DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID: FEMA 2026-0100.; OMB No. 1660-0140]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Integrated Public Alert and Warning Systems (IPAWS) Memorandum of Agreement Applications.

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: 60-Day Notice of Extension and Request for Comments.

SUMMARY: The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public to take this opportunity to comment on a extension, without change, of a currently approved information collection. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice seeks comments concerning Integrated Public Alert and Warning Systems (IPAWS) Memorandum of Agreement Applications.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before July 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To avoid duplicate submissions to the docket, please submit comments at www.regulations.gov under Docket ID FEMA-2026-0100. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

All submissions received must include the agency name and Docket ID. Regardless of the method used for submitting comments or material, all submissions will be posted, without change, to the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov, and will include any personal information you provide.

Therefore, submitting this information makes it public. You may wish to read the Privacy and Security Notice that is available via a link on the homepage of www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Alfred Kenyon, Customer Support Branch Chief, FEMA ONCP IPAWS, 202-212-3308, and Alfred.Kenyon@fema.dhs.gov. You may contact the Information Management Division for copies of the proposed collection of information at email address: FEMA-Information-Collections-Management@fema.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Public Law 114-143, the Integrated Public Alert and Warning System Modernization Act of 2015, and Presidential Executive Order 13407, Public Alert Warning System, require FEMA to implement the public alert and warning system to disseminate timely and effective warnings to people in situations of war, terrorist attack, natural disaster, or other hazards to public safety and wellbeing. The Integrated Public Alert and Warning System (IPAWS) is the Department of Homeland Security's (DHS) response to the Executive Order. The Stafford Act (42 U.S.C. 5121, et. seq., Pub. L. 93-288, as amended) requires that FEMA make IPAWS available to Federal, State, Tribal, territorial, and local agencies for the purpose of providing warning to governmental authorities and the civilian population in areas endangered by disasters. The information collected is used to create a Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) with FEMA that establishes rules regarding the management, operations, and security of a connection between Federal, State, Tribal, territorial, and local alerting authorities and IPAWS-OPEN (Open Platform for Emergency Notifications).

Collection of Information

Title: Integrated Public Alert and Warning Systems (IPAWS) Memorandum of Agreement Applications.

Type of Information Collection: Extension, without change, of a currently approved information collection.

OMB Number: 1660-0140.

FEMA Forms: IPAWS Memorandum of Agreement Application, FEMA Form FF-302-FY-22-102 (formerly 007-0-25): The information collected is utilized by FEMA to identify the identity of the alerting authority and the software being used to connect to IPAWS-OPEN. The information is only shared with the FEMA Office of the Chief Information Officer to generate a digital certificate for the State/Tribal/territorial/local alerting authority which authenticates the user and the software to connect with IPAWS-OPEN and deliver life-saving public alerts and warnings within their jurisdiction.

IPAWS Public Alerting Authority (PAA) Application, FEMA Form FF-302-FY-22-103 (formerly 007-0-26a/b): This information collection captures information detailing which types of events the local jurisdiction is approved to use IPAWS for and which primary dissemination channels should be available. For example, if a community wants to be able to send a Civil Emergency Message (CEM) to broadcast across radio, television, and cable, they will request “CEM” for “EAS”—the Emergency Alert System. These requested permissions are reviewed by either the State or Tribal authorities for compliance with established overall alerting policies and plans. IPAWS uses the approved information to configure permissions in IPAWS-OPEN.

Abstract: The information requested is required to provide FEMA with required information to issue a digital certificate for the alerting authority and its software that authenticates the user's identity to establish secure access to IPAWS-OPEN. Failure to obtain this information will negatively impact the number of jurisdictions that can access IPAWS-OPEN and their ability to warn the American people in a timely manner of emergencies that may be a threat to life and property.

Affected Public: Federal, State, local, Tribal and territorial Governments.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 1,006.

Estimated Number of Responses: 1,006.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 232.

Estimated Total Annual Respondent Cost: $17,653.

Estimated Respondents' Operation and Maintenance Costs: $0.

Estimated Respondents' Capital and Start-Up Costs: $0.

Estimated Total Annual Cost to the Federal Government: $140,422.

Comments

Comments may be submitted as indicated in the ADDRESSES caption above.

Comments are solicited to (a) evaluate whether the proposed data collection is necessary for the proper performance of the Agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) evaluate the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Nigel S. Allicock,
Records Management Branch Chief, Office of the Chief Administrative Officer, Mission Support, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

[FR Doc. 2026-09136 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-AB-P