DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Office of Workers' Compensation Programs

[OMB Control No. 1240-0022]

Proposed Extension of Information Collection; Notice of Law Enforcement Officer's Injury or Occupational Disease, and Notice of Law Enforcement Officer's Death

AGENCY: Office of Workers' Compensation Programs.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (DOL) is soliciting comments concerning a proposed extension for the authority to conduct the information collection request (ICR) titled “Notice of Law Enforcement Officer's Injury or Occupational Disease” and “Notice of Law Enforcement Officer's Death.” This comment request is part of continuing Departmental efforts to reduce paperwork and respondent burden in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA).

DATES: All comments must be received on or before July 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comment as follows. Please note that late, untimely filed comments will not be considered.

Electronic Submissions: Submit electronic comments in the following way:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments for WCPO-2026-0298. Comments submitted electronically, including attachments, to https://www.regulations.gov will be posted to the docket, with no changes. Because your comment will be made public, you are responsible for ensuring that your comment does not include any confidential information that you or a third party may not wish to be posted, such as your or anyone else's Social Security number or confidential business information.

• If your comment includes confidential information that you do not wish to be made available to the public, submit the comment as a written/paper submission.

Written/Paper Submissions: Submit written/paper submissions in the following way:

• Mail/Hand Delivery: Mail or visit DOL-OWCP, Division of Federal Employees' Compensation, 200 Constitution Ave. NW, Room S-3323, Washington, DC 20210.

• OWCP will post your comment as well as any attachments, except for information submitted and marked as confidential, in the docket at https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anjanette Suggs, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs at suggs.anjanette@dol.gov @dol.gov (email); (202) 354-9660.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The DOL, as part of continuing efforts to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, conducts a pre-clearance consultation program to provide the general public and Federal agencies an opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing collections of information before submitting them to OMB for approval. This program helps to ensure requested data can be provided in the desired format, reporting burden (time and financial resources) is minimized, collection instruments are clearly understood, and the impact of collection requirements can be properly assessed.

The Office of Worker's Compensation Programs (OWCP) administers the Federal Employees' Compensation Act (FECA), which provides under 5 U.S.C. 8191, et. seq. and 20 CFR 10.735, that non-Federal law enforcement officers injured or killed under certain circumstances are entitled to the benefits of the Act, to the same extent as if they were employees of the Federal Government. The CA-721 and CA-722 are used by non-Federal law enforcement officers and their survivors to claim compensation under the FECA. Form CA-721 is used for claims for injury. Form CA-722 is used for claims for death. The authority for this collection is 5 U.S.C. 8191-8193.

These forms are the device by which notices of injury, claims for compensation, and claims for death benefits are filed by non-Federal law enforcement officers and their survivors. The information contained in the forms is used to help determine if the claim is covered and what further issues to develop: (a) was the injury sustained under circumstances bringing it within 5 U.S.C. 8191; (b) was the injury disabling; (c) is the disability due to the injury; (d) are those filing a claim entitled to compensation; (e) what further information is required to reach a decision, etc.

See: https://www.dol.gov/agencies/owcp/FECA/regs/statutes/feca.

See: eCFR: 20 CFR 10.735—When is a non-Federal law enforcement officer (LEO) covered under the FECA?

II. Desired Focus of Comments

OWCP is soliciting comments concerning the proposed information collection related to the Request for Employment Information. OWCP is particularly interested in comments that:

• Evaluate whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information has practical utility;

• Evaluate the accuracy of OWCP/DFEC's estimate of the burden related to the information collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used in the estimate;

• Suggest methods to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Minimize the burden of the information collection on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Documents related to this information collection request are available at https://regulations.gov and at DOL-OWCP located at 200 Constitution Ave. NW, Room S-3323, Washington, DC 20210. Questions about the information collection requirements may be directed to the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this notice.

III. Current Actions

This information collection request concerns the Notice of Law Enforcement Officer's Injury or Occupational Disease Form, Form CA-721; and Notice of Law Enforcement Officer's Death, Form CA-722.

OWCP has updated the data with respect to the number of respondents, responses, burden hours, and burden costs supporting this information collection request from the previous information collection request.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Agency: Office of Workers' Compensation Programs.

OMB Number: 1240-0022.

Affected Public: Private Sector—Business or other For-profits.

Number of Respondents: 4.

Frequency: On Occasion.

Number of Responses: 4.

Annual Burden Hours: 1.333.

Annual Respondent or Recordkeeper Cost: $81.00.

OWCP Forms: Notice of Law Enforcement Officer's Injury or Occupational Disease (CA-721) and Notice of Law Enforcement Officer's Death (CA-722).

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized in the request for Office of Management and Budget approval of the proposed information collection request; they will become a matter of public record and will be available at https://www.reginfo.gov.

Anjanette Suggs,
Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-09120 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-CH-P