SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105371; File No. SR-CBOE-2026-024]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; Cboe Exchange, Inc.; Notice of Designation of a Longer Period for Commission Action on a Proposed Rule Change To Amend Certain Rules Regarding Complex Orders and Complex Order Auctions To Accommodate Stop-Limit Complex Orders and Establish Stop Complex Order Auctions as a New Type of Auction Mechanism

May 5, 2026.

On March 9, 2026, Cboe Exchange, Inc. (“Cboe Options” or “Exchange”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC” or “Commission”), pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act” or “Exchange Act”) ¹ and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,² a proposed rule change to accommodate stop-limit complex orders and establish Stop Complex Order Auctions as a new type of auction mechanism. The proposed rule change was published for comment in the Federal Register on March 26, 2026.³ The Commission received no comments regarding the proposed rule change.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

³ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 105064 (Mar. 23, 2026), 91 FR 14736.

Section 19(b)(2) of the Act ⁴ provides that within 45 days of the publication of notice of the filing of a proposed rule change, or within such longer period up to 90 days as the Commission may designate if it finds such longer period to be appropriate and publishes its reasons for so finding, or as to which the self-regulatory organization consents, the Commission shall either approve the proposed rule change, disapprove the proposed rule change, or institute proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule change should be disapproved. The 45th day after publication of the notice for this proposed rule change is May 10, 2026. The Commission is extending this 45-day time period.

⁴ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(2).

The Commission finds it appropriate to designate a longer period within which to take action on the proposed rule change so that it has sufficient time to consider the proposed rule change. Accordingly, the Commission, pursuant to Section 19(b)(2) of the Act,⁵ designates June 24, 2026, as the date by which the Commission shall either approve or disapprove, or institute proceedings to determine whether to disapprove, the proposed rule change (File No. SR-CBOE-2026-024).

⁵ Id.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.⁶
⁶ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(31).
J. Matthew DeLesDernier,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09126 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P