SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0465]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Extension: Rule 104

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C.§ 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC or “Commission”) is submitting to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) this request for an extension of the proposed collection of information in Rule 104 of Regulation M (17 CFR 242.104), under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.).

Rule 104—Stabilizing and Other Activities in Connection with an Offering—permits stabilizing by a distribution participant during a distribution so long as the distribution participant discloses information to the market and investors. This rule requires disclosure in offering materials of the potential stabilizing transactions and that the distribution participant inform the market when a stabilizing bid is made. It also requires the distribution participants (i.e., the syndicate manager) to maintain information regarding syndicate covering transactions and penalty bids and disclose such information to the Self-Regulatory Organization (SRO).

There are approximately 634 respondents per year that require an aggregate total of approximately 127 hours per year to comply with this rule. Each respondent makes an estimated 1 annual response. Each response takes approximately 0.20 hours (12 minutes) to complete. Thus, the total hour burden per year is approximately 127 hours. The total estimated internal labor cost of compliance for the respondents is approximately $20,828 per year, resulting in an estimated internal cost of compliance for each respondent per response of approximately $32.85 (i.e., $20,828/634 respondents).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202602-3235-006 or email comment to MBX.OMB.OIRA.SEC_desk_officer@omb.eop.gov within 30 days of the day after publication of this notice, by June 8, 2026.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
J. Matthew DeLesDernier,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09121 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P