; or that contain hate speech. Please note that depending on how information is submitted, the Department may not be able to redact the information and instead reserves the right to refrain from sharing the information or comment in such situations. It is the commenter's responsibility to safeguard his or her information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Steven Rietzke, Chief, Division of National Programs, Tools and Technical Assistance, Office of Workforce Investment, at Rietzke.Steven@dol.gov or 202-693-3912 (This is not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published pursuant to Section 182(d) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, Prompt Allotment of Funds.

I. Background

The Department is announcing grantee allotments for the NFJP Career Services and Training (CST) grants for PY 2026. Specifically, this notice provides information on the amount of funds available during PY 2026 to state service areas awarded through the PY 2024 Funding Opportunity Announcement (“the FOA”) for the NFJP CST grants (FOA-ETA-24-15). In distributing funds, the Employment and Training Administration (ETA) calculated allotments for CST grantees through an administrative formula. The allotments are based on the funds appropriated in the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026, Public Law 119-75 (from this point forward, referred to as “the Act”).

The Act allows the Secretary to set aside up to 0.5 percent of each discretionary appropriation for activities related to program integrity and up to 0.75 percent of most operating funds for evaluations. Additionally, section 102 allows for up to 1 percent of discretionary funds in the Act to be transferred between programs, projects, or activities. For PY 2026, Congress provided $90,134,000 for formula grants (of which $89,405,000 is available for formula grants after setting aside $729,000 as authorized by the Act). While Congress appropriated the same amount for formula grants in PY 2025 and PY 2026, ETA is setting aside more funding in PY 2026 for set asides as authorized by the Act. Accordingly, as noted above and explained further below, ETA is calculating state allotment amounts by pro-rating the PY 2026 allotment amounts based on the results of the PY 2025 formula and the updated availability of formula funding after set-asides in PY 2026.

As background, the PY 2026 appropriation also provides $6,591,000 for migrant and seasonal farmworker housing (of which $6,539,000 was allotted after $52,000 was set aside as authorized by the Act and of which not less than 70 percent shall be for permanent housing), as well as $671,000 for other discretionary purposes. The Housing grant allotments are distributed as a result of a separate competition and are not the subject of this notice.

This notice includes the following sections:

• Section II of this notice provides a discussion of the data used to populate the formula.

• Section III describes the prorated method for allotments for the implementation year starting in PY 2026.

• Section IV provides final state allotments for PY 2026.

II. Description of Data Files and Allotment Formula

The formula's original methodology is described in the Federal Register notice 64 FR 27390, May 19, 1999. In PY 2018, ETA incorporated two modifications to the allotment formula to provide more accurate estimates of each state service area's relative share of persons eligible for the program. The formula also used updated data from each of the four data files serving as the basis of the formula since 1999. The revised formula methodology is described in the Federal Register notice 83 FR 32151, July 11, 2018. In PY 2021, ETA incorporated two modifications to the allotment formula. These modifications are described in Federal Register notice 86 FR 32063, June 16, 2021. The Federal Register notices are accessible at https://www.federalregister.gov/.

Like the PY 2025 appropriation, the PY 2026 appropriation includes language expanding program eligibility to farmworkers who are in families with total family incomes at or below 150 percent of the poverty line (rather than the higher of the poverty line or 70 percent of the lower living standard income level).

III. Description of the Prorated Method for Allotments

The Department used a prorated method for PY 2026 allotments. For PY 2026, each state service area received a prorated allotment based on their PY 2025 allotment percentage, as applied to the PY 2026 formula funds available.

IV. Program Year 2026 State Allotments

The allotments set forth in the Table appended to this notice reflect the distribution resulting from the prorated methodology described above.

Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Labor.

U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, National Farmworker Jobs Program—Career Services and Training Grants
State | PY 2025 Prorated no stoploss/stopgain | PY 2026 Prorated no stoploss/stopgain | $ Difference | % Difference
Total | $90,064,000 | $89,405,000 | ($659,000) | −0.73
Alabama | 819,400 | 813,404 | (5,996) | −0.73
Alaska |  |  |  | 0.00
Arizona | 2,695,554 | 2,675,831 | (19,723) | −0.73
Arkansas | 1,335,907 | 1,326,132 | (9,775) | −0.73
California | 24,453,463 | 24,274,537 | (178,926) | −0.73
Colorado | 1,861,429 | 1,847,809 | (13,620) | −0.73
Connecticut | 561,180 | 557,074 | (4,106) | −0.73
Delaware | 173,071 | 171,805 | (1,266) | −0.73
Dist of Columbia |  |  |  | 0.00
Florida | 3,342,201 | 3,317,746 | (24,455) | −0.73
Georgia | 1,854,573 | 1,841,003 | (13,570) | −0.73
Hawaii |  |  |  | 0.00
Idaho | 2,456,947 | 2,438,969 | (17,978) | −0.73
Illinois | 2,047,942 | 2,032,957 | (14,985) | −0.73
Indiana | 1,376,058 | 1,365,989 | (10,069) | −0.73
Iowa | 1,966,764 | 1,952,373 | (14,391) | −0.73
Kansas | 1,392,062 | 1,381,876 | (10,186) | −0.73
Kentucky | 884,604 | 878,131 | (6,473) | −0.73
Louisiana | 876,174 | 869,763 | (6,411) | −0.73
Maine | 456,816 | 453,473 | (3,343) | −0.73
Maryland | 583,343 | 579,075 | (4,268) | −0.73
Massachusetts |  |  |  | 0.00
Michigan | 2,321,425 | 2,304,439 | (16,986) | −0.73
Minnesota | 1,760,995 | 1,748,110 | (12,885) | −0.73
Mississippi | 975,803 | 968,663 | (7,140) | −0.73
Missouri | 1,365,171 | 1,355,182 | (9,989) | −0.73
Montana | 783,057 | 777,327 | (5,730) | −0.73
Nebraska | 1,396,092 | 1,385,877 | (10,215) | −0.73
Nevada | 250,691 | 248,857 | (1,834) | −0.73
New Hampshire |  |  |  | 0.00
New Jersey | 861,877 | 855,571 | (6,306) | −0.73
New Mexico | 1,195,497 | 1,186,750 | (8,747) | −0.73
New York | 2,428,451 | 2,410,682 | (17,769) | −0.73
North Carolina | 2,229,675 | 2,213,360 | (16,315) | −0.73
North Dakota | 824,125 | 818,095 | (6,030) | −0.73
Ohio | 1,609,000 | 1,597,227 | (11,773) | −0.73
Oklahoma |  |  |  | 0.00
Oregon | 2,470,673 | 2,452,595 | (18,078) | −0.73
Pennsylvania | 1,972,845 | 1,958,410 | (14,435) | −0.73
Puerto Rico | 2,161,607 | 2,145,790 | (15,817) | −0.73
Rhode Island |  |  |  | 0.00
South Carolina | 735,342 | 729,961 | (5,381) | −0.73
South Dakota | 745,280 | 739,827 | (5,453) | −0.73
Tennessee | 702,728 | 697,586 | (5,142) | −0.73
Texas | 4,898,734 | 4,862,890 | (35,844) | −0.73
Utah | 732,148 | 726,791 | (5,357) | −0.73
Vermont | 229,194 | 227,517 | (1,677) | −0.73
Virginia | 830,096 | 824,022 | (6,074) | −0.73
Washington | 5,049,516 | 5,012,569 | (36,947) | −0.73
West Virginia | 122,057 | 121,164 | (893) | −0.73
Wisconsin | 1,924,539 | 1,910,457 | (14,082) | −0.73
Wyoming | 349,894 | 347,334 | (2,560) | −0.73

[FR Doc. 2026-09142 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-FN-P