DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7103-N-06; OMB Control No.: 2528-0337]

60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Evaluation of the Community Choice Demonstration

AGENCY: Office of Policy Development and Research, HUD.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HUD is seeking approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, HUD is requesting comment from all interested parties on the proposed collection of information. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment.

DATES: Comments Due Date: July 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection can be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice to www.regulations.gov. Comments should refer to the proposal by name and/or OMB Control Number and should be sent to: Teresa Souza, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410. Comments may also be submitted via email to PDRPublicComments@hud.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Teresa Souza, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410; email PDRPublicComments@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-5540. This is not a toll-free number. HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs.

Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Ms. Souza.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice informs the public that HUD is seeking approval from OMB for the information collection described in Section A.

A. Overview of Information Collection

Title of Information Collection: Evaluation of the Community Choice Demonstration (formerly known as the Evaluation of the Housing Choice Voucher Mobility Demonstration).

OMB Approval Number: 2528-0337.

Type of Request: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Form Number: N/A

Description of the need for the information and proposed use: The U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) has contracted with Abt Global to conduct an evaluation of the Community Choice Demonstration (formerly the Housing Choice Voucher Mobility Demonstration). The primary purpose of the Demonstration is to provide voucher assistance and mobility-related services to families with children to encourage families to move to lower-poverty areas and expand their access to opportunity areas. The evaluation is studying whether the program helps families with children access and remain in opportunity areas and exploring which services appear to be most effective and cost-effective in achieving the goals of the program.

This proposed information collection includes 3 instruments administered in all demonstration sites; and 20 instruments administered in a subset of demonstration sites participating in the Child Assessment and the Obesity and Diabetes Risk Assessment studies.

The core evaluation of the Demonstration and the Child Assessments study are funded by HUD and conducted by Abt Global. HUD's contract with Abt Global provides the flexibility to explore collaborations with other researchers and funders to support additional knowledge-building efforts that build on the foundation laid by the demonstration. Research collaborations need to advance important research objectives, not interfere with the core Demonstration and evaluation, and be structured to minimize overall respondent burden. The Obesity and Diabetes Risk Assessment represents such collaboration; it is funded by the National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases (NIDDK) and led by Johns Hopkins University (JHU) as part of a study called the Mobility Opportunity Vouchers for Eliminating Diabetes and Obesity (MOVED) study. The data collection for the Child Assessment and the MOVED studies will be conducted by JHU. While NIH-funded studies do not normally require the submission of an information collection request for compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, we included the Obesity and Diabetes Risk Assessment as part of this information collection request because it will be administered to a subset of households participating in the HUD-funded Demonstration. In addition, the Child Assessment will be administered during the same visit, to the same households, and by the same interviewers as the Obesity and Diabetes Risk Assessment.

On May 31, 2022, and June 9, 2022, OMB approved the administration of a series of data collection instruments as part of the core Demonstration. On October 6, 2022, OMB approved non-substantive changes to this information collection; on December 18, 2023, OMB approved a revision to the collection to add three studies: the Home Assessment, the Child Assessment, and the Obesity and Diabetes Risk Assessment; on March 27, 2024, October 22, 2024, and May 28, 2025, OMB approved additional non-substantive changes to select instruments.

Through this revised information collection request, HUD is seeking approval to continue the information collection using a subset of the previously approved instruments, outlined in the table below. No new instruments are being added to this collection.

Respondents: There are two categories of respondents. (1) Adults and children who have enrolled in the Demonstration and are either (a) offered comprehensive mobility-related services along with their voucher or (b) offered standard PHA services along with their voucher; and (2) Service Delivery staff providing Demonstration services at eight Demonstration sites.

Estimated Number of Respondents: The number of respondents varies based on the information collection instrument. See table for more details.

Estimated Number of Responses: The number of responses varies based on the information collection instrument. See table for more details.

Frequency of Response: The frequency of response varies based on the information collection instrument. See table for more details.

Average Hours per Response: The average hours per response varies based on the information collection instrument. See table for more details.

Total Estimated Burdens: The estimated total annual burden hours for this information collection is 96,437.26. The estimated total annual cost for this information collection is $1,219,998.90. Three hourly rates are used in this estimate:

• For Family Respondents, the hourly cost of response of $12.08 is based on the average 2026 hourly minimum wage rate for workers in the 8 study sites (Los Angeles, Louisiana, Minnesota, New York State, New York City, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Tennessee).

• For Service Delivery staff, the hourly cost of response of $30.28 is based on the average wage for counselors, social workers, and career counselors (as of May 2024, accessed March 30, 2026, at https://data.bls.gov/oes/#/industry/000000).

Annualized cost estimates were not calculated for the child sample. The child sample eligible to participate in the study will be under the age of 18. Most, if not all, will be enrolled in school and working part-time at the most. Thus, we did not calculate an hourly wage for the child sample. The estimated total annual cost is calculated by multiplying the total number of respondent hours by the applicable hourly cost.

Information collection | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Responses per annum | Burden hour per response | Annual burden hours | Hourly cost per response | Annual cost
Mobility Service Delivery Tool
Mobility Service Delivery Tool | 30 | 504.00 | 15,120.00 | 0.2 | 3,024.00 | $30.28 | $91,566.72
Child Assessment
Child Assessment & Obesity and Type II Diabetes Risk Assessment : Assent | 837 | 0.67 | 560.79 | 0.13 | 72.90 | 12.08 | 880.63
Survey about child (asked of parent/guardian) and parent/guardian's presence during direct Child Assessment | 837 | 0.67 | 560.79 | 0.75 | 420.59 | 12.08 | 5,080.73
Direct Child Assessment | 837 | 0.67 | 560.79 | 0.53 | 297.22 | 12.08 | 3,590.42
The Obesity and Type II Diabetes Risk Assessment
Advance Letter | 1,285 | 0.67 | 860.95 | 0.08 | 68.88 | 12.08 | 832.07
Email Reminder | 1,285 | 0.67 | 860.95 | 0.02 | 17.22 | 12.08 | 208.02
Follow-up Call Phone Script | 1,285 | 0.67 | 860.95 | 0.13 | 111.92 | 12.08 | 1,351.99
Consent for Assessment | 900 | 0.67 | 603.00 | 0.25 | 150.75 | 12.08 | 1,821.06
Adult Survey | 900 | 0.67 | 603.00 | 1.17 | 705.51 | 12.08 | 8,522.56
Anthropometric assessments (adult) | 900 | 0.67 | 603.00 | 0.17 | 102.51 | 12.08 | 1,238.32
Anthropometric assessments (child) | 900 | 0.67 | 603.00 | 0.17 | 102.51 | 12.08 | 1,238.32
Anthropometric assessments (child, but accounting for parent's time) | 900 | 0.67 | 603.00 | 0.17 | 102.51 | 12.08 | 1,238.32
Blood Spot Samples (adult) | 900 | 0.67 | 603.00 | 0.17 | 102.51 | 12.08 | 1,238.32
Home Observations/Housing Assessment | 900 | 0.67 | 603.00 | 0.25 | 150.75 | 12.08 | 1,821.06
Accelerometers (adult) | 400 | 0.67 | 268.00 | 169 | 45,292.00 | 12.08 | 547,127.36
Accelerometers (child) | 400 | 0.67 | 268.00 | 169 | 45,292.00 | 12.08 | 547,127.36
Blood Pressure Reading (adult) | 900 | 0.67 | 603.00 | 0.25 | 150.75 | 12.08 | 1,821.06
Consent for Semi-Structured Interviews | 75 | 0.33 | 24.75 | 0.17 | 4.21 | 12.08 | 50.86
Semi-Structured Interviews | 75 | 0.33 | 24.75 | 1.5 | 37.13 | 12.08 | 448.53
Tracking Emails/Texts | 900 | 0.67 | 603.00 | 0.13 | 78.39 | 12.08 | 946.95
Tracking Calls | 900 | 1.00 | 900.00 | 0.17 | 153.00 | 12.08 | 1,848.24
Total |  |  | 26,297.72 |  | 96,437.26 |  | 1,219,998.90

B. Solicitation of Public Comment

This notice is soliciting comments from members of the public and affected parties concerning the collection of information described in Section A on the following:

(1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond; including through the use of appropriate automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

HUD encourages interested parties to submit comment in response to these questions.

C. Authority

Section 2 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507.

Todd M. Richardson,
General Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy Development and Research.

[FR Doc. 2026-09138 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P