DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0476]

Security Zone; Portland Rose Festival on Willamette River

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce the security zone for the Portland Rose Festival on the Willamette River in Portland, OR, from noon on June 2, 2026 through noon on June 8, 2026. This action is necessary to ensure the security of vessels participating in the 2026 Portland Rose Festival on the Willamette River during the event. Our regulation for the Portland Rose Festival Security Zone on the Willamette River, identifies the regulated area. During the enforcement period, no person or vessel may enter or remain in the Security Zone without permission from the Sector Columbia River Captain of the Port.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 165.1312 will be enforced from noon on June 2, 2026 through noon on June 8, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email Lieutenant Commander Jesse Wallace, Waterways Management Division, Sector Columbia River, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 503-572-3524, email SCRWWM@USCG.MIL.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce the security zone for the Portland Rose Festival in 33 CFR 165.1312 for the Willamette River regulated area from noon on June 2, 2026 through noon on June 8, 2026. This action is necessary to ensure the security of vessels participating in the 2026 Portland Rose Festival on the Willamette River during the event. Under the provisions of 33 CFR 165.1312 and subpart D of Part 165, no person or vessel may enter or remain in the security zone, consisting of all waters of the Willamette River, from surface to bottom, encompassed by the Hawthorne and Steel Bridges, without permission from the Captain of the Port Columbia River. Persons or vessels wishing to enter the security zone may request permission to do so from the on-scene Captain of the Port representative via VHF Channel 16 or 13. The Coast Guard may be assisted by other Federal, State, or local enforcement agencies in enforcing this regulation.

In addition to this notification of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard will provide notification of this enforcement period via the Local Notice to Mariners and marine information broadcasts.

Dated: April 24, 2026.
Anthony R. Migliorini,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Sector Columbia River.

[FR Doc. 2026-09139 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P