DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Notice of Lodging of Proposed Consent Decree Under the Clean Water Act

On May 5, 2026, the Department of Justice lodged a Consent Decree (“Decree”) with the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts in the lawsuit entitled United States v. Amelia Joyce Inc., et al., Civil Action No. 1:24-cv-11562-RGS.

The proposed Consent Decree resolves alleged violations of the Clean Water Act stemming from the discharge of oily bilge water into Fairhaven Harbor, Massachusetts on at least July 14, 2019, and the failure of the fishing vessel, Amelia Joyce, to have the necessary pollution control equipment required by environmental regulation. The proposed Consent Decree requires Defendant Amelia Joyce Inc. to pay a civil penalty of $200,000. It also requires that the Compliance Defendants, or certain potential future purchasers of the Amelia Joyce and four other fishing vessels, undertake compliance actions including (1) training on the proper disposal of oil including oily bilge water for all captain and crew of the five fishing vessels; (2) maintenance of a log book on the Amelia Joyce documenting the proper disposal of oil from the vessel for three years; and (3) installation of required pollution control equipment on the five fishing vessels.

The publication of this notice opens a period for public comment on the proposed Consent Decree. Comments should be addressed to the Assistant Attorney General, Environment and Natural Resources Division, and should refer to United States v. Amelia Joyce Inc., et. al., D.J. Ref. No. 90-5-1-1-12267. All comments must be submitted no later than thirty (30) days after the publication date of this notice. Comments may be submitted either by email or by mail:

To submit comments: | Send them to:
By email | pubcomment-ees.enrd@usdoj.gov.
By mail | Assistant Attorney General, U.S. DOJ—ENRD, P.O. Box 7611, Washington, DC 20044-7611.

Any comments submitted in writing may be filed in whole or in part on the public court docket without notice to the commenter. During the public comment period the proposed Consent Decree may be examined and downloaded at this Justice Department website: https://www.justice.gov/enrd/consent-decrees. If you require assistance accessing the proposed modification, you may request assistance by email or by mail to the addresses provided above for submitting comments.

Eric D. Albert,
Assistant Section Chief, Environmental Enforcement Section, Environment and Natural Resources Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-09114 Filed 5-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P