DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-580-836]

Certain Cut-to-Length Carbon-Quality Steel Plate Products From the Republic of Korea: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that the producers and exporters subject to this administrative review made sales of certain cut-to-length carbon-quality steel plate products (CTL plate) from the Republic of Korea (Korea) at prices below normal value during the period of review (POR) covering February 1, 2024, through January 31, 2025.

DATES: Applicable May 8, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Erin Howard and Mei Bradford, AD/CVD Operations, Office I, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3453 and (202) 482-0197, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On February 10, 2000, Commerce published in the Federal Register the antidumping duty (AD) order on CTL plate from Korea.¹ On February 26, 2026, Commerce published the preliminary results and partial rescission of this administrative review ² in the Federal Register and invited interested parties to comment.³ We received no comments from interested parties on the Preliminary Results and we made no changes to the Preliminary Results. Accordingly, no decision memorandum accompanies this notice, and the Preliminary Results are hereby adopted in these final results. Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). The deadline for these final results is June 26, 2026.

¹ See Notice of Amendment of Final Determinations of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Orders: Certain Cut-To-Length Carbon-Quality Steel Plate Products from France, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan and the Republic of Korea, 65 FR 6585 (February 10, 2000) (Order).

² See Certain Cut-to-Length Carbon-Quality Steel Plate Products from the Republic of Korea: Preliminary Results and Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, in Part; 2024-2025, 91 FR 9562 (February 26, 2026) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

³ Id.

Scope of the Order

The products covered by this Order are certain hot-rolled carbon-quality steel: (1) Universal mill plates (i.e., flat-rolled products rolled on four faces or in a closed box pass, of a width exceeding 150 mm but not exceeding 1250 mm, and of a nominal or actual thickness of not less than 4 mm, which are cut-to length (not in coils) and without patterns in relief), of iron or non-alloy quality steel; and (2) flat-rolled products, hot-rolled, of a nominal or actual thickness of 4.75 mm or more and of a width which exceeds 150 mm and measures at least twice the thickness, and which are cut-to-length (not in coils). Steel products included in the scope of the Order are of rectangular, square, circular, or other shape and of rectangular or non-rectangular cross-section where such non-rectangular cross-section is achieved subsequent to the rolling process (i.e., products which have been “worked after rolling”)—for example, products which have been beveled or rounded at the edges. Steel products that meet the noted physical characteristics that are painted, varnished, or coated with plastic or other non-metallic substances are included within this scope. Also, specifically included in the scope of the Order are high strength, low alloy (HSLA) steels. HSLA steels are recognized as steels with micro-alloying levels of elements such as chromium, copper, niobium, titanium, vanadium, and molybdenum. Steel products included in this scope, regardless of Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) definitions, are products in which: (1) Iron predominates, by weight, over each of the other contained elements, (2) the carbon content is two percent or less, by weight, and (3) none of the elements listed below is equal to or exceeds the quantity, by weight, respectively indicated: 1.80 percent of manganese, or 1.50 percent of silicon, or 1.00 percent of copper, or 0.50 percent of aluminum, or 1.25 percent of chromium, or 0.30 percent of cobalt, or 0.40 percent of lead, or 1.25 percent of nickel, or 0.30 percent of tungsten, or 0.10 percent of molybdenum, or 0.10 percent of niobium, or 0.41 percent of titanium, or 0.15 percent of vanadium, or 0.15 percent zirconium. All products that meet the written physical description, and in which the chemistry quantities do not equal or exceed any one of the levels listed above, are within the scope of the Order unless otherwise specifically excluded. The following products are specifically excluded from the Order: (1) Products clad, plated, or coated with metal, whether or not painted, varnished or coated with plastic or other non-metallic substances; (2) SAE grades (formerly AISI grades) of series 2300 and above; (3) products made to ASTM A710 and A736 or their proprietary equivalents; (4) abrasion-resistant steels (i.e., USS AR 400, USS AR 500); (5) products made to ASTM A202, A225, A514 grade S, A517 grade S, or their proprietary equivalents; (6) ball bearing steels; (7) tool steels; and (8) silicon manganese steel or silicon electric steel.

Imports of steel plate are currently classified in the HTSUS under subheadings 7208.40.3030, 7208.40.3060, 7208.51.0030, 7208.51.0045, 7208.51.0060, 7208.52.0000, 7208.53.0000, 7208.90.0000, 7210.70.3000, 7210.90.9000, 7211.13.0000, 7211.14.0030, 7211.14.0045, 7211.90.0000, 7212.40.1000, 7212.40.5000, 7212.50.0000, 7225.40.3050, 7225.40.7000, 7225.50.6000, 7225.99.0090, 7226.91.5000, 7226.91.7000, 7226.91.8000, and 7226.99.0000. The HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes. The written description of the merchandise covered by the Order is dispositive.

Final Results of the Review

Commerce determines that the following weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period February 1, 2024, through January 31, 2025:

Producer/exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Dongkuk Steel Mill Co., Ltd | 1.18
Hyundai Steel Company | 0.94

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations of the final results of an administrative review within five days of a public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of final results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because we have made no changes to the Preliminary Results, there are no new calculations to disclose.

Assessment Rates

Upon completion of the final results of this administrative review, pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise covered by this review.⁴ If a respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.50 percent) in the final results of this review, we calculate an importer-specific assessment rate based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales and the total entered value of the sales in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).⁵ If the respondent's weighted-average dumping margin or an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis in the final results of this review, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.⁶

⁴ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

⁵ See Antidumping Proceedings: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Duty Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8103 (February 14, 2012).

⁶ Id.; see also 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2).

For entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by either of the individually examined respondents for which they did not know that the merchandise was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate those unreviewed entries at the all-others rate (i.e., 0.98 percent) ⁷ if there is no rate for the intermediate company (or companies) involved in the transaction.⁸

⁷ See Order; see also Certain Cut-to-Length Carbon-Quality Steel Plate Products from the Republic of Korea: Final Results and Rescission in Part of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 69 FR 26361, 26363 (May 12, 2004) (noting the “all others” rate adjustment for the concurrent countervailing duty export subsidy rate).

⁸ See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

The final results of this administrative review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.⁹ We intend to issue assessment instructions regarding the individually examined respondents to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired, i.e., within 90 days of publication.

⁹ See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication in the Federal Register of the notice of the final results of this administrative review for all shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of this notice as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for the individually examined respondents listed above will be that established in the final results of this administrative review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) for merchandise exported by companies not covered in this review but covered in a prior segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published in the completed segment for the most recent period; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the investigation but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established in the most recently completed segment for the producer of the merchandise; (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 0.98 percent, the all-others rate established in the investigation.¹⁰ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹⁰ See, e.g., Certain Cut-to-Length Carbon-Quality Steel Plate Products from the Republic of Korea: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 45373, 45374 (September 22, 2025).

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: May 4, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-09131 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P