DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Mine Safety and Health Administration

[OMB Control No. 1219-0143]

Proposed Extension of Information Collection: Qualification and Certification Program Request for MSHA Individual Identification Number (MIIN)

AGENCY: Mine Safety and Health Administration, Labor.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (DOL), as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, conducts a pre-clearance consultation program for all information collections, to provide the public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed collections of information, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This program helps to ensure that requested data can be provided in the desired format, reporting burden (time and financial resources) is minimized, collection instruments are clearly understood, and the impact of collection requirements on respondents can be properly assessed. The Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) is soliciting comments on the information collection titled “Qualification and Certification Program Request for MSHA Individual Identification Number (MIIN).”

DATES: All comments must be received on or before July 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments concerning the information collection requirements of this notice may be sent by any of the methods listed below. Please note that comments received after the deadline will not be considered.

• Federal E-Rulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments for docket number MSHA-2026-0133.

• Mail/Hand Delivery: DOL-MSHA, Office of Standards, Regulations, and Variances, 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room C3522, Washington, DC 20210. Before visiting MSHA in person, call 202-693-9440 to make an appointment.

• MSHA will post all comments as well as any attachments, except for information submitted and marked as confidential, in the docket at https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jessica D. Senk, Acting Director, Office of Standards, Regulations, and Variances, MSHA, at MSHA.information. collections@dol.gov (email); (202) 693-9440 (voice); or (202) 693-9441 (facsimile). These are not toll-free numbers.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

A. Legal Authority

Section 103(h) of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (Mine Act), as amended, 30 U.S.C. 813(h), authorizes the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) to collect information necessary to carry out its duty in protecting the safety and health of miners. Further, section 101(a) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. 811(a), authorizes the Secretary of Labor (Secretary) to develop, promulgate, and revise, as may be appropriate, improved mandatory health or safety standards for the protection of life and prevention of injuries in coal and metal and nonmetal (MNM) mines.

The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) governs paperwork burdens imposed on the public by Federal agencies for using identical questions to collect information from 10 or more persons. The PRA defines paperwork burden in 44 U.S.C. 3502(2) as time, effort, or financial resources expended to generate, maintain, or provide information to or for a Federal agency. Under 44 U.S.C. 3507, the PRA also establishes policies and procedures of information collection for controlling paperwork burdens imposed by Federal agencies on the public, including evaluating public comments.

B. Information Collection

To fulfill its statutory mandate to promote miners' health and safety, MSHA requires information under the information collection request (ICR) titled “Qualification and Certification Program Request for MSHA Individual Identification Number (MIIN).” This information collection is intended to ensure every individual wishing to receive a license, including qualification, certification, or Part 90 status updates from MSHA, can be identified with a unique MIIN from the Agency.

MIINs are required by current standards under many circumstances. MSHA issues certifications, qualifications, and approvals to the nation's miners and instructors to conduct specific work and training at coal and MNM mines. An individual must apply for a MIIN if the person applies for a new MSHA qualification or certification or updates an existing MSHA qualification or certification.

Burden costs associated with this ICR include:

1. Applying for MSHA Individual Identification Numbers (MIINs).

2. MSHA Approving MIINs.

The associated standards that authorize the collection of information are described below.

1. Applying for MSHA Individual Identification Numbers (MIINs)

Individuals need MIINs to apply for and receive MSHA qualifications and certifications. For example, MSHA requires a person with the necessary certification to complete a CMDPSU Dust Data Card. Under 30 CFR 70.210(c), 71.207(c), and 90.208(c), the Dust Data Card shall be signed by the certified person who actually performed the required examinations during the sampling shift and shall include that person's MIIN. Respirable dust samples with data cards not properly completed may be voided by MSHA.

A MIIN is also used to identify miners who have exercised their option to work in areas of a mine with respirable dust concentration at or below 0.5 milligrams per cubic meter of air (Part 90 miners). Under 30 CFR 90.209(a), MSHA shall provide the operator with a CPDM report on the respirable dust samples submitted or whose results were transmitted electronically, including the Part 90 miner's MIIN. Under 30 CFR 90.209(c), the paper record of a CPDM Dust Data card of the sample run must be provided to each Part 90 miner, including the Part 90 miner's MIIN. Under 30 CFR 90.300(b), when an operator submits to the District Manager for approval a written respirable dust control plan for the affected Part 90 miner, each respirable dust control plan shall include the name and MIIN of the Part 90 miner.

Under these provisions, individuals wishing to receive a license from MSHA, e.g., a qualification, certification, or Part 90 status, are required to furnish MSHA with a taxpayer identification number, in this case a MIIN. MSHA uses MIINs instead of Social Security numbers (SSNs) for all other MSHA collections that require a taxpayer identifying number. The MIIN identifier fulfills Executive Order 13402, Strengthening Federal Efforts Against Identity Theft, which requires Federal agencies to better secure government-held data.

To receive a MIIN, an individual must apply to MSHA by completing and submitting MSHA Form 5000-46, Request for MSHA Individual Identification Number (MIIN). The miner then uses this unique number when dealing with MSHA instead of providing their SSN.

2. MSHA Approving MIINs

Upon receiving an application for a MIIN, MSHA processes the application and issues the individual with a MIIN.

II. Desired Focus of Comments

MSHA is soliciting comments concerning the proposed information collection titled “Qualification and Certification Program Request for MSHA Individual Identification Number (MIIN).” MSHA is particularly interested in comments that:

• Evaluate whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information has practical utility;

• Evaluate the accuracy of MSHA's estimate of the burden of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

• Suggest methods to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

The ICR is available on https://www.regulations.gov. MSHA cautions commenters against providing any information in the submission that should not be publicly disclosed. Full comments, including personal information provided, will be made available on https://www.regulations.gov and https://www.reginfo.gov.

The public may also examine publicly available documents at DOL-MSHA, Office of Standards, Regulations and Variances, 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room C3522, Washington, DC 20210. Before visiting MSHA in person, call 202-693-9440 to make an appointment.

Questions about the information collection requirements may be directed to the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this notice.

III. Current Actions

This ICR concerns provisions for Qualification and Certification Program Request for MSHA Individual Identification Number (MIIN). MSHA has updated the data with respect to the number of respondents, responses, time burden, and burden costs supporting this ICR from the previous ICR.

Type of Review: Extension, without change, of a currently approved information collection.

Agency: Mine Safety and Health Administration.

OMB Number: 1219-0143.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit entity.

Number of Annual Respondents: 9,000.

Frequency: On occasion.

Number of Annual Responses: 9,000.

Annual Time Burden: 720 hours.

Annual Recordkeeping Costs: $180.

MSHA Form: MSHA Form 5000-46, Request for MSHA Individual Identification Number (MIIN).

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for Office of Management and Budget approval of the proposed ICR; they will become a matter of public record and be available at https://www.reginfo.gov.

Jessica D. Senk,
Certifying Officer, Mine Safety and Health Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-09115 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-43-P